English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 June 2003, 19:22   #1
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,697
Power supply for expanded Amiga 1200

I have this:

Input: 220-240V~50Hz 0,4A T1A
Output: 5V 4,5A
12V 1,0A
-12V 0,1A

Is this power supply will be good for expanded A1200 (030 turbo card, LG CD-Rom 32x, IBM 3,6 Gb)? My Amiga works now with original 25 W power supply but I think 25 W is not enough (works now but how long ?). I think this PS have more than 30 W.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 11 June 2003, 21:38   #2
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Enough physics (not that I've forgotten it or anything). The easiest way to gauge how useful an Amiga PSU will be is to pick it up. If it doesn't weight much it'll cope with an accelerator and a low-rated HDD and nothing else. If it weighs about the same as a housebrick it'll cope with a few other additions (more powerful accelerator, more RAM, second floppy and maybe a parallel-port sampler).

None of the standard Amiga PSUs will be particularly reliable past that point, though some people seem to have more success than others.
ant512 is offline  
Old 11 June 2003, 21:43   #3
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,697
As I mentioned I have now 25 W PSU. I have possibility to buy another (mentioned above). Should I bought this one ?
haynor666 is offline  
Old 12 June 2003, 00:17   #4
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Nope, buy an old PC AT type psu and fix your old psu connector to it, you will then have a nice 200w PSU that will power just about anything you can plug into your amiga
Severin is offline  
Old 12 June 2003, 00:35   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Do a search, there is at least one detailed thread on this subject.

Here is one I began.

I was lucky enough to grab one of those Amiga specific "Goliath" PSUs for my A1200 - I can also swap the plug easily for a CD32.

All it is basically however is a housed PC AT PSU which can be bought dirt cheap. You'll need the chart showing which wires to connect to the Amiga square plug or you may fry your A1200.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 June 2003, 00:39   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,938
Or test first with a multi-meter
BippyM is offline  
Old 12 June 2003, 10:50   #7
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,697
Is A600 PSU will be good enough ?
haynor666 is offline  
Old 12 June 2003, 14:33   #8
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Yes, if you want to watch it slowly melt, followed by a nice indoor fireworks display
Severin is offline  
Old 12 June 2003, 16:23   #9
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,697

I have only HDD, 030 turbo and Cd. 30 W should be enough.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 12 June 2003, 16:36   #10
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Quote:
Originally posted by haynor

I have only HDD, 030 turbo and Cd. 30 W should be enough.
I ran a Blizzard 1230-IV, 32MB of RAM, a hard drive, parallel-port sampler, second floppy and a MIDI interface from a heavyweight 600 PSU without problems. As I've said, though, different people have different findings. No two Amigas or powerpacks seem to be the same.

As a note of warning, I once naively tried to power a 3.5" hard drive from the external floppy port (way to go, Special Reserve!). It killed my PSU and fried my Paula chip, and I had to get replacements from Commodore for both. That really isn't an option any more...
ant512 is offline  
Old 12 June 2003, 19:07   #11
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,697
HDD power I taked from FDD PS and it works. Also CD takes power from FDD PS. Iven second floppy connected doesn't makes any problems with 25 W PSU.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 15 June 2003, 04:52   #12
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 49
Posts: 835
Hmm, hard to say...

Actually, there are 4 Amiga psu I know exist:

1) The old, heavy A-500 psu.
2) The newer, light A-500 psu.
3) The A-600 psu
4) The A-1200 psu.

Now, if we can trust on what Commodore wrote on the back of their psu, then the newer, light A-500 psu is the strongest one of them all, since it provides 4.5A at 5V ! So, it is just the other way round like Ant512 said !! The heavy one is only 2.5A, while the light one is 4.5A
The A-600 and A-1200 psu are in the middle with 3A, but the brick one which cannot be opened has a very bad reputation !

If you count all voltages and amps together then it the A-1200 psu gives a bit more than 25W, but I think it says 25W to be sure and also doesn't assume 12V full power and 5V full power will occur at the same time !
Anyway, the 2) A-500 psu is the strongest one ( if C= was right !? ) So if it is cheap, then I would buy it
Overdoc is offline  
Old 15 June 2003, 22:45   #13
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Never trust Commodore. More importantly, as the cliche goes, if it isn't broken, don't spend money on new hardware to fix it.
ant512 is offline  
Old 16 June 2003, 04:22   #14
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 561
the big problem with all these supplies is that the +12v really isnt delivering enough current for a CDROM drive AND a hard disk. you're taxing the hell out of the PSU every time you turn the machine on. make sure you're using the 2.5" form factor HD's with these PSU's.
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 20 July 2003, 12:13   #15
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 44
Posts: 5,260
i've seen the heavy one melt a couple of time s, first time on my bare a500, then on the same a500 with 512kb expansion and external diskdrive. lhen i passed to an light one wich melted just one time!.
i then owned a a1200. its psu never melted, but after 1 year of use started to do strange frying sounds, wich still does whenever i put it on. the worst is that it's not stable and sometimes it hangs the internal diskdrive while it reads (i think it's psu faults at least) and somethimes, just reboot the machine, rarely tough...
Marcuz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Amiga 500/600/1200 HD power supply mech MarketPlace 11 28 December 2010 23:05
Power Supply for 600/1200 stulec52 MarketPlace 1 22 June 2009 15:26
Amiga 1200 UK-US Power Supply Questions..... batfatty New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 04 December 2008 22:34
can i use a 1200 power supply to power a 500? boing_1000 support.Hardware 5 16 August 2006 03:34
ATX power supply and Amiga 1200 HardStep support.Hardware 5 02 February 2006 22:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08271 seconds with 13 queries