English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 July 2007, 21:43   #21
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I don't mind popup menus, and Wepl's idea sound EXCELLENT!
...but I am a simple user
keropi is offline  
Old 25 July 2007, 00:03   #22
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
Extend Slave header to allow the Slave to describe Custom options
...
New option for WHDLoad refering to a text file which contains the same information
I guess if the text file is used it will take precedence over the slave header?

Will it be possible to describe how to map existing tooltypes to the new trainer options? eg: bit 0 of CUSTOM1 is the on/off flag for the infinite lives trainer, bits 0-7 of CUSTOM2 are the start level etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
Does this cover all needs?
Works for me. IMHO it's much better if this is integrated into WHDLoad itself. Plus it saves me a load of work finishing my own one! As a rule, I like things that save me loads of work

Now the $1E06 question: when will it be done?

Also, since you're extending the slave header anyway... (kidding!)
girv is offline  
Old 25 July 2007, 00:32   #23
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Thumbs down Boo!

To answer Codetapper's original question in this thread, I don't actually know what has happened to the mega trainer

I went to gather the source together so I could fire it into The Zone for the interested, but I could only find an ancient early experiment version and that didn't even work properly. I'm guessing the later version was only a WinUAE hardfile that went byebye a while (years) ago, though it's not like me to only have one copy on the go

The last version let you build a custom screen of your chosen size and configuration, render text in any bytewide or system bitmap font in any colour with bold/italic/shadow/outline/background effects, render IFF images of any depth to the screen (from fastmem!), set colours at any line using the copper and animate them with a vblank callback hook and probably some other tricks, all using a taglist style structure defined with easy to use macros.

Honest it did!

All that was missing was the control system to move around the gadgets and cycle through the values, and IIRC I'd made a start at that.

But it seems it's lost now, so it's a good job that Wepl has his own plans
girv is offline  
Old 25 July 2007, 02:01   #24
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,143
So Girv, it could basically do every bell and whistle imaginable, except for actually setting a YES/NO field, and ranges for numbers etc?

I would guess you are the only one that has ever used bitfields for those trainer screens. All my installs use one option per CUSTOM tooltype, and most include trainer toggle keys in the game anyway. Bored Seals are the same, ditto Keith, Czeslaw and Harry's.

It's probably not that much work to redo your 31 installs anyway is it?
Codetapper is offline  
Old 25 July 2007, 11:10   #25
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
So Girv, it could basically do every bell and whistle imaginable, except for actually setting a YES/NO field, and ranges for numbers etc?
lol Well you're a programmer too so you know how it goes - you take 80% of the project time doing the fun 20% of the work, then cram in the remaining boring 80% of the functions that are actually necessary in the remaining 20% of the time It's a sign of creative genius, I think

A word in my defence though: you could actually define lists of gadgets, set values and cycle through them, you just couldn't navigate around the gadgets (yet). It got complicated at that stage and I had to rethink a few bits as you'd requested support for scrolling lists of gadgets to fit unlimited options into the menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
I would guess you are the only one that has ever used bitfields for those trainer screens.
Seriously? I'm surprised. Seems like the obvious way to do it to me! Oh well, wierd and wrong again

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper View Post
It's probably not that much work to redo your 31 installs anyway is it?
Not really, no. Most of them need redone anyway, that's where the work would be, but I have other plans that will require that in any case so it's not a big deal. Adding support for Wepl's new option screens will be easy in comparison. But you, Mr. 200+, only have yourself to blame

@Wepl: will there be a limit to the number of options that can be displayed? How will you handle slaves with many many options?
girv is offline  
Old 26 July 2007, 22:14   #26
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 661
Quote:
Originally Posted by girv View Post
I guess if the text file is used it will take precedence over the slave header?
yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by girv View Post
Will it be possible to describe how to map existing tooltypes to the new trainer options? eg: bit 0 of CUSTOM1 is the on/off flag for the infinite lives trainer, bits 0-7 of CUSTOM2 are the start level etc.
I think not, only you have used that and so far nobody has complained that the 5 customs are too less
Quote:
Originally Posted by girv View Post
Now the $1E06 question: when will it be done?
We will see
Quote:
Originally Posted by girv View Post
Also, since you're extending the slave header anyway... (kidding!)
try to find real arguments for, none seen yet
Wepl is offline  
Old 26 July 2007, 22:19   #27
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 661
Quote:
Originally Posted by girv View Post
@Wepl: will there be a limit to the number of options that can be displayed? How will you handle slaves with many many options?
the limit is currently Custom1-5 so 5 options, not more
Wepl is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 17:17   #28
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Necro Resurrection time

I'm trying to add a custom button to the slave through the CLI.

This works for Custom1 CONFIG=C1:B:CUSTOM1
Is it possible to add another 3 Custom buttons?

Last edited by Arnie; 21 May 2016 at 13:11.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 18:36   #29
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 661
Yes, separate them with ';':
Config=C1:B:Foo;C2:B:Bar

see http://whdload.de/docs/autodoc.html#ws_config
Wepl is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 18:53   #30
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Yep, I tried that but nothings showing on the splash screen, just custom1, and ingame only custom1 is working.

This is the full CLI command I'm using, started from a script:

WHDLoad ab3d.slave PRELOAD PRELOADSIZE=3126803 CONFIG=C1:B:CUSTOM1;C2:B:CUSTOM2

Last edited by Arnie; 21 May 2016 at 13:11.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 19:08   #31
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 661
from the CLI you have to enclose it in " because ; is special char introducing a comment

WHDLoad ab3d.slave PRELOAD PRELOADSIZE=3126803 "CONFIG=C1:B:CUSTOM1;C2:B:CUSTOM2"
Wepl is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 19:25   #32
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Something is wrong here and I cant see what it is....

Do I need to uncomment something in the prefs file or add anything?

Worked it out (must have been the Spaghetti hoops for tea )

WHDLoad ab3d.slave PRELOAD PRELOADSIZE=3126803 CONFIG="C1:B:CUSTOM1;C2:B:CUSTOM2"

Last edited by Arnie; 21 May 2016 at 13:11.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 20:06   #33
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Another question:

Using the example above, is it possible to add 'Custom=2-1 & custom=2-2'?
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 20:28   #34
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Well I sort of got it working with 5 custom events. The RMB fire button is Custom2-2. I had to put it at the end because it cut out the last 2 if placed after custom2.

cd ab3d
WHDLoad ab3d.slave PRELOAD PRELOADSIZE=3126803 CONFIG="C1:B:SKIP-LEVELS;C2:B:LMB-FIRE;C3:B:AMINET-GAME;C4:B:END-MUSIC;C2:B:RMB-FIRE:2"

Is there a way to put custom2-2 after custom2 and still keep the last 2 buttons?

Last edited by Arnie; 21 May 2016 at 13:11.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 20:36   #35
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 661
It seems you didn't read the docs I linked above.
If there are multiple values a List should be used in the config option.
But why do you not use the latest Slave which already contains a config in the Slave see http://whdload.de/games/AlienBreed3D.html

C1:B:Enable Trainers;
C2:L:Mouse Control:---,LMB=fwd/RMB=fire,RMB=fwd/LMB=fire;
C3:B:Load Aminet version (abd8ch);
C4:B:Enable main music (HackAB3D) in the end part
Wepl is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 20:41   #36
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Well:
1. I can't make sense of the docs.
2. I'll sort the slave out when everything is working.
3. Do I type in C2:L:Mouse Control:---,LMB=fwd/RMB=fire,RMB=fwd/LMB=fire; for both Mouse button control?
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 20:55   #37
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
3. Do I type in C2:L:Mouse Control:---,LMB=fwd/RMB=fire,RMB=fwd/LMB=fire; for both Mouse button control?
this will create a cycle gadget with the label 'Mouse Control' and the options

---
LMB=fwd/RMB=fire
RMB=fwd/LMB=fire

the first option will set Custom2=0, the second Custom2=1 and so on
Wepl is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 21:31   #38
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
Thanks for all your help, Wepl
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 21:51   #39
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,864
The ink isn't even dry and I have another problem. this time it's with AB3D2 the killing grounds (4mb AGA).

Running from CLI, the Custom1 button is showing but ticking it has no effect in the game. A slave problem perhaps?

Yes it was a slave problem. V1.1 sorted it out.

Last edited by Arnie; 02 May 2016 at 22:13.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GUI and minimizing mark_k support.WinUAE 3 14 March 2012 17:33
Kumiko GUI - Amiga Workbench 3.1 GUI for Windows milika Amiga scene 31 18 April 2007 19:16
OS 3.9 GUI Improvements redneon Amiga scene 11 17 February 2005 08:56
Screenshots in GUI? snarfo request.UAE Wishlist 4 30 December 2004 19:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08730 seconds with 13 queries