English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 August 2018, 18:17   #21
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Possibly fixed. I didn't check any attached files because it also happened in my normal WB setup.
Thanks Toni, will test when I get home
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 August 2018, 19:26   #22
superfrog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 94
I just tested all the screenmodes that were broken before. They seem to work now. Thanks Toni!
superfrog is offline  
Old 28 August 2018, 19:41   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,367
...and I've just tested The Big Red Adventure; now working as expected
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 August 2018, 20:11   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,891
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4100b3.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4100b3.7z

Beta 3:

- Some CHD CD files returned incorrect data.
- AccessX second IDE port support added.
- Added v3.4 Multi Evolution ROM (Later Off Limits variant with different boot screen). Note that Off Limits variant has Fast RAM SIMM sockets which are not autoconfig and will crash the system if system has another Z2 board (even if Multi Evolution board has no RAM). Boot ROM RAM detection does not check if RAM for example is located in CPU socket installed accelerator.
- CD audio handling improved, now each unit has own state variables. Multiple CD drives can now play CD audio simultaneously without corrupting each others state.
- Fixed crash if more than 1 non-Paula audio stream was active. (emulated sound cards, also CD audio if "include" option ticked)
- Fixed corrupted doublescan modes (b1)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 August 2018, 04:19   #25
ConnieThunder
R3tr0b8

ConnieThunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Lancashire
Age: 48
Posts: 1
ignore

Last edited by ConnieThunder; 30 August 2018 at 04:33.
ConnieThunder is offline  
Old 02 September 2018, 22:05   #26
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 3:
- Fixed corrupted doublescan modes (b1)
Don't know whether it's related, but try booting with the config linked in this post. With both 4.1.0b1 and b3 the left half (or ~2/3?) of the screen is blank (background colour).
mark_k is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 00:20   #27
Kalamatee
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 43
Hi Toni

I tried booting with a directory mapped to cd0: and hardfile for dh0: … however only the HD light ever shows activity even when booting from the cd?
Kalamatee is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 10:15   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalamatee View Post
I tried booting with a directory mapped to cd0: and hardfile for dh0: … however only the HD light ever shows activity even when booting from the cd?
This surely has nothing to do with 4.1.0 betas. Anyway, mapping directory does not make it CD, it simply becomes read-only harddrive. No CD specific functions work.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 September 2018, 15:25   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Don't know whether it's related, but try booting with the config linked in this post. With both 4.1.0b1 and b3 the left half (or ~2/3?) of the screen is blank (background colour).
It is fullscreen mode: you need to confirm it yourself using older version. I can't see anything interesting in windowed mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 September 2018, 15:34   #30
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,961
Whoops, I must have modified that config since uploading it a while ago. Try this one:
Code:
http://www.media!fire.com/file/f642zcsn8anw6xd/A500_1.2_lace_test.uae_20180903.zip
Windowed, WinUAE 4.0.1 works OK, problem with 4.1.0b1 and later.
mark_k is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 21:08   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Whoops, I must have modified that config since uploading it a while ago. Try this one:
Code:
http://www.media!fire.com/file/f642zcsn8anw6xd/A500_1.2_lace_test.uae_20180903.zip
Windowed, WinUAE 4.0.1 works OK, problem with 4.1.0b1 and later.
It was partially related, new superhires shift value was not updated if display panel resolution was lores and display resolution never changed. Fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2018, 16:22   #32
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Added v3.4 Multi Evolution ROM (Later Off Limits variant with different boot screen).
Are the Multi Evolution ROM images in expansion_boot_roms.zip misnamed? The "even" files seem to contain bytes for odd addresses, and vice versa.

Edit to add: Also, looking at the amiga.resource.cx page there's a jumper on the Multi Evolution board to limit memory to 2MB. Maybe that applies to the Off Limits version too when 1MB SIMMs are installed???

Looking at the ROM code, its memory would appear at $800000 then. The memory check/testing routine is awful, e.g. one of the function arguments is an end address, but the test/check function doesn't use that, so it'll run past $A00000...
[When Exec calls the ROM resident init routine, has it already configured Zorro II RAM boards? If not, the $200000-xxx region should be open bus?]

Last edited by mark_k; 05 September 2018 at 18:59.
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 September 2018, 19:17   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,891
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4100b4.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4100b4.7z

Beta 4:

- Horizontal mid-screen resolution changes (Disposable Hero title screen, Runaway / AD 2000 second disk first part) broke when subpixel support was added.
- Filter GUI masks/overlay selection menu was unnecessarily cleared and filled each time option was changed.
- 53C80 SCSI bus reset didn't disconnect active SCSI devices.
- 53C400 compatibility fixes (RT1000B)
- Added x86 bridgeboard compatible 8-bit SCSI adapter: Rancho Technology RT1000B.
- Fixed stuck keys/mouse not getting captured if ALT-TAB was pressed and while keeping ALT pressed, TAB was used to select WinUAE window again.
- Added quick search text box to Configurations panel. Searches from config file name, description and new tags config entry (config_tags=<tag1,tag2,..>).
- Added quick directory select to Configurations panel. Filters by directory or category. Category is new config entry (config_category=<category name>).
- Moved Link and autoload options under Advanced information. Added Category and Tags fields.
- Ignore Huawei mobile USB sticks that have fake CD mode, they hang if SPTI SCSI read is attempted.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 September 2018, 19:25   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,891
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4100b5.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4100b5.7z

Beta 5:

- Search clear ("X" button) didn't store new empty search filter to registry/ini.
- Delete config file confirmation message includes also name of config file.
- Added history list to config file name edit box. New item is only added when emulation is started.
- Reduced config file list redraw flickering when searching/filtering.
- Always force 32-bit if Direct3D 11 mode. 16-bit does not seem to be fully supported, screenmode may open but then some later allocation can fail, making recovery difficult (because you can't easily find out if the problem was 16-bit or something else). RTG "Match color depth" option is now also ignored in D3D11 mode.
- Added support for loading file contents to Z2/Z3 RAM boards (autoconfig or manually configured). Append offset=<RAM byte offset>,fileoffset=<file byte offset>,filesize=<bytes to load>,file=<path to file> to fastmemx_options line. Append readonly to make it ROM. Path must be escaped (\ = \\).
- Moved all x86 bridgeboard-only expansions under new category "x86 bridgeboard expansions".
- CD image mounting used original path, when it should have used resolved path (win32.cd_path, environmental variables, etc..) (401b4)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 September 2018, 19:31   #35
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 349
Thanks Toni ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 19:58   #36
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,367
Thank you Toni

...one thing I noticed though when you added the "Search" and "Filter" areas is that under "Hosts"; the "Autoload" tickbox is now gone:



Compare this with the 4.0.1 screenshot as detailed in OsabaKoldo's post.

How would people wanting to use this feature go about achieving this in v4.1.0?
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 19:59   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,891
Check beta 4 changelog.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 September 2018, 20:02   #38
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check beta 4 changelog.
Ooops, silly me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Moved Link and autoload options under Advanced information. Added Category and Tags fields.
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 September 2018, 20:25   #39
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,891
You (and me too after some more planning) didn't want reduced config list space after search/filter was added: all "useless" entries got moved where probably no one can find them
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2018, 10:37   #40
amiga_amigo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Hello - great work on the bridgeboard emulation!

I have a question though - the configfile for my bridgeboard machine used to work fine in beta4. Now, in beta5 the x86 hardfile isn't booting anymore.

I checked the config: in the harddrive properties the hardfile is no longer attached to any HD controller.
I can't select the "x86 AT primary IDE" since it's not in the dropdown list - just UAE (uaehf.device), IDE (auto) and SCSI (auto).
"AT IDE Primary" is enabled in x86 bridgeboard expansions though (as before).

Am i missing something? Is it a bug? Or do i have to create a completely new config file since the bridgeboard related expansions were moved and the old config files are no longer compatible?

Greetings, Michael
amiga_amigo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 166 07 March 2018 22:48
WinUAE 3.5.0 beta series (was 3.4.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 177 14 June 2017 23:31
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10478 seconds with 14 queries