English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2012, 05:58   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,382
Picasso96 Screen Mode Bug

I am using P96 on a Z2 + 4 MB FastRAM + 4 MB VRAM, but the low Fast RAM memory seems to be a problem for WinUAE, at least. When I use a 1600x900 16 bit Workbench screen, the WB screen is a normal one, AGA screen and not a P96 one.

PS. Strange, it works when I select 1360x1024 32 bits, I disabled all stretch options and the mode is equal to 1600x900 (at least on my computer). It might be a bug, Toni?

Ah, the 1600x900 is the native resolution of my monitor.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 21 September 2013 at 10:26.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 11 August 2012, 09:31   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,844
1600x900x16 needs 2.8 MB RTG RAM only for the screen display, without windows opened. This cannot work with only 4 MB max RTG RAM. Try 16 MB gfx card memory.

Low Fast RAM might be another problem. Bitmaps which don't fit into gfx card mem need to be backed up to FastRAM. If there is not enough, it will fail.

That's not a bug but a problem of your minimalistic approach to modern hardware. You never had a real Amiga with gfx card, right?
thomas is offline  
Old 11 August 2012, 10:29   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,004
Do you have WB background images or something similar that requires extra VRAM?

If you want to keep using 24-bit address space only, try setting VRAM to 8M and enable max slow ram size
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 August 2012, 18:49   #4
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,382
@thomas: Hmm. I guessed that was necessary only 4 MB because it was shown in the screenmode prefs. I am very lazy to make calculations, thats because I guessed that the assumption of AmigaOS was right.

I never had an Amiga with this configuration. To be honest I never had an AGA machine, Kickstart 2.0+ or a graphics board other than a Video Toaster. But this is totally different.

I love to do all tests on WinUAE with a configuration like of 1993-1995, the time which I have heard about Kickstart 2.0+ and AGA Chipset. Admirable machines of that time...

@Toni: I have used only NewIcons, and with the RTG flag off.

For some reason I cant use more than 4 MB VRAM of a machine with 4 MB Fast RAM. Its because of the limited address space of a Z2 machine?

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 11 August 2012 at 19:15.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 11 August 2012, 19:17   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
For some reason I cant use more than 4 MB VRAM of a machine with 4 MB Fast RAM. Its because of the limited address space of a Z2 machine?
Yes. Z2 space is only 8M and unfortunately Z2 does not support 6M size, only powers of 2.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen Mode problem! Fugitif.fa support.WinUAE 2 14 February 2006 21:53
ReSource slow on Picasso96 screen? girv support.Apps 1 12 January 2005 17:44
screen mode Jherek Carnelia support.WinUAE 1 03 July 2003 09:36
picasso96 and screen mode problem Thunderstorm support.WinUAE 1 09 October 2002 05:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06522 seconds with 13 queries