English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2015, 12:33   #1
Giants
 
Posts: n/a
Multi-core for Fs-UAE

Hi !

Sorry I'm new here, maybe it's already done but !
M'm trying to have a better emulation of Amiga with fs-Uae On my odroid-u3+

With some options is better but not perfect (for speed)
the odroid U3 have 4 core of 1.7Ghz,
I'm not sure fs-uae use all this core in emulation, i'm correct ?

If yes, it existe a compilation option for use multi-core ?

thks a lot
 
Old 17 January 2015, 14:20   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,697
FS-UAE already utilizes multiple threads (for some tasks). The emulation itself have to run in a single thread since Amiga emulation is heavily synchronization-depended (different subsystems have to be emulated in a lock-step fashion).

While 4x 1.7 GHz sounds good on papir, the ODROID uses an ARM "embedded" CPU, and this is simply less powerful than current desktop and laptop CPUs. FS-UAE does not really target embedded devices (mobiles, etc). One issue is that the emulation is really quite demanding (another slightly less important issue is that FS-UAE isn't optimized for non-discrete GPUs).

Here are some tips to get increased performance: http://fs-uae.net/performance.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 January 2015, 15:30   #3
Giants
 
Posts: n/a
Off course ARM is not the same with Intel or Amd.
maybe in the futur, a omptimze version for arm, who know, we will see

Yes, I already read and doing some modifications for performance, it's better.

thks a lot.
See You
 
Old 17 January 2015, 19:24   #4
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,483
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
After PPC emulation.. nothing is impossible ;D
Foul is offline  
Old 18 January 2015, 12:46   #5
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 415
As far as I know the U3 renders OpenGL in software mode without hw-acceleration like most (all?) of those tiny ARM based devices. That's why it runs very slow.

You can give the unofficial GLES port a try, it should run faster:
https://github.com/cnvogelg/fs-uae-gles
My dualcore Cortex A7 can do basic A500 emulation (with some slowdowns).

You could try to compile UAE4ALL2:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=73953
Good luck with that, I wasn't successful...
jbl007 is offline  
Old 12 March 2015, 20:45   #6
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
FS-UAE already utilizes multiple threads (for some tasks). The emulation itself have to run in a single thread since Amiga emulation is heavily synchronization-depended (different subsystems have to be emulated in a lock-step fashion).
I recall there was talk about emulating CPU with one core and chipset with another core back in the days on UAE, I got the impression that this was what --enable-penguins compile option did?
kolla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Premiere by Core Design Gzegzolka support.Games 3 07 January 2015 23:47
fs-uae - a new multi-platform amiga emulator for games! FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 477 03 April 2012 20:52
Multi Core Support Suggestion Ed Cruse request.UAE Wishlist 3 30 June 2009 15:56
Deep Core maps Retroplay support.Games 17 29 June 2009 10:08
Usung UAE CPU core gbr New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 12 November 2003 21:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08765 seconds with 13 queries