English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2009, 14:00   #1
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 50
Posts: 2,661
Amiga Monitor Required

I need an Amiga Monitor, preferably a Commodore model...
If anyone has one gathering dust - I can collect in Kent, SE London or within a reasonable distance...

Please - nothing broken, missing front panel, no on/off switch or really poor - yellowed, screen burnt condition

Drop me a line to discuss terms... A photo would be very welcome -Thanks
Peter is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 14:38   #2
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
what kind of monitor you after? a multisync/vga or the 1028 variety ???
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 14:55   #3
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 50
Posts: 2,661
I guess a multisync would be nice - I would really like to use the monitor with an A4000 I am thinking about building up - I cant afford an A4000 Indivision at the moment!

I wanted a Commodore model because I used to have a 1942 and I liked that model - I also had a Microvitec and did not think it was as good...

I would also be using the monitor with an an A600 though... guess it depends on what people have to offer and at what price, location etc...
Peter is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 15:27   #4
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 67
Posts: 681
i have an amiga monitor boxed, model philips CMII342/05G.
its the postage thats going to kill it
twizzle is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 15:42   #5
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
thats why I asked peter just to see what it was been used for,

I`m sorry that I got to mabs 1942 before you NOT hehehe but I hope something turns up for ya

In the mean time have you got 1 of those 23 to vga adapter things that le2ts you use a vga monitor on a 1200/4000 but don`t think it works on a 600
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 16:16   #6
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 50
Posts: 2,661
Commodore Part no.C=390682-01

Yes - I have one (probably worth more than the monitor!)

I thought it works on an A600 - sure I had one connected to a C1942 in this way in the past...

Twizzle - thanks for the info - I will bare the Philips in mind - as you say the P&P could be the deciding factor here...
Peter is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 18:41   #7
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
I thought it works on an A600 - sure I had one connected to a C1942 in this way in the past...

Of course it works! That's the way that you can plugin any 15pin 15khz (or 15/31khz for that matter) compatible monitor.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 18:44   #8
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,629
Other option: cheap LCD TV with both scart and PC input... And composite, and SVHS. Great for C64s, too. And an analogue TV tuner. Sorta swiss army knife of the lcd world...

I've got a samsung 510MP. In fact I've got two . One has a slightly damaged screen and is a bit tatty - you can have it for 35 quid if interested.
chiark is offline  
Old 30 March 2009, 23:38   #9
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 50
Posts: 2,661
Thanks for the info guys - I will pass on the 510MP chiark but thanks all the same mate...
Peter is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 10:22   #10
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,629
No worries, and good luck with the search
chiark is offline  
Old 05 April 2009, 00:47   #11
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 50
Posts: 2,661
Thought I would bump this thread back into life - see if there was any one out there listening...?
Peter is offline  
Old 05 April 2009, 00:58   #12
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
i got a phillips cmi you can have for postage...requires the scart lead though.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 05 April 2009, 00:59   #13
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I have one. You can have it but I live in Somerset and it'd to heavy to send.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 05 April 2009, 10:37   #14
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 50
Posts: 2,661
Thanks for the offers guys - I am going to put an add on freecycle this week as a local find would be more suitable but if nothing comes of this I may well be back in touch for some pics... cheers for now.
Peter is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 01:26   #15
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 50
Posts: 2,661
I got this from a boot fair today... A Philips CM8833 Monitor



It is in really good condition - good picture (I have my old PS1 connected up to it at the moment) and the speakers are actually not bad at all!!



It cost £1.00 - the guy selling it just did not want to take it home!
There is one on ebay at the moment for over £30.00!

It is quite useful for old game machines that don't like LCD's but I also want to use it with my A600...

This is the rear of the monitor...



I have a cable that fits the TTl RGB input but it has a 9 pin connector at the other end so it wont plug straight into an A600 (which is 23 pin - I think)
Is there an adaptor that would convert the 9 pin male into a 23 pin connector that would plug straight into the A600...?

I guess I could get hold of an Amiga scart lead and probably get just as good a picture but seeing as I have the lead I just wondered if an adaptor would be cheaper...

The Commodore C=390682-01 adaptor I have is a 15 pin to 23 pin type so no good for this connection... if you know of any adaptor that would suit my needs here please give me a shout...

Anyway for a quid I am pleased with this little addition.

Last edited by Peter; 06 April 2009 at 01:40.
Peter is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 01:45   #16
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
The Commodore C=390682-01 adaptor I have is a 15 pin to 23 pin type so no good for this connection... if you know of any adaptor that would suit my needs here please give me a shout...
Hi Peter.,

I have not heard of a 9-pin to 23-pin adapter, but I'm sure you can get a 9-pin to 15-pin adapter to use in conjuntion with the 15-pin to 23-pin type. Good luck!

Edit: http://www.hardwarebook.info/9_to_15_pin_VGA

prowler

Last edited by prowler; 06 April 2009 at 01:54.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 01:57   #17
X-ray
Angry Kid Fan
X-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 230
Get a scart cable, best way to get good picture.
X-ray is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 02:05   #18
X-ray
Angry Kid Fan
X-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 230
Speaking of give-aways I have a M1438S here that someone can have if they will collect from Camden area, London. It has an intermittent fault where it loses red colour and I can't be bothered to open it up and look for the problem. Case is yellowed.
Let me know if you want it. It comes with a male kettle lead and 23 pin video connector. No box and no manual. Collect only.
X-ray is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 02:06   #19
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 50
Posts: 2,661
Cheers Prowler - I will have a closer look into this tomorrow...

I wonder what the difference would be between using the TTl connection and just the straight scart connection with the A600 - would there be any difference in quality between the two connections I wonder?
Peter is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 02:24   #20
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,533
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Cheers Prowler - I will have a closer look into this tomorrow...

I wonder what the difference would be between using the TTl connection and just the straight scart connection with the A600 - would there be any difference in quality between the two connections I wonder?
Hi Peter,
I have that monitor, too. Great monitor!
I bought it back in the day, at full price.
Please do *not* use a TTL connection to your Amiga. TTL is a digital connection (while SCART and VGA are analogic), and has a limited number of viewable colors. It was implemented for PC CGA use, primarily.
If you want to get the best out of it with your Amiga, use a SCART cable.
Supamax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Iceball amiga adf required mike4466 request.Old Rare Games 3 29 November 2009 21:37
Amiga 4000 EX 030 help required? MISTRY75 support.Hardware 3 26 June 2009 20:14
Amiga video project - help required tomkat2006 Amiga scene 2 30 March 2009 21:04
Amiga 1200 HD installation help required Tommy K Retrogaming General Discussion 14 18 April 2005 21:43
Monitor required for dump Tool? Kodoichi project.SPS (was CAPS) 5 07 January 2005 21:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09128 seconds with 14 queries