English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2019, 19:04   #1
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
Gamebase - WinUAE Full Screen and Esc key

Hello everyone,

I have the gamebase and demobase installed and it works great, but I want them to launch in full screen automatically (although control f12 works) and to allow the Esc key to exit the game. In my research, I have the below scripts to cover both, but being new to scripting, I'd like to know where to place it. I assume it goes under Gemus/WinUAE but I don't know after that. Scripts below and thank you

Code:
#NoEnv

Sleep, 3000
SetKeyDelay, -1, 110?
Send, ^{F12}
Return?

............ and ...............


$Esc::
{
    Process, Close, {{{StartupEXE}}}?
}?
Gyro is offline  
Old 06 July 2019, 20:52   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,848
Hi Gyro,

I moved your thread from the support.WinUAE section to the project.MAGE section, and also added "Gamebase" to the title.

Hopefully someone here may know how to assist you but if not then it might be a good idea to ask the same question over at the Gamebase64 forum
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 July 2019, 22:01   #3
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
Thanks DamienD. I'd also take alternatives. If you know of a way to set automatic full screen in Gamebase upon launch of game or demo and use the Esc to exit the game, I'd be appreciative.
Gyro is offline  
Old 06 July 2019, 23:10   #4
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
I am halfway there. I changed this line in the UAE from False to True

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\demobase.uae||gfx_fullscreen_amiga||true)

AND IT WORKED!

Now if I can just find a way to exit back to the menu cleanly, I am good.
Gyro is offline  
Old 07 July 2019, 13:09   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyro View Post
If you know of a way to set automatic full screen in Gamebase upon launch of game or demo and use the Esc to exit the game, I'd be appreciative.
Unfortunately I don't use Gamebase so no idea, sorry.
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 July 2019, 15:25   #6
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
No worries. I actually own a A500 with GVP A530 but I could never get it to work. Those struggles can be read if interested under my profile. I have Gamebase running on a 800x600 2009 LCD monitor and it's about as close as it's going to get to being on a real Amiga.
Gyro is offline  
Old 07 July 2019, 15:38   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,848
Off topic but you could always try my collection: DamienD's WinUAE Collection

...much easier to configure than Gamebase as it only uses WinUAE; no complex scripts etc. and very simple to add in any games that I've missed and you desire.
DamienD is online now  
Old 07 July 2019, 16:50   #8
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,402
The first script looks like an AHK script so would never have worked in GameBase, as for settting esc to quit..You wouldn't really want to do that..Seeing as the Amiga had an esc key.

What's wrong with alt+f4 (or ctrl+f11 if you prefer)?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 08 July 2019, 06:26   #9
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
The first script looks like an AHK script so would never have worked in GameBase, as for settting esc to quit..You wouldn't really want to do that..Seeing as the Amiga had an esc key.

What's wrong with alt+f4 (or ctrl+f11 if you prefer)?
The keyboard when not in use is in front of my 7 button arcade joystick that is clamped to the desk. One of the buttons on the joystick is located in the upper left away from the others and is current set for Esc. I'd like a way to press that button to escape from the game or demo. I could map it to a different letter I suppose. I just need to know where in the script I can make that happen.
Gyro is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fault esc key smashngrab support.Other 8 27 March 2016 21:37
ESC Key AGS Coders. System 10 14 August 2014 17:15
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
ESC key seems to crash Leslie Viljoen support.FS-UAE 1 17 December 2012 17:25
LAlt-Esc key combo problem Ed Cruse support.WinUAE 0 20 January 2011 05:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06979 seconds with 15 queries