English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2015, 15:49   #1
rodpulsar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Paris
Posts: 35
Lightbulb Specific STOP / RUN commands

Hi guys,

I am trying to make my WHDLoad 18 as stable as possible, especially because of my Subway and PCMCIA Wifi card.

For the Poseidon (Subway), it now works :

1 - My user-startup contains :

;BEGIN Poseidon
ENVARC:PsdStackloader
;END Poseidon

2 - My WHDLoad-Startup contains :

;stop Poseidon USB-stack
C:AddUSBHardware REMOVE ALL

3 - My WHDLoad-Cleanup contains :

;start Poseidon USB-stack
ENVARC:PsdStackloader



Now for the TCP, I use an Orinoco Gold with WirelessManager + prism2.device, and MiamiDX

I only launch Miami when I intend to go surfing or reach my Synology in SMB. BUT my Orinoco is always ON (green light on it). Because of that every WHDLoad program stops after a fewminutes. After a lot of tests it appears that it is because of the Wireless Manager command line in my user startup :

;BEGIN WirelessManager
RUN <>NIL: C:WirelessManager prism2.device
;END WirelessManager

I suppose I will have to add the same command in WHDLoad-Cleanup, but what can I add in WHDLoad-startup to OFF this WirelessManager device plz ?


Thanks to you all
rodpulsar is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 04:56   #2
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
I'm interested in this too. Is there a command to stop wireless manager when it was loaded from the startup-sequence and not a CLI? I don't like rebooting every time I want to play a game.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 05:24   #3
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,665
If you run AmiTCP, try "offline prism2.device".
idrougge is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 05:45   #4
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
Hi idrougge. Thanks for your reply. I'm running roadshow, but I'll try the command and see if it works.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 06:37   #5
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,665
Roadshow uses a different command, something like NetInterfaceDown or something. I've never used Roadshow myself, but the functionality is there.
idrougge is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 18:04   #6
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
It's NetShutDown (found it in C: - thanks for the clue). But it doesn't seem to make a difference WRT WHDLoad. Maybe the driver needs to be unloaded too (prism2.device).
RemoveNetInterface is the antonym of the AddNetInterface command used to set up the connection, but it doesn't seem to find a process to shutdown.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 19:32   #7
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 675
You can check via Scout if the device is still opened.
If not try Avail Flush.
If it is still opened you can try the attached 'RemDevice prism2.device'.
Attached Files
File Type: lha RemDevice.lha (392 Bytes, 47 views)
Wepl is offline  
Old 29 February 2016, 03:07   #8
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
Thanks Wepl. Is the Scout one of these? http://aminet.net/search?query=scout
avail flush just summarises chp and fast memory on the CLI
remdevice prism2.device (and remdevice prism2) don't change the WHDLoad behaviour, unfortunately.

Tomorrow, I will try running them without wirelessmanager but with the hardware inserted to see if the hardware itself is the issue. I think I remember Lemmings not loading from floppy while I had the PCMCIA device.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 00:02   #9
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 675
Yes, it's the one from the util/moni directory.
Wepl is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 00:50   #10
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
Thanks again! Removing the device directly (after stopping the network) causes a guru. But I'll play around with it some more and see if there's a more graceful way than pulling the driver out from under the system
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 05 April 2016, 18:37   #11
cmsj
Registered User

cmsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London / UK
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
Thanks again! Removing the device directly (after stopping the network) causes a guru. But I'll play around with it some more and see if there's a more graceful way than pulling the driver out from under the system
@TenLeftFingers - did you ever come up with a solution for this?
cmsj is offline  
Old 05 April 2016, 19:55   #12
cmsj
Registered User

cmsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London / UK
Posts: 160
Actually, never mind, I figured out a way to do it. For future Google reference, in my S:WHDLoad-Startup, I have:

Code:
C:NetShutdown
set wirelessManagerPID `status COM=C:WirelessManager`
IF VAL $wirelessManagerPID GT 0
  break $wirelessManagerPID
ENDIF
cmsj is offline  
Old 06 April 2016, 17:01   #13
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Age: 39
Posts: 788
Hi cmsj, I didn't see your message in time. Thanks for the solution! If you're on AskAmiga that would make a nice contribution
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 08:56   #14
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 144
Concerning Gensis: What is the best way to stop the stack when using whdload?


In WHDLoad-Startup: If I quit WirelessManager in the aforementioned way, I find that rx adress genesis ´offline´ and ónline´after playing WHDLoad brings my system to a halt. That probably because Genesis doesn't unload the prism2 driver. RemDevice doens't let you unload it manually, either, I see that using Scout.


Only if I issue the "Break" command to stop genesis and fully restart genesis after whdload my system stays up and running.


Is there another way to pause (or stop/start) Genesis when using WHDLoad? Fully restarting Genesis takes quite a lot of computing power and time.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 20 September 2018, 18:08   #15
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,665
Doesn't it suffice to (from the shell) run "offline <your interface>"?
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zip help commands mickolite support.Apps 5 16 June 2011 22:00
Automate debugger commands Patarival request.UAE Wishlist 3 24 July 2010 00:40
SAS/C Startup commands Eternal_Newbie support.Apps 2 04 July 2010 01:53
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51
run/stop key Ryan_clemens support.WinUAE 6 30 May 2002 03:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07891 seconds with 14 queries