English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2016, 23:28   #1
amiga2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Budapest Hungary
Posts: 88
Amiga 500+ 68010 2+4 MB RAM + WHDLoad Agony level 1 load 2,5 minutes normal?

I have Amiga 500+, 68010 7 MHz, 2 MB chipRAM + 4 MB fastRAM, IDE controller with 800 KB/s load speed. WHDLoad 16.4 + Agony game level 1 load 2,5 minutes. This normal? 10-20 sec possible (real A1200)?
http://www.whdload.de/games/Agony.html
"Relocated decunch routine in fastmem for light speed loading."
This is not fast loading. The other games loading fast.

Last edited by amiga2000; 09 March 2016 at 01:46.
amiga2000 is offline  
Old 09 March 2016, 00:04   #2
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,767
Try WHDLoad 18.2 you're on an old WHDLoad install!!
BarryB is offline  
Old 09 March 2016, 01:41   #3
amiga2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Budapest Hungary
Posts: 88
Where are the different complete Agony Whdload version files? No slave file only. http://www.whdload.de/games/Agony.html
Tooltypes settings to A500 6 MB?
Whd 18.2 = slow load.
Whd 18.2 = bullshit with my config, the programs 90% not work.
Whd 16.4 = the programs 90% work.

Last edited by amiga2000; 09 March 2016 at 01:47.
amiga2000 is offline  
Old 09 March 2016, 14:45   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Did you try pressing the fire button on the tree picture? I think you're waiting for no reason. On your setup, the PRELOAD function works on Agony, and you can skip the tree section by pressing fire.
If you don't have PRELOAD activated, set it up on your game tooltype or as default for all from s:whdload.prefs
Akira is offline  
Old 09 March 2016, 14:54   #5
amiga2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Budapest Hungary
Posts: 88
The loading slow.
The chipRAM 1,7 MB and fastRAM 3,7 MB before I start Whd programs. This not too little.
Whd 18.2 = slow load Agony, 1-1,5 minutes.
I test 20 games with Whd 18.2 = lot problems with my config, the programs 90% not work. Source:
ftp://ftp:amiga@grandis.nu/Commodore...2.0.part01.rar

Agony work.
Whd 16.4 = the programs 90% work, Agony work..
The Agony tooltypes (I not modification): Preload command, and lot garbage text (newicons), and preloadsize=2628503. Stack 10240. Hdtoolbox maxtransfer OK.
What is the problem?

Where are the different complete Agony Whdload version files? No slave file only. This which version? http://www.whdload.de/games/Agony.html
Tooltypes settings to A500 6 MB?

I use once the Agony with 2 MB chipRAM only. The loading slow, screen off, too little RAM to the preload.
The all other program preload fast with fastRAM.

Loading 2 minutes, 1:9-3:9. Let's Play the Amiga: Agony [ Show youtube player ]
This normal? The config unknown.

Last edited by amiga2000; 09 March 2016 at 15:47.
amiga2000 is offline  
Old 09 March 2016, 15:59   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
You can skip the tree screen by pressing fire. I will assume if you don't press fire, it will wait for as long as it would on floppy.
Make sure "BUTTONWAIT" tooltype is on your icon for this to work.



I just checked it and if I don't press the button, yes, it takes a long time to get out of that screen.
USE THE LATEST WHDLOAD, makes no sense to use an old version.

[edit] If you remove the BUTTONWAIT tooltype, it doesn't wait at all and skips the tree picture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	010.png
Views:	302
Size:	12.6 KB
ID:	47816  
Akira is offline  
Old 09 March 2016, 16:12   #7
amiga2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Budapest Hungary
Posts: 88
I may not use the latest version (18.2) Whd program. Look message 5.
What is your config parameters? A1200?
I press fire, load fast. Thanks.

Last edited by amiga2000; 09 March 2016 at 17:04.
amiga2000 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500's and Ram expansions sneeker support.Hardware 8 15 July 2012 14:44
Can't load WHDLoad games on Gamebase Amiga 1.6 jamespstevenson project.MAGE 5 20 March 2010 10:17
WHDLoad on a 68000 a500 - should I go to a 68010? AB Positive project.WHDLoad 4 13 February 2010 21:18
FS : amiga 500 with ram upgrade jimbob005 MarketPlace 0 15 September 2007 14:31
How much ram in Amiga 500? etheridge support.Hardware 1 09 May 2002 20:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06358 seconds with 14 queries