English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 March 2016, 21:43   #1
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,957
Wizkid crashing near end?

Has anyone finished Wizkid playing with the WHDLoad?

I'm playing with a vanilla A600, 68k with 2 mb chip ram.

The game loads allright (just a few os flashes with 2 mb while loading new levels, no big deal really)

But after I beat all levels, and there's that animation of your kittens racing against the bad guy... at the middle of that, the game just went to a black screen, and kept there. The animation didn't go til the end, and the game just froze at a black screen.

I didn't have enough kittens to reach the island fast enough, so it would be game over anyway. But I really want to play it again, I never finished this properly back at the time (I had figured out how to get all the kittens, but always messed up at some point), and I want to finally finish it.

Did anyone managed to finish it on WHDLoad? Was I just unlucky this time around?
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 00:38   #2
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 43
Posts: 690
I got as far as the rowing part but as I didnt have enough kittens to win I lost the race. It didn't crash on me though as I recall. A1200 with ACA1221 64mb is what I played it on.
Superman is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 01:18   #3
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,957
you know, I can rush through the game skipping levels and finish it pretty quickly getting few kittens along the way just to see if the game crashes again.

Levels 3 and 9 are still going to take a while though :/

Though I believe if I keep playing level 1, a kitten will appear there and take me straight to level 4, and same thing happens at level 4 to level 8.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 16:35   #4
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Most likely that is not enough RAM for WHDLoad game... Might want to look for a PCMCIA card or one of kipper2k's expansions.
r.cade is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 16:44   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
Most likely that is not enough RAM for WHDLoad game... Might want to look for a PCMCIA card or one of kipper2k's expansions.
The game wouldn't run at all if it didn't have enough RAM from the beginning. If it runs, it has enough.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 16:56   #6
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
The game wouldn't run at all if it didn't have enough RAM from the beginning. If it runs, it has enough.
WHDLoad allocates no further memory after the initial launch? Interesting...

I would guess it's a bug in the slave then, maybe related to using on 68000, or other...
r.cade is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 19:22   #7
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 30
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
The game wouldn't run at all if it didn't have enough RAM from the beginning. If it runs, it has enough.
Since OP talks about OS flashes it means that "PRELOAD" is disabled and as such it's probably not allocating everything when it's starting?

Shooting in the dark here - not sure if WHDLoad still allocates everything even when PRELOAD is disabled (probably not, otherwise there would no difference! )
jbenam is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 19:25   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I thought the install checked if system had enough RAM to run the game at all, otherwise you'd be able to launch stuff like 2MB installs and it doesn't. Could be very wrong about it tho.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 19:33   #9
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Since OP talks about OS flashes it means that "PRELOAD" is disabled and as such it's probably not allocating everything when it's starting?

Shooting in the dark here - not sure if WHDLoad still allocates everything even when PRELOAD is disabled (probably not, otherwise there would no difference! )
I always use preload. From what I get, WHDLoad allocates what's possible from what you have and what the game needs to run. Or I am using preload wrong
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 19:34   #10
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 30
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatterhand View Post
I always use preload. From what I get, WHDLoad allocates what's possible from what you have and what the game needs to run. Or I am using preload wrong
Weird - I've always had loads of FastRAM on my Amigas with WHDLoad and never saw any OS Flashes. I've always thought it had to do with the lack of RAM and having to swap stuff from HD<->RAM and as such that was why I had never suffered them.

We need a WHDLoad expert here to clear all these doubts!
jbenam is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 19:44   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
If there are OS flashes it means it didn't actually preload. I don't think all slaves bomb out if you don't have enough RAM to preload, they might still load just without preloading.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 20:34   #12
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 675
If the game starts then there is enough memory to run it.
If Preload is specified WHDLoad tries additionally to load all data files into memory at startup. If there is not enough free memory to preload all files it will load them as far as possible.
So Preload has nothing to do with if a game runs with the present memory or not.

Nevertheless, there seems to be installs which have problems if there are not all files preloaded. I think the authors do not test their installs with the NoFileCache option.
Wepl is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 22:53   #13
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,957
Wizkid flashes a lot less with preload on, and I've seen it on other games. After I figured out the preload option and begun using it, I noticed some games having less OS flashes than before, while it made no difference with others.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 00:24   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
OK that explains it, that it doesn't crash and preloads as much as it can. Also we have confirmed that if the game starts, it has enough memory to run. Thanks Wepl for clarifications.

The slave must be at fault here then, if the game crashes at the end.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wizkid On Winuae superfighter200 support.Games 4 23 November 2008 00:33
Wizkid Whdload wakeupbomb request.Old Rare Games 9 26 May 2004 03:47
Wizkid... JohnnyWalker support.Games 0 25 May 2004 19:07
Wizkid !! mok support.Games 1 30 September 2002 21:42
Wizkid bgbennyboy support.Games 8 10 February 2002 16:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10261 seconds with 15 queries