English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Today, 02:20   #41
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,304
ElectoMan on AfA-OS is fast enough with 1500/2000 cycles, see video.
Doom2 is always slow at least on my old PC (DualCore)

http://eab.abime.net/zone/DOSBox%206...ElectroMan.avi
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old Today, 02:30   #42
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
ElectoMan on AfA-OS is fast enough with 1500/2000 cycles, see video.
Doom2 is always slow at least on my old PC (DualCore)

http://eab.abime.net/zone/DOSBox%206...ElectroMan.avi
Yep your PC is just not fast enough to run DOOM 2 emulated. My Ryzen laptop can only manage about 8000 cycles which isn't really enough to play DOOM 2.

I think with the right tweaking of the config file (cycles) then a Vampire V4 should be fast enough to play some old VGA adventure games and dungeon crawlers.

Last edited by NovaCoder; Today at 09:14.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old Today, 02:47   #43
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,304
I think however that DOSBox on AmigaOS consumes a lot of CPU, on my old DOOM2 PC with WinUAE AMiGA x86 Bridgeboard is much faster.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old Today, 02:49   #44
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,304
I think however that DOSBox on AmigaOS consumes a lot of CPU, on my old DOOM2 PC with WinUAE AMiGA x86 Bridgeboard is much faster.

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old Today, 02:59   #45
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I think however that DOSBox on AmigaOS consumes a lot of CPU, on my old DOOM2 PC with WinUAE AMiGA x86 Bridgeboard is much faster.

[ Show youtube player ]
Yes of course it consumes a lot of CPU, it is emulating 68k CPU which is then emulating an x86 processor using a massive CASE statement

An x86 game will always run much faster on a real x86 CPU.
NovaCoder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Seiya
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[ongoing] DosBox AGA (v0.74) NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 174 01 February 2019 02:39
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 20 07 June 2018 03:17
68k SoftCore development for DosBox AGA NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 18 February 2013 07:04
Can I use this for AGA/RTG switching? Smiley support.Hardware 18 21 November 2006 14:23
AGA/RTG switch on amigakit.com keropi Hardware pics 44 16 November 2006 01:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06230 seconds with 14 queries