English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2007, 04:56   #1
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 49
Saving a default config..

I hope i havn't missed this.. but a button to save your own default config would be good. For instance i have to keep re-assigning my joypad everytime i load the EMU. And then a button that restores factory defaults just incase i made a mistake in setting things up..

Flibble
flibble42 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 April 2007, 05:53   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by flibble42
I hope i havn't missed this.. but a button to save your own default config would be good.
Ok, just got back from the Gumball 3000 opening party... A "bit" drunk and probably shouldn't be replying to threads but here goes...

Set all options that you want, afterwards click the Settings --> Configuration, type in a name and click the Save button... Job done
Quote:
Originally Posted by flibble42
And then a button that restores factory defaults just incase i made a mistake in setting things up..
What factory defaults, Quickstart settings?

Just close / reload WiinUAE and you are back where you started from...

*** note: being drunk, I may have missed the point your are trying to make... if so, sorry ***
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 03:58   #3
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 49
No worrys mate.. drunkeness plays a great part in my life.. thanks for trying to help..

Most things work great.. I love the Quickstart system, would be nice if the controller and input type things could be saved into the default config or have a seperate config for the game controllers (and have a reset button), not really sure how this would work.

Maybe it's something Toni would do in the future when settings are finalised.

Flibble

Last edited by flibble42; 02 May 2007 at 04:14.
flibble42 is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 08:46   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,765
Default (always loaded at startup) config = default.uae

Or

Create "host" configuration and select it in quickstart-panel.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modifying and saving config name issue mark_k support.WinUAE 5 11 February 2013 04:22
Cycle-exact rechecks itself after rest of default config loads fine at start? jackhulk New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 19 December 2012 14:39
Default config for WinUAE? The Edge support.WinUAE 2 10 November 2005 19:54
WinUAE 0822R3 crash saving config guest support.WinUAE 11 14 December 2002 20:25
Bug in Input Config Saving [ForTony] gowronnie support.WinUAE 0 19 September 2002 14:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10800 seconds with 12 queries