English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2014, 14:27   #1
ldaneels
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Le Vesinet / France
Posts: 23
skweek doesn't display the screen correctly

I can't get Skweek to run correctly in WinUAE. The screen is "trembling" & the image is not stable (mostly at the bottom of the screen).
Any idea how to get the game to run correctly in WinUAE ?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
ldaneels is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 14:34   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Try option 'cycle exact CPU'.
s2325 is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 16:10   #3
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 633
Works fine here as an A500+ on standard quicklaunch config.

More info would be good, are you using a custom config, what version are you running, stuff like that..
Mclane is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 17:08   #4
ldaneels
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Le Vesinet / France
Posts: 23
Found the problem. It was due to the screen scaling. When you set the scaling to Auto, the screen does all kinds of weird stuff.
ldaneels is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 17:47   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Yes, try with some scene demos to see often screen jumping.
s2325 is offline  
Old 04 April 2014, 21:10   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,503
Changing background colors confuse autoscale display positioning detection.

Some need background color detection, some don't.. For example have some background copper horizontal lines that should be visible in overscan but then some just show random colors..
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get T2: Arcade Game loading screen to display correctly? MethodGit Coders. General 15 30 July 2012 18:37
Millennium 2.2 doesn't work correctly in WinUAE Nicko support.WinUAE 8 30 January 2011 13:47
ADF to Disk doesn't work correctly Doomman2008 support.Hardware 17 11 October 2010 17:04
CTX Monitor doesn't display properly. goodman support.Hardware 4 26 February 2008 05:16
[Bug] Screen doesn't update in 32-bit window RealNC support.WinUAE 2 25 August 2007 11:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07074 seconds with 13 queries