English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2006, 23:27   #1
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Scandy 1200 installation help!

Ok so I attached all 3 chips.

In the Process of attaching U7 its wire snapped.

I soldered it back on successfully (I think)

So I put all the chips on, added back the mainboard, busboard and floppy cable to my tower.

I left off the cdrom, usb, rtg, harddrive, etc.

I hooked up my monitor to the scandy vga connector.

So I powered it up and heard the floppy clicking suggesting it is on the disk insert screen.

However nothing shows on my vga monitor.

This screen should be scandoubled right?

I think either my soldering job did not work or U7 is not on correctly.

Can these sockets only fit over chips 1 way?

Help ASAP!
Smiley is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 November 2006, 01:11   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@smiley
heys m8y, its possible the you have one of *them* motherboards that dont seem work with the scandy FF/SD there is a thread in here i think it would be good to make a stick since a lot of people are having *issues* with internal SD/FF adpaters

there are no common theories as yet to what the problem could be but if you post the motherboard manufacture (CMB/Escom/AT etc.) and the revision number we can try and isolate the problem and hopefully find a solution..

I wish there was more i could my friend...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 09:20   #3
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Working now, one one of the chips wasnt fully pushed down.
Smiley is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 14:32   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
could you still post your board details my friend
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 November 2006, 15:46   #5
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Its a Rev 2B

and its a scandy 1200 SD (NO FF)

It works as it should
Smiley is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up a Scandy 1200? Smiley support.Hardware 25 03 July 2009 23:45
Indivision 1200 installation problems. batfatty support.Hardware 7 03 July 2009 00:03
FS: Micronik Scandy Gavilan MarketPlace 1 19 June 2009 16:00
Scandy 1200 Manual Josh request.Other 18 24 May 2008 14:31
Amiga 1200 HD installation help required Tommy K Retrogaming General Discussion 14 18 April 2005 20:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05843 seconds with 13 queries