English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2016, 12:22   #1
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 355
Screen flicker on floppy access

I noticed my A1200 has a slight flicker on screen every time the Floppy drive does it's check for disk. This is only very slight, not sure if it has always done it and it has only taken me 20 years to notice. Trouble is now I know it drives me crazy.

Anyway my Motherboard is a rev 1D.4 and this webpage points out a fix using a capacitor soldered across location D215A the problem is my motherboard already has a resistor at this position!

Anyone have any idea why this might be here, was it a fix done by someone else? I got my A1200 in about 1998 so it is possible someone else put this in before I owned it.

Final question, should I be taking this out and putting in the recommended capacitor? or do you guys think this might be my Amiga telling me it is due for a all round capacitor change.

Thanks guys
GazJ
gazj82 is offline  
Old 10 April 2016, 13:02   #2
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 44
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by gazj82 View Post
I noticed my A1200 has a slight flicker on screen every time the Floppy drive does it's check for disk. This is only very slight, not sure if it has always done it and it has only taken me 20 years to notice. Trouble is now I know it drives me crazy.

Anyway my Motherboard is a rev 1D.4 and this webpage points out a fix using a capacitor soldered across location D215A the problem is my motherboard already has a resistor at this position!

Anyone have any idea why this might be here, was it a fix done by someone else? I got my A1200 in about 1998 so it is possible someone else put this in before I owned it.

Final question, should I be taking this out and putting in the recommended capacitor? or do you guys think this might be my Amiga telling me it is due for a all round capacitor change.

Thanks guys
GazJ
I have this on all my Amiga 500s. Haven't tested it on my 1200 and 600 because I only use those for whdload. As far as I understand this is perfectly normal.
turrican9 is offline  
Old 10 April 2016, 13:08   #3
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 355
I usually use WHDLoad these days so probably wouldn't usually notice it as the floppy disk get's disabled as you say.

It was only playing nethack in workbench with the disk click going that I noticed yesterday.

I guess I wouldn't have noticed it years ago using an RF modulator either.
gazj82 is offline  
Old 10 April 2016, 23:35   #4
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 355
Well, i took out the resistor and put a capacitor in, but unfortunately it didn't make a difference. I also get a small bit of interference when using the keyboard at times.

It could just be me being fussy as when I pointed it out to my wife it took her about 5 minutes to notice it.
gazj82 is offline  
Old 11 April 2016, 00:19   #5
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UmeƄ
Age: 40
Posts: 598
Also have this on my A500+ and A2000. Have not had any of these computers since new, so I unfortunately have no idea if this is how they are supposed to be or if it is a result of aging capacitors.

However I can recommend enabling noclick, then you will only see the flicker when actually using the drive.
patrik is offline  
Old 11 April 2016, 01:14   #6
gazj82
Registered User

gazj82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cambs / UK
Posts: 355
I really should enable it, the drive doesn't even do it once in use. It is just when it starts the drive motor from a standstill that it occurs.
gazj82 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy Drive access via Parallel Port nocash Coders. Asm / Hardware 20 15 April 2016 22:52
Can WHDLoad games access the floppy drive mr_magnell project.WHDLoad 11 07 July 2011 10:49
Can anyone help me access data from a floppy? clouseau New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 01 August 2010 16:47
DCE: Flicker Magic screen modes Mick_AKA support.Hardware 6 16 June 2005 04:42
Who here has the dodgy A1200 with screen flicker? Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 0 30 December 2001 22:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06719 seconds with 13 queries