English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 13:34   #221
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If you manually load the config, does GUI show correct vsync and buffer info?
It doesn't. As soon as I load the config, native vsync switches to legacy, and buffering to double buffer.
ED-209 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old Yesterday, 13:39   #222
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
It doesn't. As soon as I load the config, native vsync switches to legacy, and buffering to double buffer.
Interesting.. Run with -log (winuae.exe -log), when you load the config, does anything interesting appear in the log file?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Yesterday, 13:56   #223
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,053
Nothing, looks normal I think:
Code:
load config 'C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Configurations\A1200HD - RTG & JIT.uae':0
0 0: 0 -> 0 (NO MATCH) (Wireless Controller)
1 0: 0 -> 0 (NO MATCH) (Wireless Controller)
2 0: 0 -> 0 (NO MATCH) (Wireless Controller)
3 0: 0 -> 0 (NO MATCH) (Wireless Controller)
KS ver = 40 (0x28)
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0 Windows mouse WINMOUSE1
Port0: COMBO 'Windows mouse' + 'WINMOUSE1' matched
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 10 4
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 10 4
Port1: ID 'custom0' matched
Port2: NONE
Port3: NONE
Possible boxart path: 'C:\Main\Emulation\Amiga\A1200HD\Boot.hdf'
parse_custom port -1, 'j.0.b.0.0=JOY2_3RD_BUTTON j.0.b.1.0=JOY2_FIRE_BUTTON j.0.b.2.0=JOY2_2ND_BUTTON j.0.b.7.0=KEY_SPACE j.0.b.8.0=SPC_PAUSE j.0.a.6.0=JOY2_HORIZ j.0.a.7.0=JOY2_VERT'
parse_custom port 1, 'j.0.b.0.0=JOY2_3RD_BUTTON j.0.b.1.0=JOY2_FIRE_BUTTON j.0.b.2.0=JOY2_2ND_BUTTON j.0.b.7.0=KEY_SPACE j.0.b.8.0=SPC_PAUSE j.0.a.6.0=JOY2_HORIZ j.0.a.7.0=JOY2_VERT'
Stored port 0/2 d=0: added 200 0 Windows mouse WINMOUSE1
Stored port 1/2 d=0: added 10 4
ED-209 is offline  
Old Yesterday, 14:02   #224
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,959
Fixed. Used wrong config structure to test if Direct3D11 mode was enabled which would disabled low latency vsync because it isn't supported yet in D3D11 mode. (You either didn't have default.uae or default.uae was set to D3D11)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Yesterday, 14:14   #225
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,053
Yep I have no default config, thanks Toni
ED-209 is offline  
Old Yesterday, 17:49   #226
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
There is no issue with Beta 13 when choosing a PAL High Res mode.

All power saving settings (on the host, mainly Intel Graphics Power Plan) are configured as "Maximum performance".
Attach your config file and winuaelog.txt. (Use D3D9 mode to reduce unknown variables).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Yesterday, 19:34   #227
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach your config file and winuaelog.txt. (Use D3D9 mode to reduce unknown variables).
Steps taken:
1. Start WinUAE Beta 13
2. Load attached configuration
3. Change D3D mode to version 9
4. Start
5. Turn off JIT from inside emulation (uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0 cpu_throttle 2000.0)
6. Start DeliTracker_II, load a module and play
7. Moving the mouse around produces a lot of noise

(also tested with no cpu_throttle, same result)
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS3.9_Amiga4000_68060_Picasso96.uae (14.0 KB, 3 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (45.2 KB, 3 views)
Amiga68k is offline  
Old Yesterday, 20:30   #228
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,959
Does changing RTG panel Buffer mode help? (Change it before starting emulation, then test, quit winue completely, run, load your config again, change buffer mode)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Yesterday, 20:44   #229
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 54
No, choosing Double instead of Triple produces the same noise...
Amiga68k is offline  
Old Yesterday, 22:16   #230
guest.r
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 80
First thanks Toni for enabling shaders in D3D11 mode. I was looking forward to do a decent testing, but a strange regression occurred from B12 to B13.

While in B12:

Code:
D3D11 init start
D3D11 CreateDXGIFactory4 80004002
D3D11 Device: AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series [\\.\DISPLAY1] (0,0,1920,1080)
D3D11CreateDevice LEVEL_11_1: 887a0004
D3D11CreateDevice succeeded with level 11.0
In B13 it fails to enter D3D11 mode (64bit):

Code:
D3D11 init start
D3D11 CreateDXGIFactory4 80004002
D3D11 Device: AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series [\\.\DISPLAY1] (0,0,1920,1080)
D3D11CreateDevice LEVEL_11_1: 887a0004
D3D11CreateDevice 80070057
D3D11 free start
D3D11 freed3d start
D3D11 freed3d end
D3D11 free end
D3D11 free start
D3D11 freed3d start
D3D11 freed3d end
D3D11 free end
Direct3D11 failed to initialize, falling back to Direct3D9.
32-bit B13 reports:

Code:
D3D11 init start
D3D11 CreateDXGIFactory4 80004002
D3D11 Device: AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series [\\.\DISPLAY1] (0,0,1920,1080)
D3D11CreateDevice LEVEL_11_1: 887a0004
D3D11CreateDevice 80070057. Hardware is not Direct3D11 Level 9.1 capable.
D3D11 free start
D3D11 freed3d start
D3D11 freed3d end
D3D11 free end
D3D11 free start
D3D11 freed3d start
D3D11 freed3d end
D3D11 free end
Direct3D11 failed to initialize, falling back to Direct3D9.
I don't think there's much i can do here, perhaps you can give it a look.
Thanks in advance.
guest.r is offline  
Old Yesterday, 22:25   #231
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,959
Fixed in winuae.7z. (I cleaned up version checking and missed one parameter..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Yesterday, 22:52   #232
guest.r
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 80
It still fails to do a proper D3D11 init here.
Log is a bit different (using version compiled at 21:26) :

Code:
D3D11 init start
D3D11 CreateDXGIFactory4 80004002
D3D11 Device: AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series [\\.\DISPLAY1] (0,0,1920,1080)
D3D11CreateDevice LEVEL_11_1: 887a0004
D3D11 free start
D3D11 freed3d start
D3D11 freed3d end
D3D11 free end
D3D11 free start
D3D11 freed3d start
D3D11 freed3d end
D3D11 free end
Direct3D11 failed to initialize, falling back to Direct3D9.
guest.r is offline  
Old Yesterday, 22:53   #233
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 13:
- D3D11: fall back to D3D9 if 16-bit mode is selected but it is not supported. 16-bit is not required format in D3D11.
This surely fixed a bug in one of my machines
(now "Quickstart" configurations properly works).

Thanks Toni

Last edited by ross; Yesterday at 23:03. Reason: plurals in my english are optional :|
ross is offline  
Old Yesterday, 23:02   #234
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by guest.r View Post
It still fails to do a proper D3D11 init here.
Log is a bit different (using version compiled at 21:26) :
Argh. Now it is really fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Yesterday, 23:18   #235
guest.r
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 80
Thanks Toni, now the D3D11 loads as it should.

Masks work also, this is great.
guest.r is offline  
Old Yesterday, 23:30   #236
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 54
Toni,

Some additional information regarding the noise. The following "combination" of settings is needed for the issue to not appear (I also tried them individually and vice versa, etc.).

- Hardware - RTG board: Double buffering
- Host - Display: No buffering
- Host - Display - Native, Windowed: - (for sync)
- Host - Display - RTG, Windowed: - (for sync)

With above mentioned combination I see one difference in the FPS counter. When the issue is experienced the value is:

FPS: 59.3 [50.0]

When there is no issue (above combination), the value is:

FPS: 59.3 [60.0]

The values between brackets are fluctuating, but around that figure...
Amiga68k is offline  
Old Today, 12:24   #237
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Argh. Now it is really fixed.
I'm getting a slight issue when using shaders that upon starting d3d11_shader.uae config, the screen is sized to only a quarter of the full screen size (see attached picture), if I then open and close GUI then it changes to full screen. It seems that only after opening and closing the GUI the x4 scaling setting is applied, but not on first startup? This is repeatable and seems to only happen when full screen and shader is selected.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot1.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	152.1 KB
ID:	55878  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.2 KB, 3 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (13.0 KB, 1 views)
File Type: uae d3d11_shader.uae (11.9 KB, 3 views)
File Type: zip CRT-Geom-Lo-Res.zip (3.1 KB, 4 views)
Dr.Venom is offline  
Old Today, 14:59   #238
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,746
Are custom shaders are supposed to work full yet with the latest beta.zip? I still a black screen with the guest.r shaders.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old Today, 15:17   #239
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Are custom shaders are supposed to work full yet with the latest beta.zip? I still a black screen with the guest.r shaders.
Some work, some don't, some can't work without manual fixes. D3D11 effect compiler is more strict and only allows some D3D9-only features, some simple differences are automatically fixed.

Check the log.

EDIT: Automatic fixing probably can be improved..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; Today at 15:39.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (2 members and 3 guests)
Ebanite, AZka
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE Development. Better than the real thing...yet? antiriad76 support.WinUAE 6 18 May 2017 15:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32821 seconds with 14 queries