English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2006, 14:12   #1
DaZZaBoY
Diamond Geezer!

DaZZaBoY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NorthWest/UK
Age: 48
Posts: 133
Question Screwed A1200 mobo?

Hey all,

I've recently resurrected a long overdue A1200 conversion into a Power Tower. I've just been using it as a floppy based system merely to convert some old rare floppies into ADFs.

Now then, I tried to install my old Amiga HD via a 4 way buffered i/face and it wouldn't boot or even show under HDToolbox. I removed the HD and interface and tried to go back to a floppy based sytem til I get chance to test the parts but now it won't even boot floppies. It attempts to read the floppy then jumps back to the kickstart screen.

On further investigation I've noticed that there has been some shorting against the board from the towercase .. oh dear! Is the board wrecked?

I have a spare (luckily) but thought I'd run it past the boffs in here before I fit the other board.

Thx!
DaZZaBoY is offline  
Old 17 March 2006, 17:21   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Just connect a power supply and a monitor to your mobo and you can test it without fitting it in the tower.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 March 2006, 20:08   #3
DaZZaBoY
Diamond Geezer!

DaZZaBoY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NorthWest/UK
Age: 48
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
Just connect a power supply and a monitor to your mobo and you can test it without fitting it in the tower.
I'll pull the board tonight and try it in a 'barebones' setup as you've suggested. Hopefully it was just the shorting activity that was stopping boot up but we'll wait and see.

It was the mobo that I used in my first ever 12oo and then went onto be towered up and used in a PPC/BVis combo system. This 'ol baby has been with me a long time.
DaZZaBoY is offline  
Old 17 March 2006, 20:28   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Do you have the metal shielding with the plastic cover still attached under the mobo? You should use something not to short-circuit the mobo when it's in the tower (or on the floor when you're testing it bare bones ).
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 March 2006, 12:15   #5
DaZZaBoY
Diamond Geezer!

DaZZaBoY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NorthWest/UK
Age: 48
Posts: 133
Ok.. I've stripped the board and fired it up with just the bare minimum of connections and it boots from floppy fine again. Phew!

I had to remove the bottom shielding when I first towered up as it was interfering with overall installation. In the tower itself, I am using the usual brass and plastic standoffs (as per norm PC build) so to give clearance between mobo and steel side panel. I'll have to put some packing or insulation in the corner of the case where it was shorting to stop it happening again.

Thx for the heads up!
DaZZaBoY is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Want to buy: A1200 mobo 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 1 30 September 2009 21:33
WTB a1200 mobo JuvUK MarketPlace 0 31 January 2009 18:01
A1200 2B mobo..? Confused. Charlie support.Hardware 6 23 November 2008 04:28
A1200 Mobo Timing Issues BippyM support.Hardware 9 25 May 2006 19:49
A1200 Mobo DIMENSIONS ?? Methanoid support.Hardware 3 14 July 2005 15:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06762 seconds with 13 queries