English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 June 2017, 16:16   #1
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
Installed 3.x ROMs and.. Nothing on the Workbench

I just installed the Cloanto 3.x ROM chips in my A1200, replacing the Original 3.0 chips that were there. I did it like this: https://i.ytimg.com/vi/gYwVG9srrX8/maxresdefault.jpg

The chips are aligned to the right of their socket, leaving 1 couple of empty socket seats on the left. This is the same alignment the 3.0 chips were in.

Unfortunately, when I boot up my system, I get an empty workbench screen, where I used to get a screen full of drives and drawers and apps and whdLoad and so on. Although I do have a mouse cursor, I can't get a menu of the title bar. Workbench is v 40.42, btw.

What's going on? Any tips? TIA!
guy lateur is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 16:19   #2
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 660
Missing workbench.library I guess.

www.amigaforever.com/kb/16-125
fgh is online now  
Old 11 June 2017, 16:24   #3
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
Missing workbench.library I guess.

www.amigaforever.com/kb/16-125
Oh great, thanks!

I wish the installation instructions had told me that before I replaced my chips, though..
guy lateur is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 16:26   #4
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
I'd rather not change my chips again, tbh. Can I do that on PC with Amiga Forever 2016? If so, is it hard? (never used it..)
guy lateur is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 16:27   #5
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 660
boot without startup sequence, copy workbench.library from floppy to hdd. done
fgh is online now  
Old 11 June 2017, 16:33   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
Way to go, Cloanto.
idrougge is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 16:34   #7
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
How do I get the workbench.library on a floppy, though? I have no fdd in my pc.
guy lateur is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 17:42   #8
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
Ok, I put the Original ROMs back in and copied Workbench.library (version 45-127) to System:Libs. I have also altered the C:SetPatch line in my startup sequence as instructed.

However, how do I know what version of SetPatch I have? Because it mentions possible issues with versions smaller than 44.16. I'd like to know for sure before I swap my old chips back out, obviously..
guy lateur is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 17:53   #9
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
Heh, they mention that it might not work with versions smaller than 44.16, but if you register you can download version 43.6b. What?!
guy lateur is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 18:02   #10
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
In a shell type:
Version Setpatch
trixster is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 18:05   #11
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by guy lateur View Post
However, how do I know what version of SetPatch I have?
From a shell enter:
Code:
version c:setpatch
This works with most AmigaOS executables, libraries, devices and other files.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 18:12   #12
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
From a shell enter:
Code:
version c:setpatch
Thanks, it worked! It seems I have version 43.6, soo.. can I upgrade that?
guy lateur is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 18:14   #13
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
In a shell type:
Version Setpatch
Oops, thanks trixster, didn't see you reply there..
guy lateur is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 19:25   #14
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
Ok, put the 3.x chips back in there, got 'C:SetPatch failed returncode 20' for my troubles. This is turning out to be one hell of a smooth operation..
guy lateur is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 19:32   #15
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
Did you read the setpatch instructions on the link posted above, post #2?
trixster is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 19:40   #16
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Did you read the setpatch instructions on the link posted above, post #2?
Yes I did, as stated in post #8. Update: if I remove all those setpatch statements, I can boot to a normal workbench. It does appear to be slower than usual, though..

What exactly does setpatch actually do, again?
guy lateur is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 20:09   #17
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
Update: luckily I have the OS3.9 installation CD, so I have copied the setpatch command (v 44.17) from that to C:. I've also reenabled the setpatch code as described above.

While booting, I get an obsolete library message, ie icon.library. And when I try to start something (demo from whdload), I don't see an icon on it, and it says 'bad workbench arguments' when I try to start it. The performance did return to it's usual level, though, so no more slowness while using workbench apps.

But what do I do now? Copy over icon.libray as well?
guy lateur is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 21:30   #18
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,500
Try peterk's icon.library. It's on aminet
trixster is offline  
Old 11 June 2017, 22:08   #19
guy lateur
Registered User

guy lateur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belgium
Age: 46
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Try peterk's icon.library. It's on aminet
Hey, thanks a lot, that actually works!
guy lateur is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench, Kickstart 3.1 ROMS help. digitalx support.Hardware 63 18 December 2016 16:09
A4000T won't boot with A4000T ROMs, but boots with A4000D ROMs 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 13 16 December 2015 20:47
original amiga 3.1 roms and workbench disks alienkidmj12 request.Apps 1 10 March 2012 18:25
Accidentally installed Magic workbench... Synthesize Me support.Other 2 07 November 2011 01:52
Wanted pinouts of 3000T roms and 3000 roms Vars191 support.Hardware 1 20 November 2008 11:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10149 seconds with 13 queries