English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2007, 00:22   #1
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
Carcharodon-White Sharks

i hope i'm in the right forum since the problem is restricted to WinUAE rather than the game itself.

Cycle-exact CPU & blitter -you get buggy graphics during use of the cloud-like weapon

remove above setting -graphics are as you would expect however there is no collision detection!!!


i've used WinUAE 1.4.0 & 1.4.1
NfernalNfluence is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 March 2007, 01:10   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Collision detection works fine here with winuae 1.4.0 and no cycle exact.
What sort of config are you using?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 25 March 2007, 05:12   #3
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
just the standard config for A500

the weapon i'm referring to is cloud-like, just one shot sweeps a portion of the screen with a wide range

Last edited by NfernalNfluence; 25 March 2007 at 12:41.
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 25 March 2007, 12:38   #4
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
last version of WinUAE that i've found this game to work is 1.3.0
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 25 March 2007, 13:51   #5
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Ah sorry I thought you meant collision detection didn't work in general, but you're right it does affect the cloud weapon...But I didn't notice any buggy graphics when cycle exact was on.

Have you tried leaving cycle exact off and just ticking "immediate blitter"?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 25 March 2007, 14:21   #6
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
I didn't notice any buggy graphics when cycle exact was on.
this occurs only from the bottom of screen to mountain peaks


Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
Have you tried leaving cycle exact off and just ticking "immediate blitter"?

that actually seems to work, but should not the problem exist if the "Cycle-exact CPU & Blitter" is ticked?
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 25 March 2007, 14:22   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,774
Attach statefile. I am too lazy to play test it myself too much
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 March 2007, 23:41   #8
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 477
Just tried this myself. Seems fine with 1.4.1 using the A500 1.3 ROM quickstart config.

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 26 March 2007, 13:16   #9
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Attach statefile. I am too lazy to play test it myself too much


you got it. upped it to the zone!
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 27 March 2007, 19:53   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,774
Thanks. Confirmed, blitter channel combination ABC had wrong cycle allocation. It was "fixed" couple of releases ago because my new tests said it was "wrong". Re-tested today and noticed previous fix was wrong
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 March 2007, 12:05   #11
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Thanks. Confirmed, blitter channel combination ABC had wrong cycle allocation. It was "fixed" couple of releases ago because my new tests said it was "wrong". Re-tested today and noticed previous fix was wrong

i'm more than happy to contribute in some way, however small it may be, to the advancement of your project!
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 31 March 2007, 14:24   #12
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,158
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
excellent
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 08 June 2007, 19:56   #13
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,922
After beating level 3 (The Alien inspired level) last night it just started level 3 over again.
Do I have to do something in particular on that level in order to get to level 4 ?
I'm using an ipf SPS image FYI.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 13 December 2011, 15:51   #14
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
After beating level 3 (The Alien inspired level) last night it just started level 3 over again.
Do I have to do something in particular on that level in order to get to level 4 ?
I'm using an ipf SPS image FYI.
Happens for me as well. I've tried both SPS and cracked ADF image. Anyone know how to fix this problem?
hipoonios is offline  
Old 13 December 2011, 17:44   #15
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,573
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
Happens for me as well. I've tried both SPS and cracked ADF image. Anyone know how to fix this problem?
Well, you should be using the WHDLoad version which is 100%

But the reason for this is you have a counter in the centre of the screen, and this has to run down to zero or 99 before you complete the level otherwise you have to replay it. I can't remember if the counter runs up or down, but either way, the counter has to reach its upper or lower limit.

Its to stop people simply dodging enemies without having to kill them, as I had to playtest this hard as fuck bitch for the WHDLoad install I did.

Last edited by Galahad/FLT; 13 December 2011 at 17:59.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 13 December 2011, 17:52   #16
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,922
I completely forgot about this "issue", thanks for clearing this up Galahad.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 13 December 2011, 22:54   #17
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,086
Thanks! That worked. Now I got another problem. After I killed the last boss I get the highscore table instead of the ending screen.

I will try the WHDload version next time.
hipoonios is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carcharodon: White Sharks haynor666 HOL contributions 19 03 July 2015 16:02
White Screen HighwayHawkes support.Hardware 6 27 August 2010 00:24
Amiga CD32 Sharks! Peilton MarketPlace 0 15 January 2010 17:39
SHARKS CD32 and ULTIMA III EXODUS (both english) for SALE! bastibs MarketPlace 10 06 December 2007 15:02
SHARKS CD32 for SALE bastibs MarketPlace 0 13 October 2007 12:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18468 seconds with 12 queries