English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2007, 22:12   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
Better (perhaps) A500 compatibility

More information later
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	logicport.jpg
Views:	589
Size:	115.9 KB
ID:	14488   Click image for larger version

Name:	logicportamiga.jpg
Views:	579
Size:	203.1 KB
ID:	14489  
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 August 2007, 22:17   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
oooooooooooooohhhhhhhhhhhhh
keropi is offline  
Old 03 August 2007, 22:23   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,265
Nice one Toni
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 August 2007, 22:46   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,938
that does what exactly?
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 August 2007, 23:00   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@bippym

The WinUAE master, is attempting to probe the far reaches of the known and unknown universe that is the A500.

Armed with what seems a nice usb reporting logic probe / analyser may lead the intrepid emu-guru to greater knowledge upon how the *undocumented* features of the A500 work.

I am hoping, that Toni's endevor provides fruitfull, and bares fruit in the form of improved emulation of a500 features


*pssst.... it looks to me like Toni is investigating something to do with the video timing perhaps.... but i could be wrong (and most likely am its been way to long since i use an a500 let alone a logic analyser / probe thingy)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 August 2007, 23:01   #6
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
Can the a500 emulation really be any better? . Seems perfect to me already . Well, remember some stuff now.. ok 99% perfect I would say .
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 03 August 2007, 23:07   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Ironclaw

For some perfection is about not about obtaining anything, but the process of improvement.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 August 2007, 23:11   #8
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
Uhm... like coding stuff better, maybe requiring less cpu power in the future thanks to the findings of this device?... if not, I don't understand what you said :P.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 03 August 2007, 23:19   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Ironclaw,

not sure if reduction of cpu would really a benefit, after all a500 emulation is quite tight. i feel at this point it would be more about stability as well as offering some of the lesser and unknown features for the emulator to exploit.

maybe in a small way there it is possible to reduce a fractional computational overhead, but with WinUAE being what it is.... its all about the improved perfomance me thinks...

the thing is, the more thats known, the closer we get ( i say we, I mean Toni and others way more technical than I *this does include the milkman btw lol* )to a better and more complete knowledge of the interaction of the A500. and hence...

(small fan faire) badaba badaaaaa!

A500 on a chip now that would be something! (yes i know about the minimig its that sort of thing really just better performance over all) I would love to see how the minimig runs demos. that would be awsome.

anyway i am digressing away from toni's topic. sorry about that...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 August 2007, 23:21   #10
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
Oki, ZetrO... I knew that...... anyway.......don't get me wrong or anything... but I like my new cd display case.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 03 August 2007, 23:23   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,863
Your Logicport Analyzer looks very important, Tony. Should be good for anything, i assume.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 August 2007, 02:15   #12
whitegiant89
Lone CBM user

whitegiant89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Atherton / Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 148
Send a message via MSN to whitegiant89
Nice toy you got there Toni
whitegiant89 is offline  
Old 06 August 2007, 17:54   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
Blitter linedraw cycle "secret" found (more later..)

Same line draw (1,0) to (30,20)

With singledot: BLTCON1 SING-bit set
Without singledot: BLTCON1 SING-bit cleared (only one pixel/horizontal line, used when area needs to be filled)

line 1: vsync
line 2: hsync
line 3: chip ram dma access
line 4: chip ram read/write access

As the diagram shows, only drawn pixels are written back (bus is free for other uses when no pixel drawn) I thought blitter always writes data back, even if there is no pixel drawn..

I think this explains problems with demos with vector objects because WinUAE's linedraw uses too many cycles depending on line type.. (testing soon)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	blit_with_singledot.png
Views:	310
Size:	3.5 KB
ID:	14502   Click image for larger version

Name:	blit_without_singledot.png
Views:	281
Size:	3.4 KB
ID:	14503  
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 August 2007, 18:48   #14
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
I haven't got a fecking clue what the hell you are on about but if it helps WinUAE achieve better A500 compatibility it sounds awesome.

Keep up the confusing/good work
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 August 2007, 20:47   #15
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,302
That's very interesting Toni. Like you I assumed the Blitter always wrote back what it read in through a source channel - even if the data was unchanged.

Looks like it was quite a clever little tike
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 02:28   #16
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,311
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Would did system works on a 1200 too ?

Since Commodore never gave anything about hardware info, would be excellent ^^ !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 10:01   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Would did system works on a 1200 too ?

Since Commodore never gave anything about hardware info, would be excellent ^^ !
Of course it is possible but surface mount chips suck.

But the question is: why? AGA is basically hacked ECS, afaik there is no big secrets. Chip memory bandwith was increased but only for bitplanes and sprites. Copper, blitter, audio etc.. haven't been changed, horizontal scanline cycle diagram should be exact same (except when using 2x/4x bandwidth display modes but there is nothing special there either)

Problem with AGA emulation is not unknown chipset features but CPU (this is becoming really popular faq..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 14:18   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Toni

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
.... (this is becoming really popular faq..)

I blame you for posting cool pics and discovering stuff
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 14:23   #19
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Your Logicport Analyzer looks very important, Tony. Should be good for anything, i assume.

Yo!




Thanks Toni. The real C= man!
viddi is offline  
Old 08 August 2007, 16:44   #20
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw View Post
Can the a500 emulation really be any better? . Seems perfect to me already . .
somewhat naive comments from a self-proclaimed "genius"


Toni: your work is hardcore, and we all appriciate it!
Hungry Horace is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
kick 1.2 VS Kick 1.3 for A500'games compatibility laser support.WinUAE 35 12 November 2014 13:40
A500 vs A600 for compatibility JonSick Amiga scene 18 17 February 2013 22:57
DosFellow compatibility list and compatibility of specific games ruffian support.WinFellow 8 24 May 2010 20:23
CD Rom compatibility Dave_wb support.Hardware 2 31 July 2009 20:19
Compatibility? Unregistered support.Games 4 26 June 2001 03:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10405 seconds with 14 queries