English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 July 2018, 13:17   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,403
It was correct date but wrong fix.. Does it work now?
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 July 2018, 14:05   #22
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,097
Update found and tested. Thanks Toni
FACOS works correctly now in "round to nearest" and "round to zero" mode with Jit, non-Jit and softfloat. "Up" and "down" not tested.

Of course, other trigonometric/logarithmic functions may also have critical zero points, turning points or poles, which could need some more investigation (and motivation to check them).
PeterK is offline  
Old 08 July 2018, 18:43   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,403
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4010b3.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4010b3.7z

Beta 3: (Possibly final beta, I wasn't supposed to do 4.0.1 vsync updates but below updates should have been in 4.0.0..)

- If CD audio playing from real/virtual CD (not directly mounted image) was restarted because of config change, playback always started from beginning (or possibly failed to restart).
- 68060 FPU disable behavior change (68060 accelerator boards have "$f0" ROM to disable FPU because exec does not understand 68060 FPU and will crash if enabled), FPU is not anymore automatically disabled at hard reset if any emulated accelerator board is configured (matches now real world), if no accelerator board: if UAE boot ROM is at $f00000 ("old" mode), it disables FPU (just like real accelerator board do), if UAE Boot ROM is any other address: ("new" mode), m68k RESET instruction will disable FPU. Previously 68060 config got stuck in reboot loop because of not-disabled FPU if system was software reset.
- D3D9/11 vsync modes (lagless and standard) will now support 100/120Hz with optional black frame insertion.
- Always check interrupts immediately after MOVE to SR instruction (except if JIT enabled). Previously it was delayed until following instruction if fast 68020+ mode.
- Above FACOS JIT fix.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 July 2018, 19:25   #24
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,571
Cheers Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 July 2018, 20:46   #25
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 33
Great Toni

One Question.
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...3&postcount=74

Is this a normal state ?
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 09 July 2018, 08:32   #26
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,071
@Toni
When switching from <-> to Windows desktop with ALT+TAB in full-window mode there is no window auto-reactivation http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=93308 with Windows mouse cursor floating (you have to click after ALT+TAB to really restore emulation).
Is this ok?

Last edited by hexaae; 09 July 2018 at 08:38. Reason: full-window
hexaae is offline  
Old 09 July 2018, 16:30   #27
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,071
Got 2 strange crashes on immediate reboot after WB3.9BB2 boot (i.e. booted, and used C:Reboot; JIT was ON)... Can't reproduce though… Attached dmp.

https://nofile.io/f/NZkyOrvmUc0/winu...9_03.48.12.zip

EDIT:
switched from SFS -> PFS3Asio 2 days ago but I don't think is related

EDIT2:
confirmed PFS3AIO is not reliable: since 2 days ago I moved from SFS (rock stable and never had a single case of corruption for more than 10 years with WinUAE and other 10 years before with my real A1200) I got many troubles, especially after reboot.
I experienced random HALT3 errors booting from those HDF, and sometimes changes where NOT saved on the HD after editing text files and after copy files + quick reboot few seconds later (!). Never happened with SFS. Restored old SFS HDF and forgot about PFS3 forever! :P

Last edited by hexaae; 10 July 2018 at 20:13.
hexaae is offline  
Old 09 July 2018, 21:44   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,403
Dump does not seem to be from official beta. winuae.7z = useless dump file. (EDIT: it is divide by zero but it won't help much)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 09 July 2018 at 21:54.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 July 2018, 23:08   #29
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,071
Mmmh, ok, I think we can ignore it. Probably related to this WB3.9 software bug testing corrupting mem: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=93302 (Copy v40.1 case n.1…)

Last edited by hexaae; 09 July 2018 at 23:43.
hexaae is offline  
Old 10 July 2018, 13:05   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,403
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4010b4.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4010b4.7z

Unfortunately b1 path handling change was more complex than I assumed so there will be some more delay.. (If I would have known this, I would not have done it yet..)

Check that existing configs still work, including disk swapper.

Beta 4:

- Floppy, CD, Tape, HDF geometry, HDF filesystem, disk swapper, RTC and flash rom file paths also support b1 resolve environmental variables update. (b1 update had issues requiring partial rewrite so it was good idea to update all other paths too. Excluding special paths like ROM paths.)
- Previously only some SCSI controllers flashed CD led when emulating CD drive.

Short description about path handling change: Previously any path was always converted to either full absolute or relative path with possible environmental variables resolved when config was loaded or path was typed/selected from dialog. When config was saved, old path (possibly containing environmental variables) was lost. Now paths are loaded unmodified from config file and only converted when needed. "Normal" path strings (no environmental variables) are still automatically converted to absolute/relative when saving config.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 July 2018, 22:52   #31
Marty2AGA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Previously only some SCSI controllers flashed CD led when emulating CD drive.
Top Works, a2091 and Connected CD-Drive is Flashing.

@mclane: I can not answer your PN. Since you turned it on in the options that can not send a private message.
Marty2AGA is offline  
Old 10 July 2018, 23:54   #32
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 559
@marty......Ok, found out the answer anyway..ta...

Sorry Toni...unexpected pm prob..Sorry for the hijack...
Mclane is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 00:32   #33
Torkio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 48
Hello, I tested these options:

- D3D9/11 vsync modes (lagless and standard) will now support 100/120Hz with optional black frame insertion.

here is my report:

Using G-Sync Monitor keeping G-Sync on
ticking VRR monitor
Using 100Hz PAL
Lagless VSync (Beamraced)

The desktop settings (144Hz) prevails the internal emulator 100Hz PAL so basically CPU runs out to 180% and in the FPS adj. says 144.001007

To avoid this I set desktop to 100Hz that match the 100Hz PAL.
In this way the emulation speed is OK (FPS adj. says 50.0)

The problem is that with G-Sync on tears are present on the screen. the more slices the more tears.
BFI isn't working with G-sync, both Direct X 9 and 11.

Disabling G-Sync, things run very well
Internal emulator 100Hz PAL rightly prevails desktop setting (144Hz)
FPS adj. says 99.930000
Speed is correct, no tears (I tested 2/4/8/16 slices) and I had no tears.
BFI Direct X 11 works perfect without flicker or hiccup.
Instead BFI Direct X 9 has some troubles, slow downs (CPU>100%) and flickering out of sync.

I Used Windows 10 64bit NVIDIA Geforce GTX 970 with latest drivers 398.36 and AOC G2460PG monitor.

Hope I've been helpful.
Torkio is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 03:00   #34
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,071
@Torkio
With G-Sync I don't use Lagless or Std Vsync options, I leave it empty since g-sync will automatically sync video refresh to 50/60 Hz/fps. Games run perfectly in PAL/NTSC native mode and super smoothly at 50 (PAL) or 60 (NTSC) fps as it was 20 years ago thanks to G-Sync.
I have the HW in signature and a 75Hz Windows desktop native resolution.
hexaae is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 08:50   #35
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4010b4.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4010b4.7z

Unfortunately b1 path handling change was more complex than I assumed so there will be some more delay.. (If I would have known this, I would not have done it yet..)

Check that existing configs still work, including disk swapper.

Beta 4:

- Floppy, CD, Tape, HDF geometry, HDF filesystem, disk swapper, RTC and flash rom file paths also support b1 resolve environmental variables update. (b1 update had issues requiring partial rewrite so it was good idea to update all other paths too. Excluding special paths like ROM paths.)
- Previously only some SCSI controllers flashed CD led when emulating CD drive.

Short description about path handling change: Previously any path was always converted to either full absolute or relative path with possible environmental variables resolved when config was loaded or path was typed/selected from dialog. When config was saved, old path (possibly containing environmental variables) was lost. Now paths are loaded unmodified from config file and only converted when needed. "Normal" path strings (no environmental variables) are still automatically converted to absolute/relative when saving config.
Heya Toni,

Unfortunately using this latest beta, WinUAE now takes an absolute age to start... 40 seconds as opposed to 5 seconds

I guess it's to do with all the above and me having 2480+ configurations.
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 09:01   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya Toni,

Unfortunately using this latest beta, WinUAE now takes an absolute age to start... 40 seconds as opposed to 5 seconds

I guess it's to do with all the above and me having 2480+ configurations.
Does it only happen if "art" paths panel option is set?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Torkio View Post
Hello, I tested these options:

- D3D9/11 vsync modes (lagless and standard) will now support 100/120Hz with optional black frame insertion.

here is my report:

Using G-Sync Monitor keeping G-Sync on
ticking VRR monitor
Using 100Hz PAL
Lagless VSync (Beamraced)

The desktop settings (144Hz) prevails the internal emulator 100Hz PAL so basically CPU runs out to 180% and in the FPS adj. says 144.001007

To avoid this I set desktop to 100Hz that match the 100Hz PAL.
In this way the emulation speed is OK (FPS adj. says 50.0)

The problem is that with G-Sync on tears are present on the screen. the more slices the more tears.
BFI isn't working with G-sync, both Direct X 9 and 11.

Disabling G-Sync, things run very well
Internal emulator 100Hz PAL rightly prevails desktop setting (144Hz)
FPS adj. says 99.930000
Speed is correct, no tears (I tested 2/4/8/16 slices) and I had no tears.
BFI Direct X 11 works perfect without flicker or hiccup.
Instead BFI Direct X 9 has some troubles, slow downs (CPU>100%) and flickering out of sync.

I Used Windows 10 64bit NVIDIA Geforce GTX 970 with latest drivers 398.36 and AOC G2460PG monitor.

Hope I've been helpful.
It is quite interesting that g-sync "causes" different side-effects (Perhaps it works slightly differently in different nvidia chip generations?). I can't notice any obvious differences, both with and without are stable in 50 and 100hz lagless vsync modes.

I have same problem with D3D9, unstable in BFI. But it is fine as long at least D3D11 mode works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
@Torkio
With G-Sync I don't use Lagless or Std Vsync options, I leave it empty since g-sync will automatically sync video refresh to 50/60 Hz/fps. Games run perfectly in PAL/NTSC native mode and super smoothly at 50 (PAL) or 60 (NTSC) fps as it was 20 years ago thanks to G-Sync.
I have the HW in signature and a 75Hz Windows desktop native resolution.
This is apples to oranges comparison because lagless vsync has noticeably less input lag than any other mode (which is the whole point of this mode). G-Sync alone unfortunately can't reduce lag. (and unfortunately has annoying side-effect of forcing next refresh immediately that makes it impossible to have glitch free lagless vsync, perhaps workaround can be found someday..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 09:38   #37
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,071
Ok, thanks for explanation about g-sync vs new lagless modes, since there is lack of documentation. I will definitely try lagless mode then
hexaae is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 10:30   #38
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it only happen if "art" paths panel option is set?
I'd imagine so but at work currently so can't test further until tonight.
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 10:37   #39
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,071
b4:
the problem in the GUI if you edit manually the HDF fs string is still unfixed.

Repro steps:
- load a cfg with already defined dh0: for example using SFS from .\ROMS\SmartFileSystem
- now manually change dh0 (click Properties or double-click on it) and choose another HDF from file requester
- then manually edit the fs string below (it was .\ROMS\SmartFileSystem, edited manually as .\ROMS\PFS3aio)

- press OK to confirm and exit HDF setup
- start the emulation (should give you "Not a DOS Disk" error on boot since the fs is not actually matching)

The issue: WinUAE will ignore changes and still see fs as .\ROMS\SmartFileSystem.

Last edited by hexaae; 11 July 2018 at 10:53. Reason: added last step: start emu
hexaae is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 10:59   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
b4:
the problem in the GUI if you edit manually the HDF fs string is still unfixed.

Repro steps:
- load a cfg with already defined dh0: for example using SFS from .\ROMS\SmartFileSystem
- now manually change dh0 (click Properties or double-click on it) and choose another HDF from file requester
- then manually edit the fs string below (it was .\ROMS\SmartFileSystem, edited manually as .\ROMS\PFS3aio)

- press OK to confirm and exit HDF setup
- start the emulation (should give you "Not a DOS Disk" error on boot since the fs is not actually matching)

The issue: WinUAE will ignore changes and still see fs as .\ROMS\SmartFileSystem.
I think this has nothing to do with 4.x.. Always confirm it first.

Quote:
Ok, thanks for explanation about g-sync vs new lagless modes, since there is lack of documentation
"Documentation" is in this forum. Search.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 11 July 2018 at 12:10.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 410 27 January 2018 22:19
WinUAE 3.3.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 256 06 June 2016 15:36
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 14 22 December 2009 18:46
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08673 seconds with 14 queries