English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2019, 11:09   #1
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 116
EXE On Amiga?

I always though exe were an unknown language to the amiga was never a big demos fan.but look like demos are packaged this way.

Few Things

1. I Notice tinylauncher can play them any other programs i know winuae can too but real hardware here.

2. Are the exe files just a wrapper for disk images that can be written back or goteked

Solved

Last edited by 512k; 15 July 2019 at 17:18.
512k is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 11:35   #2
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 669
Quote:
2. Are the exe files just a wrapper for disk images that can be written back or goteked
No, exe is just a file extension to signal the user that it's an executable file. So you can just copy the file to a disk and run it from there.
britelite is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 13:05   #3
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 745
I suppose OP mistake PC executables with Amiga executables...
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 16:26   #4
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
No, exe is just a file extension to signal the user that it's an executable file. So you can just copy the file to a disk and run it from there.
So a simple job of a bootable floppy and created a startup-sequence and pointing it to the executable.

@solo

Not really just not seen an amiga file with an exe extention as stated above atleast in the golden days even alot of our music disks didn't use them.

Sorry but anyone first reaction would be what a pc executable doing on a amiga not possible without dos pc

Last edited by 512k; 15 July 2019 at 16:34.
512k is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 17:08   #5
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by 512k View Post
Not really just not seen an amiga file with an exe extention as stated above atleast in the golden days even alot of our music disks didn't use them.
As britelite said .exe is just extension, nothing more. You can use it or not on Amiga. You probably not use HD on Amiga?

Music disks are often in NoDOS custom diskformat, so no files at all. If there are files, there is at least one executable file, just probably without .exe extension.

Quote:
So a simple job of a bootable floppy and created a startup-sequence and pointing it to the executable.
Yes.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 17:17   #6
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 116
@solo

You probably not use HD on Amiga?

Yup for a long while that was true did get a hd eventually but it was your normal game installers

While i agree music disks were ndos not all were i was able to grab the .mod half the time and play it from hdd.

None the less thanx again to everyone in this thread but this matter can now be marked as

Solved
512k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loading Amiga exe via command line.Help! Mclane support.WinUAE 0 04 November 2018 22:02
Amiga Exe Hunks heavy Coders. General 4 16 August 2007 00:20
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 00:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06628 seconds with 15 queries