English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2010, 23:50   #1
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 92
Change key F12 for WinUAE GUI?

Is it possible to define another key instead of F12 to enter the GUI of WinUAE? If this is not possible with WinUAE - is there another possibility to reach that goal?

Thank you for any info!
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 00:00   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,900
Why?
thomas is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 01:01   #3
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 237
again, why?
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 01:02   #4
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,301
Perhaps his F12 is bust

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 14:26   #5
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 92
There is a totally simple explanation: I'm using WinUAE in a real arcade cabinet. There is no F12 there. At least if I do not put the keyboard in front of it - and this I do not want. It would be nice to remap F12 to the Tilde key so I can accesss the GUI without any keyboard using the default keyset of the J-PAC...
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 14:49   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,504
Add win32.guikey=<PC keyboard keycode> in configuration file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 September 2010, 14:50   #7
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Why?
No, the question is instead, 'Why "why"?'

It's a too simple question (and a usability/customizability question at that!!) to go down the 'ask for his goal and show him the ropes' lane.

Clark Kent, AFAIK some keys that you can set in the keyboard Input panel still go by the hard-coded values in WinUAE, and the GUI key is one of those.

Also, you can't use registry hacks nor Autohotkey to change binds in WinUAE, since (I guess) it reads from direct 3d input DLLs directly.

So a D3D keyboard remapper thingy (if there is one) could maybe do what you ask, or, if you're using the GUI to swap games and don't mind WHDLoad there are one or two menus for it. If this is what you use it for there are others that have built Amiga arcade cabs, they could help you I'm sure.
Photon is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 22:03   #8
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
No, the question is instead, 'Why "why"?'

It's a too simple question (and a usability/customizability question at that!!) to go down the 'ask for his goal and show him the ropes' lane.

Clark Kent, AFAIK some keys that you can set in the keyboard Input panel still go by the hard-coded values in WinUAE, and the GUI key is one of those.

Also, you can't use registry hacks nor Autohotkey to change binds in WinUAE, since (I guess) it reads from direct 3d input DLLs directly.

So a D3D keyboard remapper thingy (if there is one) could maybe do what you ask, or, if you're using the GUI to swap games and don't mind WHDLoad there are one or two menus for it. If this is what you use it for there are others that have built Amiga arcade cabs, they could help you I'm sure.
Very interesting what you have to say. But if the solution is "win32.guikey=..." why trying to find other solutions?

Edit: I added "win32.guikey=0x29" (Tilde-key). Works perfect! Thank you for the info!

Last edited by Clark Kent; 11 September 2010 at 23:56.
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 16 September 2010, 21:42   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Add win32.guikey=<PC keyboard keycode> in configuration file.
Though this is a great option, it will make ANY quickstart config unusable for arcade cabinets with this, since you'd have to make copies of all (required) quickstart configs, making the required alteration.
andreas is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 11:00   #10
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas View Post
Though this is a great option, it will make ANY quickstart config unusable for arcade cabinets with this, since you'd have to make copies of all (required) quickstart configs, making the required alteration.
Nevertheless I'm very very happy with this option!
Clark Kent is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.2.0 responds to F12 w/o focus Sigma support.WinUAE 4 08 July 2010 14:19
F12 key rotacak support.WinUAE 3 08 May 2010 01:18
Is there a key combination for Input change in Workbench? alkis21 support.Other 1 01 August 2009 22:20
how can i change exit game key kipper2k project.WHDLoad 2 03 May 2009 02:11
Pressing F12 doesn't bring up the GUI Diduz support.WinUAE 6 29 March 2005 19:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07582 seconds with 13 queries