English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2021, 07:20   #921
SquawkBox
Speedbump gimme goosebump
SquawkBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to SquawkBox
I managed to source a generic 6-pin ribbon cable that I plan to use as a replacement for the original SB-Link one (more often than not, the latter is missing from the various bundles / kits on eBay). When it comes to SB-Link socket on my MSI, The distance to the next pin is 2 mm away so any of these ought to fit just fine. Before ordering should you choose to do so, I suggest checking measurement between pins on your Chaintech's SB-Link socket like I did, just in case.


Last edited by SquawkBox; 30 January 2021 at 21:27.
SquawkBox is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 03:14   #922
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 29
Posts: 691
Sorry i haven't Posted in a While Everybody my Motherboard Decided to Die :-( all back up and Running now :-)
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 21:26   #923
SquawkBox
Speedbump gimme goosebump
SquawkBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to SquawkBox
Quote:
Originally Posted by SquawkBox View Post
The distance to the next pin is 2 mm away
Make that 2.5 mm (search Amazon for 2.54 mm 6-pin connector flat ribbon cables, the 2 mm kind probably won't fit). The mobo is the MSI MS-6119 (440BX chipset, ATX form factor, x3 ISA ports).



Also, managed to gather some useful info in French language about my OPL3 PCI sound card, the Labway / Xwave 576 (features a Yamaha driven 64-voice XG wavetable synthesizer).

Last edited by SquawkBox; 06 February 2021 at 08:56.
SquawkBox is offline  
Old 30 January 2021, 21:28   #924
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,660
Dell Dimension 2400 with Intel celeron. Anyone interested in these before I list elsewhere?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 31 January 2021, 22:14   #925
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 29
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Dell Dimension 2400 with Intel celeron. Anyone interested in these before I list elsewhere?
How much you asking?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 31 January 2021, 22:18   #926
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathanm1991 View Post
How much you asking?
Sorry. Gave it away to a friend for free in the end. He wanted something to get into DOS gaming and this machine was perfect for that.
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 31 January 2021, 22:38   #927
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 29
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Sorry. Gave it away to a friend for free in the end. He wanted something to get into DOS gaming and this machine was perfect for that.
My Dimension 2400 only has PCI Slots (Which is why i need a PCI GPU)

Did yours have AGP? or did you use a pci card? i tried to install 98se on the Machine but Struggled to Find Chipset Drivers

Currently rocking XP and AROS Dual Boot
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 31 January 2021, 23:10   #928
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,660
It was also PCI. It had PCI ATI radeon card. I can't remember which one now but it would have worked for 15khz mod via modified drivers.
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 01 February 2021, 00:25   #929
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 29
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
It was also PCI. It had PCI ATI radeon card. I can't remember which one now but it would have worked for 15khz mod via modified drivers.
Ah cool

I don't know which Card to go for
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 01 February 2021, 02:00   #930
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,992
A little slice of PC retro gaming with an Amiga style

[ Show youtube player ]

Witness the skills
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 February 2021, 02:38   #931
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
A little slice of PC retro gaming with an Amiga style



[ Show youtube player ]



Witness the skills
Oooh Mister! So you're running this all in native? Does it emulate SB / Roland MT-32 etc?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 01 February 2021, 05:10   #932
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Oooh Mister! So you're running this all in native? Does it emulate SB / Roland MT-32 etc?
Hi,

Yes it simulates a Sound Blaster 16 and also supports native external MIDI devices and even supports using a raspberry Pi as a MIDI device.

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 February 2021, 21:49   #933
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 29
Posts: 691
How much is a Mister now?
nathanm1991 is offline  
Old 01 February 2021, 23:05   #934
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hi,



Yes it simulates a Sound Blaster 16 and also supports native external MIDI devices and even supports using a raspberry Pi as a MIDI device.



When you say external midi are you referring to using something else as midi as opposed to emulation within mister? If the former then I suspect you're using:

https://github.com/dwhinham/mt32-pi

This is great but I was disappointed that it didn't run on Pi Zero lol.

At the moment @nathanm1991 stick with emulation on PC with an ATI graphics card. Cheaper and more versatile! Mister are nearly expensive as accelerators for Amiga these days.

@NovaCoder when I get a spare moment I'm planning on updating DOSBox with the following to make it output on to CRT and pixel perfect:

https://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=75774

Just tested out WinUAE setup thanks to @DamienD for helping out with config files and it runs very well. I've already done side my side comparison to my Amiga and there is no visual difference. The best of both worlds... I may just get a usb zip stick to give the feel of playing with Amiga controller but otherwise any gamepad will suffice for now.
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 01 February 2021, 23:50   #935
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
At the moment @nathanm1991 stick with emulation on PC with an ATI graphics card. Cheaper and more versatile! Mister are nearly expensive as accelerators for Amiga these days.
That's not really true. You can have working Mister for about 150 GBP.

Unfortunately its DOS core does not output proper VGA at the moment so for me it's useless. Supposed to work ok on HDMI though.

I doubt you'll ever get "pixel perfect" Dosbox on a TV. VGA games run at 70Hz after all. I would be interested to try it out but at the moment am too fed up trying to get crtemudriver and Retroarch to work properly...don't need another headache
dreadnought is offline  
Old 02 February 2021, 00:46   #936
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreadnought View Post
That's not really true. You can have working Mister for about 150 GBP.

Unfortunately its DOS core does not output proper VGA at the moment so for me it's useless. Supposed to work ok on HDMI though.

I doubt you'll ever get "pixel perfect" Dosbox on a TV. VGA games run at 70Hz after all. I would be interested to try it out but at the moment am too fed up trying to get crtemudriver and Retroarch to work properly...don't need another headache
The link posted appears to suggest otherwise in terms of DOS. Super resolution make achieving the required pixel density but I get what you're saying about 70khz... I wonder if custom modelines can overcome this?

I may consider having using this on standard monitor or laptop screen for DOSBOX:

https://mattiasgustavsson.itch.io/dosbox-crt

As for Retroarch. I think that requires static modelines whereas the default is to generate dynamic modelines.

In my set up I just put in custom modelines found online for the resolution for various emulators. I think Retroarch on the whole succeeded in selecting right resolution but sometimes I need to in to video options to amend.
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 02 February 2021, 18:54   #937
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 751
@lesta_smsc: I replied in this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...0&postcount=17
dreadnought is offline  
Old 02 February 2021, 21:14   #938
SquawkBox
Speedbump gimme goosebump
SquawkBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 293
Send a message via ICQ to SquawkBox
My LCD TV (the hoary RZ-15LA66 15'' from LG) can use 70 Hz out of the box. Will I see any benefit from playing DOS games on it rather than on say a bog standard 4:3 IPS LCD monitor ? The way I see it, it might go through an internal framerate conversion first, which would water down the alleged benefit...
SquawkBox is offline  
Old 03 February 2021, 03:14   #939
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreadnought View Post
@lesta_smsc: I replied in this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...0&postcount=17
Please go to that thread for my reply lol.
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 27 February 2021, 16:10   #940
nathanm1991
Self Diagnosed Noob!

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Malvern, Worcestershire
Age: 29
Posts: 691
How hard would i find it to Acquire a Tandy 1000 RL/HD in the UK? Were they Popular over here at all?
nathanm1991 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Amiga x86 lelezetec Amiga scene 11 10 April 2020 12:00
Amiga x86 Cerberus73 project.EAB 28 08 March 2020 15:11
x86 VS 64-bit? jb2815 support.WinUAE 1 11 July 2016 15:12
DO OR DIE,x86 or ARM? hydragon Amiga scene 19 21 March 2014 13:05
What could have happened if AmigaOS went x86? ancalimon Amiga scene 4 08 January 2010 22:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16910 seconds with 16 queries