English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2009, 02:09   #1
kmob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 21
Clean install of OS3.1 on an 060 A4000 - how!

I've been trying to get my A4000 back into action and have ran into some trouble getting OS3.1 installed . My plan is to do a vanilla OS3.1 install then go to straight to OS3.9 BB2.

The machine is as follows:
A4000D 2MB/16MB
Cyberstorm Mk1 060 64MB
Cyberstorm SCSI board with HD (160GB)
Picasso IV
Ariadne II

I've got a choice of IDE and a SCSI CD ROM drives but haven't put one on yet (as I got stuck with OS3.1)

Basically I've ran into trouble at the first hurdle. My OS3.1 install disk won't boot. I'm guessing this might be due to the 060?

How on earth do I get OS3.1 onto a "blank" 060 machine?

Any advice/help would be appreciated!

Cheers.
kmob is offline  
Old 31 May 2009, 02:27   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,900
Make a copy of the Install disk and replace 68040.libary by the dummy lib which comes with the 060 libs. You'll have to add 68060.library to the HDD installation later (it does not fit on the floppy disk).
thomas is offline  
Old 01 June 2009, 00:05   #3
kmob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 21
Thanks Thomas.. I'll give that a go
kmob is offline  
Old 02 June 2009, 19:40   #4
kmob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 21
I finally got OS3.1 installed, thanks Thomas.

Just in case anyone else comes across this thread at some stage looking for some help.. read on for some entertainment!

I made a copy of the OS3.1 Install disk ok (I did it on another Amiga - though lord knows how you'd do this if all you had was a "blank" 060 Amiga) and copied over the appropriate libs etc, but for the life of me couldn't get the 4k to boot off it, out and in went cards etc to try various HW combinations, checked cabling/power/termination etc and it still wouldn't boot off that disk..nor any other disk I had (though it would try and boot off others and just guru due to lack of 040/060 libs).

It would be no exaggeration to say that this took at least a couple of hours (a Mk1 Cyberstorm with the scsi module is a fragile beast). All to no effect... until I had a distant memory of a post-format step that was needed to actually make an Amigados disk bootable! The key was (or course) for me to use the AmigaDOS "install" command to put a bootable boot block onto the disk.. After which it all went well.

So the only "problem" I actually encountered was my own problem with my lack of recent AmigaDOS experience (it's amazing how much you forget). I also had a hard time finding out the name of the scsi device that the cyberstorm SCSI board uses (it's cybscsi.device BTW) I seem to recall there's a command to list devices too but couldn't remember that one either.

(edit: I should have added that I sort of "rolled my own" install disk on a HD floppy adding some SCSI tools and a few other bits and bobs )

Last edited by kmob; 03 June 2009 at 15:00.
kmob is offline  
Old 02 June 2009, 19:50   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,900
Quote:
lord knows how you'd do this if all you had was a "blank" 060 Amiga
Well, I assumed that you knew that you can boot from the Workbench disk without troubles. Then you could comfortably make a copy of the Install disk by just selecting its icon and choosing "copy" from the menu. This will run DiskCopy which does a 1:1 copy including the boot block. (Actually it's 1:0.9 because it changes the volume label and the creation date of the copy.)

You can also boot from the Workbench disk and then run the installer from the Install disk. But then you'll get the crash/reboot loop when you boot from the HDD for the first time.
thomas is offline  
Old 02 June 2009, 23:00   #6
kmob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 21
Now you tell me! Still it was all entertaining and I even learnt a thing or two..
kmob is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My new A4000/Phase 5 060 CodeSlave9000 Hardware pics 14 23 April 2010 21:59
Trying to install OS3.9 BB 1 + 2 .... Nightmare!!! marcfrick2112 support.Apps 10 08 January 2009 15:47
WB 3.1 & OS3.5 - A1200 install problem PoliceQuest support.Apps 7 12 September 2008 02:43
Wanted: Nice clean boxed A4000 Retro-mania MarketPlace 0 08 July 2006 16:14
OS3.9 install Syko support.WinUAE 49 12 November 2002 04:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06520 seconds with 13 queries