English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2008, 16:17   #1
BippyM
Global Moderator
 
BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 9,355
Suggested Change

Is it possible to change the PL_NOP to the number of NOPs required and not the number of bytes.

It's not difficult doubling the number of NOPS but seeing as you cannot NOP out an odd number anyway this seems a little odd!
BippyM is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 16:32   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
You can NOP out odd numbers too.

1 NOP = 2 bytes = 1*2 bytes
13 NOPS = 26 bytes = 13*2 bytes.

However, I also think it's much more intuitive to have the number of NOPS instead of the number of bytes in the PL_NOP macro.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 16:59   #3
Wepl
Moderator
 
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 866
A question of taste I would say. Anyway, I cannot change this without breaking compatibility.
But you can make your own marco if you prefer it:
Code:
PL_MYNOP macro
  PL_NOP \1,\2*2
 endm
Wepl is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 17:11   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Yeah, indeed a question of taste. Maybe you can add another NOP macro in the next release of WHDLOAD? Something like PL_NOP_NUM or something.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 17:31   #5
Wepl
Moderator
 
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 866
Ok, I will add another macro. Would be PL_NOPS ok?
Wepl is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 17:50   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Perfect!
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 July 2008, 02:47   #7
BippyM
Global Moderator
 
BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 9,355
Superb

Expect my first working WHD release soon wepl
BippyM is offline  
Old 31 July 2008, 09:04   #8
Wepl
Moderator
 
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 866
PL_NOPS has been added: http://whdload.de/whdload/whd169.lha
Wepl is offline  
Old 31 July 2008, 10:20   #9
girv
Mostly Harmless
 
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,109
What happens if you run a patchlist with a PL_NOPS in it on WHDLoad < 16.9 ? Some sort of version error, right?

Would it be sensible to add a version check that also takes the minor version into consideration? Right now we can easily check for v16 using ws_Version in the slave header, but can't (for example) check for v16.9 rather than v16.8 without coding the check and error message ourselves.

I guess even if the secondary parameter of resload_Abort (with primary as TDREASON_WRONGVER) could be used to indicate the required revision, and resload_Abort displayed a suitable message when called this way, it'd be a help.

Just a suggestion. I haven't had my coffee yet, so be gentle.
girv is offline  
Old 31 July 2008, 17:24   #10
Wepl
Moderator
 
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 866
get your coffee

its only a macro, for WHDLoad there is no difference:
Code:
PL_NOP		MACRO			;fill area with nop's
	PL_CMDADR PLCMD_NOP,\1
	dc.w	\2			;distance given in bytes
		ENDM
PL_NOPS		MACRO			;fill area with nop's
	PL_CMDADR PLCMD_NOP,\1
	dc.w	2*\2			;distance given in nop count
		ENDM
Wepl is offline  
Old 31 July 2008, 19:53   #11
girv
Mostly Harmless
 
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
get your coffee
Good advice!
girv is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
it was suggested i came here sian Member Introductions 4 07 June 2013 10:24
What would you change if you could BippyM Nostalgia & memories 29 12 March 2011 02:13
How do I change it? Retrofan support.Apps 1 01 February 2011 19:24
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change) turrican3 support.OtherUAE 19 04 May 2007 23:27
All change Ian project.EAB 19 12 January 2002 19:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:57.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07939 seconds with 15 queries