English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2021, 00:38   #1
SuperFuryAnimal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 26
WHDLoad ‘ReKick’ possible??

Wondering if a WHDLoad slave could be created for AGA machines that would do similar to what rekick did back in the day, boot to a 1.3 kickstart image.

Then you could attach adf’s or dms’s as drives and boot from.

Got the idea from looking at the size of the demoscene, it’s huge and it’s likely that so many demos will not get the WHDLoad treatment and anything before 92 will prob be better on a non aga Amiga.

Just be cool to go back through the early demo scene from a workbench environment and have a quitkey back to workbench.

I have no programming experience and have no idea if this is possible but thought I’d suggest it.

So many demos, so little time....
SuperFuryAnimal is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 10:28   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,100
whdload already rekicks since 2001

problems.are hardware related non software

Stingray fixed a lot of demos already. maybe make a wishlist...

Last edited by jotd; 23 January 2021 at 13:19.
jotd is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 16:14   #3
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,764
I always wanted to create a WinUae style GUi for a kickstart WHDload on Amiga, you could choose different variables for the slaves like different Kickstarts different Disk Images, Memory etc

of-course most software needs proper Slaves and patching but could be cool to work through a load of Amiga Format coverdisks or something.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 16:41   #4
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,100
you just need a gui to run the various whdload generic kick slaves that are around.

one thing I wanted was to create a winuae derivate that could read a whdload .slave and run it under emulation with proper memory configuration and all without even needing whdload, using winuae emulation code. Too much work
jotd is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 17:09   #5
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,764
or have it assemble the slave with Barfly and run it, you can add a Hardrive and choose how many disk drives etc

Last edited by Retro1234; 23 January 2021 at 17:15.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 22:02   #6
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 376
@ SuperFuryAnimal

This is close to what you're asking for, but there are caveats (see link): http://whdload.de/apps/Workbench13.html
Matt_H is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant "rekick" Kickstart 3.1 with TLSFMem and BlizKick on B12 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 18 August 2014 09:08
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 07:36
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance) dire_wolf project.WHDLoad 31 09 October 2009 21:41
Beta/Rekick/Kickit kickstart support gulliver request.UAE Wishlist 2 28 December 2007 19:20
Kickit/Rekick native support? LocalH request.UAE Wishlist 7 31 August 2004 07:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07023 seconds with 14 queries