English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2014, 19:08   #1
abbalah
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: .
Posts: 10
ACA500 and WHDLoad

Long time Amiga 500 + HxC user and new ACA500 owner here.

I have setup Workbench 3.1 + BetterWB 3.2 + WHDLoad 17.2 and have run a bunch of games just fine. This means games like Turrican 1 & 2, Giana Sisters, Lotus 2 & 3, Pinball Dreams, Gods, Mortal Kombat etc. I have a standard Amiga 500 + 501 with the ACA500 configured for 1MB ChipRam.

For some games I'm getting "Can't allocate Expmem". For instance Space Quest 4, Larry 5, Kings Quest 5 and Civilization. Does this simply mean that there's not enough memory for these games and nothing can be done?

Sometimes it seems that slaves with 1MB ChipMem requirement work and other times they don't.

I have tried experimenting with different configurations, tweaks and toolbox settings (PRELOAD) but I'm less than a week familiar with this stuff so I may not have found the optimal setup just yet.

If I ordered an ACA1232 would WHDLoad then be able to utilize that memory or would the ChipMem requirements still be the bottleneck?
abbalah is offline  
Old 03 January 2014, 19:14   #2
retrogamer
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 273
"Can't allocate Expmem" means the game requiers more fastmem.

An ACA1232 will do the job.
retrogamer is offline  
Old 03 January 2014, 20:42   #3
abbalah
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: .
Posts: 10
Thanks for the quick and clear response.

I will consider ordering one and I suspect I probably won't be too difficult to persuade
abbalah is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACA500 tested Photon News 674 21 August 2016 20:06
ACA500 - Who Will Sell This? Smakar support.Hardware 6 01 March 2013 11:37
FS-UAE - Unregistered WHDLOAD : WHDLOAD.KEY - FIX Neil79 support.FS-UAE 14 29 January 2013 23:34
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 07:36
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance) dire_wolf project.WHDLoad 31 09 October 2009 21:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05931 seconds with 13 queries