English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2004, 11:52   #1
TrickyDave
 
Posts: n/a
ok im gonna sound dumb but!!!!!

can i use a c64 power supply to run my cd32?

please im begging someone tell me , if not where can i get one?
 
Old 28 February 2004, 14:29   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 3,704
Well, I dunno about the C64 PSU, but I know some people using the Power Supply from the 1541-II Floppy Drive for the CD32
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 February 2004, 14:43   #3
TrickyDave
 
Posts: n/a
Happy

Found Out c64 power supply will do it
 
Old 28 February 2004, 19:00   #4
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: No
Posts: 19,570
!!!!!!!!!

BE CAREFUL!!!!!!

I doubt a C64 power supply will do any good to your Amiga!!!!!!!!!

Your Amiga takes in 12V and 5V, the C64 power supplies provide 9V and 5V!!!! AND surely the pinout is COMPLETELY different. I think you will be conencting GROUND to a line where +12V should be!

You are bound to screw up your CD32 . Whoever told you that it's crazy.


The C65 has the same PSU as the CD32 afaik, and I think people use C65s with 1541-II PSUs but I wouldn't put my hands on fire for that.

I hope you didn't fuck up your CD32. Get a proper PSU for it pronto. This might help:

http://wuarchive.wustl.edu/aminet/ha...c/CD32_PSU.lha


Thread moved to Hardware problems.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 February 2004, 20:03   #5
TrickyDave
 
Posts: n/a
are you sure about that

are you sure thats right?
 
Old 29 February 2004, 02:23   #6
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: No
Posts: 19,570
Dude, do as you want, but I wouldn't say this if I wasn't sure.

Even if I wasn't right, what do you think would be safer? Your call...

If you need more proof...

C64 PSU pinout:
http://www.gamesx.com/hwb/co_C64Power.html

CD32 PSU pinout:
Code:
CD32 power port...                View straight on. 4 pin din.
                                           _ _
        1 +5V                            .' V `.
        2 +12V                           |1   2|
        3 Ground                         `.3 4.'
        4 Unknown                         `---' Shield

It's amazing how you automatically embrace a potentially dangerous "advice", however one that warns you of danger, you put in to question.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 10:06   #7
TrickyDave
 
Posts: n/a
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

im sorry , just ive just spent money on a c64 power supply , didnt mean to upset you , its just i can't find anywhere that sells em and im getting worried
 
Old 29 February 2004, 13:04   #8
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 988
Easiest option:

Buy a ATX PSU, mofify the cable and adjust a switch on it. The square sockets on the Amiga's PSU are difficult to find but you can always take one from a broken Amiga PSU.
manicx is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 13:07   #9
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Quote:
Originally posted by manicx
Easiest option:

Buy a ATX PSU, mofify the cable and adjust a switch on it. The square sockets on the Amiga's PSU are difficult to find but you can always take one from a broken Amiga PSU.
He is using a CD32 (Circular socket, not square).
Enverex is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 18:54   #10
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: No
Posts: 19,570
Yes, the CD32 uses a modified 6pin DIN or something like that. Just buy one of those and cut the extra pins. You can modify an Amiga PSU, or a PC one with the DOCUMENT I POSTED ABOVE.

Whoever told you a C64 PSU will do is a complete twat, he could have screwed up your CD32. Sorry that you spent money on it, I hope you can return it.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 18:56   #11
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Whoever told you a C64 PSU will do is a complete twat, he could have screwed up your CD32. Sorry that you spent money on it, I hope you can return it.
Maybe you can give it back and get a 1541-II PSU instead That one definitely works like a charm
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 February 2004, 19:12   #12
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: No
Posts: 19,570
CD32 PSU pinout:
Code:
CD32 power port...                View straight on. 4 pin din.
                                           _ _
        1 +5V                            .' V `.
        2 +12V                           |1   2|
        3 Ground                         `.3 4.'
        4 Unknown                         `---' Shield
Code:
This is the pinout of the 1581 power connector. It is shown facing the 
rear of the drive. Note that the same power supply is used for the 
1541-II and the 1571-II. The supply puts out two voltages: +5 volts DC at 
1 Amp and +12 volts DC at 1/2 Amp. Some versions of this supply are rated 
at .7 Amps on the 5 volt output.

          +12VDC -----O       O----- +5VDC

    no connection -----O     O----- GROUND
Bingo!
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2004, 16:27   #13
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
Why not get a regular A500 PSU from somewhere.. fits right in without any modifications..

No wait.. forgot the round vs square.. well a simple DIN-plug switching + schematics will work fine..

Last edited by Phiber; 01 March 2004 at 16:33.
Phiber is offline  
Old 01 March 2004, 16:29   #14
TrickyDave
 
Posts: n/a
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

can't see how my a500 is a square end my 32cd is round
 
Old 01 March 2004, 16:35   #15
TrickyDave
 
Posts: n/a
Smile

or someone really nice could give me one HINT HINT lol or build me one
 
Old 01 March 2004, 16:36   #16
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
heh.. this forum is fast.. didn't even got to finish correcting my post
Phiber is offline  
Old 01 March 2004, 16:37   #17
TrickyDave
 
Posts: n/a
lol yep its quick ,
 
Old 01 March 2004, 16:38   #18
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 48
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
Hang on a sec.. i'll dig up links to the pinouts and try to do a simple explanation on how to do it..
Phiber is offline  
Old 01 March 2004, 16:39   #19
TrickyDave
 
Posts: n/a
Big grin

lol just me it will need to be an idots guide
 
Old 01 March 2004, 18:17   #20
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: No
Posts: 19,570
How about searching a bit? I posted a good link and pinouts above, for god's sake. What is it that you still need?
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Probably a dumb question.. xlar54 support.Other 6 03 January 2010 22:20
Probably a really dumb question... BumpyCarrot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 28 February 2003 03:04
Gonna Smash This Amiga Domiwarrior Retrogaming General Discussion 6 06 January 2003 03:20
YOU HAVE 2 HOURS TO LIVE!! So what Amiga game ya gonna play? Dastardly Retrogaming General Discussion 45 31 December 2002 15:22
I'm ONLY gonna do this once, or at least rarely often. MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 26 28 December 2001 18:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09372 seconds with 15 queries