English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2014, 19:12   #301
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,682
Might indeed be a broken drive. I always test my drives on a PC (format a disk + read the dir at least) before modifying them, just in case. I've come across quite a few broken ones this way. :-)

Last edited by Jope; 25 September 2014 at 19:18.
Jope is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 19:23   #302
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 1,492
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Might indeed be a broken drive. I always test my drives on a PC (format a disk + read the dir at least) before modifying them, just in case. I've come across quite a few broken ones this way. :-)
Yes I am kicking myself for not doing this! I am very unsure of the history of the drive as it came in an old shuttle pc. I stripped it down and put the drive into storage.

When I can push myself to look at it again, I shall strip it down and see if the heads are stuck... If not it will end up back in storage again
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 22:40   #303
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by luncheon View Post
I replaced a broken Epson SMD300 with a modded Alps DF354H, rev.121G.

I followed these instructions:

A: Change DS1 to DS0 jumper pad.
B: Cut trace from pin 2 of connector.
C: Cut trace from pin 34 of connector.
D: Solder a wire from pin 34 of the connector to RD pad.
E: Solder a wire from pin 2 of the socket to pin 5 of the chip.
F: Solder a wire from HD2 to ground.

Works fine, but I cannot use my external A1011 drive as DF1: when this one is DF0:... It shows all disks as BAD. Maybe that's because I skipped step F (disable HD detect)? Who knows...
That's because that mod is bad!!! It instructs you to use the RD pad as READY/RDY, which it isn't (it's actually READ DATA, i.e. the actual data read by the drive). Instructions for other drives suggest doing the same, but as you experienced, it messes up with multiple drives and can also kill other drives on the chain since they will have their RDY and RD outputs shorted together..

To use a drive which doesn't have RDY readily available (see what I did there!?), you need some sort of delay circuit to generate it..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 17 January 2015, 15:01   #304
djkoelkast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NL
Posts: 42
I've used a Sony PC disk drive to replace my broken Amiga 1200 drive that's built in an Infinity tower.
With wires 2/34 crossed the drive works perfectly, but: the LED is constantly lit.
The cable is not turned upside down, because it would just not work that way round.

What could be the problem here? It is working, loads everything, it's just the LED.
djkoelkast is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 13:31   #305
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkoelkast View Post
I've used a Sony PC disk drive to replace my broken Amiga 1200 drive that's built in an Infinity tower.
With wires 2/34 crossed the drive works perfectly, but: the LED is constantly lit.
The cable is not turned upside down, because it would just not work that way round.

What could be the problem here? It is working, loads everything, it's just the LED.
try moving/soldering the jumper from DS1 to DS0...
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 13:33   #306
djkoelkast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NL
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
try moving/soldering the jumper from DS1 to DS0...
It has a removable jumper, I thought it was on DS0 already, but then again I had no manual (and the jumper doesn't have any text beside it). I'll try this, thanks.
djkoelkast is offline  
Old 14 March 2015, 11:54   #307
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,119
Can any of you lovely folk please tell me where I've gone wrong with this one:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=77406
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 14 March 2015, 12:03   #308
djkoelkast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NL
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
try moving/soldering the jumper from DS1 to DS0...
I tried moving and removing the jumper (only 3 pins available).
No jumper: doesn't read disks
Jumper on 2-3: read errors
Jumper on 1-2: all ok

But still the same: the LED stays on.
djkoelkast is offline  
Old 16 October 2015, 23:30   #309
1NOM155
Registered User

1NOM155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 58
I made a successfully modification for Samsung SFD-321B LBL1 rev.T5

http://imgur.com/a/MpU1L

Attention on the right down conner, need to chant in that way, the drive will configured to DF0.
Change DS1 to DS0 (de-solder the solder blob).
Also clean the solder pads on DS3, INUSE, HD0, TR0, INDEX, area (right down conner of the chip) like I have done on the pic.

If need I can take other pictures.

(for some reason the I can't put the images showing, can any mod help me?) solved.

Final Result:




Last edited by 1NOM155; 23 October 2015 at 15:41. Reason: updated
1NOM155 is offline  
Old 17 October 2015, 08:21   #310
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,682
Your pic is so wide, that it's better to not add it inline.
Jope is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 15:39   #311
1NOM155
Registered User

1NOM155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 58
Share another successful modification on a MITSUMI D359T5.



Following this guide (http://honi.hucki.net/mitsumi.html - main website http://honi.hucki.net/)

Only difference I found is not possible to set the drive to DS1 or 2.

http://imgur.com/a/hFzNT

Instructions:

Move the 0 ohms resistor position from R14 (DCH) to RDY.
Put a jumper wire from PIN 2 to DCH (close to FG2 WG).
Move the 0 ohms resistor position DS1 to DS0.

Final result:

1NOM155 is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 13:42   #312
delshay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 245
forget all this, try this at your own risk.

Watch the video in the link.

http://www.extremetech.com/extreme/2...h-floppy-drive
delshay is offline  
Old 23 April 2016, 19:04   #313
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 913
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=273

i have modify a ju-256a397p with this instruction, but i don't cut wire near pin12, i use this drive like df1: on A4000D

i have modify a second ju-256a397p, cut wire pin12 and connected pin10 for use like df0: now work but the drive not ready after a reset of a1200

Last edited by cpiac64; 23 April 2016 at 23:54.
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 24 April 2016, 02:05   #314
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 56
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1NOM155 View Post
I made a successfully modification for Samsung SFD-321B LBL1 rev.T5

http://imgur.com/a/MpU1L

Attention on the right down conner, need to chant in that way, the drive will configured to DF0.
Change DS1 to DS0 (de-solder the solder blob).
Also clean the solder pads on DS3, INUSE, HD0, TR0, INDEX, area (right down conner of the chip) like I have done on the pic.
It's also worth noting for others that may be contemplating using the SFD-321B that the OPA and OPB links should NOT be fitted. If they are, remove them.

If they are fitted, the diskchange signal will get routed back to the density select input of the controller chip after the mod.

Great little drive if you come across one.

Regards,
Red
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 26 April 2016, 15:00   #315
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 49
Posts: 1,079
There was A1200 that used a PC floppy drive,I had one,have to look for it.
spannernick is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 13:51   #316
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 56
Posts: 325
Hi Boboo,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boboo_SK View Post
Today was released project Arise HD R6i, for Amiga HD floppy 1,76 MB
Include Jedec for GAL16V8 and PDF Schematic. Enjoy :-)
Any chance of posting a copy of this to the zone?

Amigaportal.cz always seems down for me.

Cheers,
Red

P.S. Anyone else have a copy of the files?
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 14:11   #317
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 4,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
There was A1200 that used a PC floppy drive,I had one,have to look for it.
Most AT A1200 models used a PC floppy drive and some used a small adapter board to connect it to the MB, others had modifications on the MB. They usually did not support the RDY signal and as such, many trackloaders failed to work on it. Not all AT models had this configuration though and luckily my AT A1200 has an Amiga configured floppy drive so it works fine with trackloaders.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 May 2016, 01:38   #318
avinitlarge
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 24
When using a SFD-321B or Alps DF354, What do you do about the eject button? it doesn't line up too well with the original hole
avinitlarge is offline  
Old 25 May 2016, 08:19   #319
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 4,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by avinitlarge View Post
When using a SFD-321B or Alps DF354, What do you do about the eject button? it doesn't line up too well with the original hole
I think most people does not use those drives as internal drives for the wedge models for that reason. For big box Amigas there is no problem.
But you could saw the eject button in half and glue the top back on at a proper location, like Amigakit have done with their modified drives.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 May 2016, 11:28   #320
avinitlarge
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I think most people does not use those drives as internal drives for the wedge models for that reason. For big box Amigas there is no problem.
But you could saw the eject button in half and glue the top back on at a proper location, like Amigakit have done with their modified drives.
I'll have a look at doing it that way. Ive got a Gotek so I might just fit that, but I wanted to keep it as original as possible.
avinitlarge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 5.25-inch floppy disks and drives mips support.Hardware 24 03 May 2013 20:40
List of Amiga compatible PC floppy drives Olecranon support.Hardware 12 05 October 2011 17:38
Amiga floppy drives cinemawareman Amiga scene 5 17 March 2011 15:40
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 00:44
Copying Amiga disks using Floppy drives on a PC. hamster support.Hardware 20 24 June 2006 10:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12209 seconds with 16 queries