English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2021, 23:38   #1
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 137
Obvious Disaster WHDLoad Crash

Hi Folks.
This awesome oldschool demo from Phenomena is crashing

on real Hardware (A600 Furia) and WinUAE at a certain point.


Tried anything, from Tooltypes, different Whdload versions, JST,

even a generic install, nothing.

Always crashing right before or after this scene at 1:20



[ Show youtube player ]


Right about TimeStamp 1:20


I found nothing on MantisBug and EAB so i opend this Thread.
Hope thats ok.


Anyway, greetings and thanks for a fix, if ever made.


PS:As a little bonus and to not open another Thread
242 by Fairlight wont exit WHDLoad when in the EndCredits.
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 19 February 2021, 23:47   #2
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 675
Have you tried to turn off FPU?
nikosidis is offline  
Old 19 February 2021, 23:55   #3
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 137
Yup, tried without FPU (on real Hardware & WinUAE ) same result ...

Last edited by Torti-the-Smurf; 19 February 2021 at 23:58. Reason: the funny thing is... if you try it like 20 times, 1-3 time it runs beneath that 1:20 mark :) Very odd
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 00:06   #4
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 675
I tried the demo now on my A1200 Blizzard IV. Works perfect! Whd-load.

I also have A600 with Furia. I will test later.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 00:10   #5
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 137
Ok. The crazy thing is that some Demos like batman vuelve (OCS) will run on some AGA configs but not on a Faster OCS/ECS machine. Very Oddd stuff sometimes.

Anyway, looking forward to your FURIA test

(I have the white board version using the ShadowRom function, 3.1 Kick and 3.9 OS)
(In WinUAE i use a very fast 030 config, still the same result like the FURIA)

Greetings,Torti
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 00:31   #6
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 675
Works great on my A600 with Furia. I have ROM 3.1, workbench 3.1 and the latest red, Furia version. ShadowROM, FPU, everything is on.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 00:49   #7
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torti-the-Smurf View Post
Ok. The crazy thing is that some Demos like batman vuelve (OCS) will run on some AGA configs but not on a Faster OCS/ECS machine. Very Oddd stuff sometimes.

Anyway, looking forward to your FURIA test

(I have the white board version using the ShadowRom function, 3.1 Kick and 3.9 OS)
(In WinUAE i use a very fast 030 config, still the same result like the FURIA)

Greetings,Torti
EON Runs perfect on Furia but FPU must be off.

https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=81094

I also have this ROM switch. 3.1 or 1.3. There are some demos that don't like 3.1

There are lot's of ECS demos that don't run or are buggy on AGA.

It is no chance to run EON on AGA.

Try standard A500 config. to run "Obvious disaster" in WinUAE.
I don't have WinUAE set up so can not test.
I tried some demos in WinUAE a year ago or something and it was a mixed experience. EON was a joke
No chance! Also switching resolutions is too slow in WinUAE and scrolling is not nice and digital screen is not nice.

Last edited by nikosidis; 20 February 2021 at 01:02.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 01:05   #8
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 137
Strange that it runs on youre Red Furia. A few pople say that the white is the most "aggresive". Dont know.

I tried a few preset WinUAE configs but i guess with mostly the same result.
Hmm, guess this is some "TIMING" thing or something like that.
One thing is for sure, there is something stange going on in the back.

We would need ROSS to tell that for sure, but i dont know if he will ever read this.
Fingers crossed.
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 01:07   #9
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torti-the-Smurf View Post
Strange that it runs on youre Red Furia. A few pople say that the white is the most "aggresive". Dont know.

I tried a few preset WinUAE configs but i guess with mostly the same result.
Hmm, guess this is some "TIMING" thing or something like that.
One thing is for sure, there is something stange going on in the back.

We would need ROSS to tell that for sure, but i dont know if he will ever read this.
Fingers crossed.
Have you updated your Furia with latest firmware? FIRMWARE 13.0, or is that not possible?

I have a pro. that changed all the caps. in my A600 and my A1200. Have you changed them?

What can ROSS do about this?

It is nothing wrong with the whd-install or the demo.

Maybe Tony can look at this regarding WinUAE. It is anyway like you say. Amiga is not that easy to emulate. At least not some demos. Hardware banging

Last edited by nikosidis; 20 February 2021 at 01:17.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 01:23   #10
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 137
My Furia is with stock Firmware and the Caps in my A600 are changed. That should not be the issue.

ROSSi is a wizard in my eyes . Had the same problem with the Sushi Boyz Demo by Ghostown.
Crash on the Furia and WinUAE, and no one behold, he made a fix in no time.
There is a Thread in EAB about Sushi Boyz on the A600 Furia. Another Ross fix

Same thing happend with BatMan Vuelve. He knows why Batman Vuelve acting crazy on the Furia and even found some hidden art just by looking into it.... just in a few minutes.
Made Zool OCS/ECS super smooth scrolling in a few hours.
This man ... o dear.... what a legend .
Anyhow (getting of track AGAIN, but that happends when i am Fanboying about Ross)

In anycase. People know now that there are problems with Obvious Disaster by Phenomina WHDLOAD. Greetings and a HUGE Thank you for the response so far. Really kind of you.

Greetings, Torti

Last edited by Torti-the-Smurf; 20 February 2021 at 21:13. Reason: adding a few things that i was asked. i am a stupid smurf, so thats why :)
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 13:37   #11
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 918
Confirmed crash also with my furia.

[ Show youtube player ]
Superman is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 13:48   #12
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 137
100% EXACTLY the same
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 14:32   #13
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 918
Mantis bug report submitted.

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=5030
Superman is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 15:13   #14
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 137
Thanks Superman



Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Mantis bug report submitted.

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=5030
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 21:05   #15
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 918
Its getting there now

[ Show youtube player ]
Superman is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 21:10   #16
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 137
HAHA , that was amazing XD Hyper mode enabled ?....... BUT , it didnĀ“t crash !! VERY NICE

& super sweet stuff
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
Old 20 February 2021, 22:40   #17
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 45
Posts: 918
Looking more promising now but crashes later on at the end of this video when it replays the same section again.

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Superman; 20 February 2021 at 22:46.
Superman is offline  
Old 21 February 2021, 13:54   #18
Torti-the-Smurf
Registered User

Torti-the-Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Earth
Posts: 137
Whats up with that part ?
The beginning of the Demo mention that the Party version had alot of bugs,
maybe some leftovers there ?

Anyway, great stuff Superman



PS: As a bonus for Furia Users , here are two Demos that wont run on A600 Furia or certain WinUAE settings.

Posted by Nibbler,Fixed by Ross

Oberdose by Delight

https://eab.abime.net/attachment.php...5&d=1502734035

SushiBoyz by Ghostown

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=31


Thanks Ross&Nibbler

Last edited by Torti-the-Smurf; 21 February 2021 at 15:23. Reason: Well, those two Demos run BUT they crash at a certain point Just like our "troublechild" Obvious Disaster and Batman Vuelve
Torti-the-Smurf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash when loading anything with WHDload KONEY project.WHDLoad 30 27 May 2010 21:58
Sensible Soccer whdload crash DanE support.Games 20 04 October 2006 19:33
Obvious rippoffs & clones? Raid27 Retrogaming General Discussion 8 16 April 2006 15:38
Strange crash with WHDLOAD Calabazam support.Games 5 17 January 2006 00:45
WHDLOAD crash AMIGAZ support.Games 6 11 November 2004 15:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09054 seconds with 14 queries