English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2018, 12:17   #441
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,563
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Predseda is offline  
Old 26 October 2018, 14:24   #442
MickGyver
Registered User

MickGyver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmsj View Post
These are from before the takedown:

MD5 (./emulation_or_maprom/kick.a4000.46.143) = 7431253a40972a3340197c7cc6a28daf
MD5 (./to_burn/kick.a4000.46.143-lo.bin) = b1334500c4f7166c57cb608985e58ee9
MD5 (./to_burn/kick.a4000.46.143-hi.bin) = 32be5d149e9a0c3756d79c60b33424f5

and if I re-download the zip from Hyperion's downloads section:

MD5 (./unsplit_unswapped/kick.a4000.46.143) = cb79799c9adb2e8f8962fdf07562b362
MD5 (./to_burn/kick.a4000.46.143-lo.bin) = b8a32680ad3599b182a46859ed2e3d44
MD5 (./to_burn/kick.a4000.46.143-hi.bin) = 70bef7388ecbdd0be6fccb7a1c55035d

I also compared the ADF images, but they are all the same as before, it's just the ROM files that changed.
My guess is they only changed the copyright notice on the boot screen.
MickGyver is offline  
Old 26 October 2018, 15:00   #443
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,029
Confirmed on Facebook that it's only copyrights changes.
kamelito is offline  
Old 26 October 2018, 15:27   #444
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
Anyone can edit those anyways, so no big deal
kolla is offline  
Old 26 October 2018, 15:28   #445
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickGyver View Post
My guess is they only changed the copyright notice on the boot screen.
And in the "About" requester of Workbench.
kolla is offline  
Old 26 October 2018, 16:28   #446
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 46
Hi.
So, using another file system instead of ffs it work great, no more error about the amount of memory to handle big partitions. The 4xeide is back to work. I haven't done nothing but it work now (old stuff always behave). The installation software of the 4xeide is unable to "locate" the installer. I done a manual install and it works. Opposite to the OS3.9 no problems with the 4xeide driver at reboot. I am only worried for the software that I have to install because the installer. There is one I can use to replace this without compromise the new system?
Thanks
Madk71 is offline  
Old 26 October 2018, 16:44   #447
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,384
If the 3.1.4 version of Installer doesn't work, try the version from Aminet (43.3). You can always copy the 3.1.4 version back again from the installation disk if needed.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 26 October 2018, 18:54   #448
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 46
Hi, perfect. Thanks.
I ll spend the weekend trying to create a custom rom using an old guide for a 1mb rom with all the 3.9 update, but this time I ll use the 3.1.4. Any recommendation about what put inside?
Madk71 is offline  
Old 26 October 2018, 19:42   #449
SaruwatariKaito
Registered User

SaruwatariKaito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Label.
It's basic, but it's something. ;-)



(Note: My Avery labels are so old they barely stick. I am going to have to use gluestick or spray adhesive to keep them on there.. )

(Note 2: The copyright Hyperion bit is just me trying to look official. I have no idea legally whether or not that is accurate and Hyperion was not involved in the creation of this label.)

(Note 3: Also, I used the Avery website, and for some reason the PDF it created and my printer aren't totally happy. The labels (3 across) aren't all perfectly lined up horizontally; they do each fit on the labels tho. Just not all evenly centered. Oh well..)
what is the font called that you used?
SaruwatariKaito is offline  
Old 26 October 2018, 21:29   #450
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaruwatariKaito View Post
what is the font called that you used?
Ascender Serif..
desiv is offline  
Old 26 October 2018, 22:09   #451
Sandancer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Wakefield/United Kingdom
Posts: 136
Can you give me the labels please desiv, they look much better than my attempt lol
Sandancer is online now  
Old 29 October 2018, 15:06   #452
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 46
Hi, Just a Hi, Just a thought, but if I lose my AmigaOs3.1.4 files for any reasons, how can I obtain another copy? I wasn't able to fine any link to download again the OS that I bought.

I am experiencing a strange problem installing the 3.1.4 on winUae. During the installation on an emulated A1200 with 8mb ram, the installer stop telling that the script is unable to find something to copy on the storage disk. And the installation stops. So I tried to download again the zip file .... but....
Madk71 is offline  
Old 29 October 2018, 15:09   #453
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,563
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madk71 View Post
Hi, Just a Hi, Just a thought, but if I lose my AmigaOs3.1.4 files for any reasons, how can I obtain another copy? I wasn't able to fine any link to download again the OS that I bought.

Log in to Hyperion website and then go to Downloads -> AmigaOS 3
Predseda is offline  
Old 29 October 2018, 17:24   #454
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 46
Hi, thanks. File downloaded but same error on winuae.
Any Idea?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error1.jpg
Views:	145
Size:	75.3 KB
ID:	60486  
Madk71 is offline  
Old 29 October 2018, 17:44   #455
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madk71 View Post
Hi, thanks. File downloaded but same error on winuae.
Any Idea?

I got the same error when i tried in WinUAE the other day, but maybe i was using an "impossible" config.
Later i used the 3.9 to 3.1.4 update script from Aminet instead on my real A1200.


Last edited by fryguy; 29 October 2018 at 17:49.
fryguy is offline  
Old 29 October 2018, 17:52   #456
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 46
Hi, my config is a standard A1200 just with 8Mb of RAM. I am using standard floppy velocity, so I don't understand.
Madk71 is offline  
Old 29 October 2018, 18:40   #457
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 51
Posts: 1,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madk71 View Post
Hi, thanks. File downloaded but same error on winuae.
Any Idea?
Check/find 4515 line of install script , and show here.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 29 October 2018, 18:56   #458
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 472
This may happen if you run the installer from a different system. Eg an 3.9 installation from HDD and after boot you insert the install disk and install from that.
Try to boot from floppy and check the names of the HDD partitions, for example if one is named 'workbench314' or 'workbench'.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 29 October 2018, 19:06   #459
Madk71
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Essex
Posts: 46
Hi, just booted from floppy (adf) no Os on the hdd.
the dh0 is labelled System or WB314 or WorkBench, In each cases same error.
Madk71 is offline  
Old 29 October 2018, 19:41   #460
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,567
Do what Don_Adan wrote #457 - I've used that solution sometimes. And found an error in the script or some other problem.
zipper is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would AmigaOS 3.9 be ok for me? stu232 support.Hardware 12 02 October 2013 19:20
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 19:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 09:02
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 18:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 03:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12027 seconds with 16 queries