English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 July 2010, 14:21   #1
ghost_of_war
Registered User
ghost_of_war's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 57
Amiga Explorer Help

I have everything I need to transfer and get started with the program. When I get to the point that has me type:

Type SER: to RAM:Setup

..in the Amiga side, I do that and it works fine. When I go to the next step and enter:

RAM:Setup

..it says an object module cannot be found and the setup aborts. I have the correct COM port and the settings and parameters correctly set on both the Amiga side and PC side. I am using a laptop to connect the A500 to, but I will say this... I am using a serial cable to USB adapter and then the adapter plugs into my laptop. Could this be the problem? Driver for the adapter has also been successfully installed.

I tried contacting AE 3 days ago, but received no response. Thought I would see if anyone here might know.
ghost_of_war is offline  
Old 30 July 2010, 19:56   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,060
Please read and quote the error message correctly. It either says that the object was not found, in this case you should make sure that you entered the right file name. Or it says that the file is not an object module. This means that it was not transferred correctly and you should try to transfer it again until it works. Also double-check that all settings are equal on both ends. Make sure that you use a cable which supports hardware handshaking and utilize that. Software handshaking is too error-prone.

Is this the only Amiga you own? If you have an Amiga with a CD drive or with WB 2.1 or above and a floppy drive, you better transfer AExplorer via CD or floppy disk.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 July 2010, 20:34   #3
ghost_of_war
Registered User
ghost_of_war's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 57
Yeah, only Amiga I own. All settings are the same on both ends. Error specifically says unable to load OBJECT MODULE...
ghost_of_war is offline  
Old 31 July 2010, 06:09   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,747
Try lower baud rate. Make sure you use RTS/CTS.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 01 August 2010, 15:19   #5
ghost_of_war
Registered User
ghost_of_war's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 57
Can't use lower baud rate. Has to be 19.2 as per the instructions. The issue I am having is after I type into the Amiga:

Type SER: to RAM:Setup

It seems to go through fine. Then it asks you to hit CTRL-C on Amiga which I do and click Next on the PC side. Then it asks you to type:

RAM:Setup

That comes back on the Amiga side as:

Cannot load RAM:Setup - not an object module

...or something along those lines and setup does not continue. Basically it is not allowing me to push AE over to the Amiga side. The serial cable is fine.
ghost_of_war is offline  
Old 01 August 2010, 18:50   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,060
Quote:
The serial cable is fine.
It's not. Transmission is not successful. One of the components causes errors.

As said above, use lower BAUD rate and use hardware handshaking a.k.a. RTS/CTS. Make sure that the cable and the USB adaper both support RTS/CTS.

19200 is the maximum a 68000-equipped Amiga can do safely whith standard drivers. Lower is better.

As soon as you've got the setup program to the Amiga, you can try 31250 or even more. AExplorer has error-checking and error-correction. Raw serial transfer has not.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 August 2010, 19:26   #7
ghost_of_war
Registered User
ghost_of_war's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 57
Well, the AE website it recommends the Belkin F3X171-10 serial modem cable, so I am going to try one of those and see what happens. AE 'says' you can connect that to a USB adapter on the PC and it will still work, so I guess I will go from there.... I don't have any serial ports on any of my PCs nor do I have $130 USD for a Catweasel card.
ghost_of_war is offline  
Old 01 August 2010, 20:15   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,060
Why don't you try a lower BAUD rate first? It's only for the very first file which needs to be transmitted without error-correction.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 August 2010, 21:05   #9
ghost_of_war
Registered User
ghost_of_war's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 57
Yeah, I am going to try that this evening and report back. Thanks Thomas.
ghost_of_war is offline  
Old 01 August 2010, 23:50   #10
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Also remember to check the Amiga's serial.device baud rate and other settings!

If the serial.device is not set to match the Amiga you'll have all sorts of problems, including the ones you are experiencing.
rkauer is offline  
Old 02 August 2010, 03:13   #11
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghost_of_war View Post
Well, the AE website it recommends the Belkin F3X171-10 serial modem cable, so I am going to try one of those and see what happens. AE 'says' you can connect that to a USB adapter on the PC and it will still work, so I guess I will go from there.... I don't have any serial ports on any of my PCs nor do I have $130 USD for a Catweasel card.
PCI Serial port card is around $10 AUD, might be a viable option?
Loedown is offline  
Old 02 August 2010, 21:04   #12
ghost_of_war
Registered User
ghost_of_war's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 57
Changing the baud rate didn't help at all..... I keep getting stuck at the part that says to type:

RAM:Setup

It comes back on the Amiga side as:

unable to load RAM:Setup - item is not an object module

Before this point, it transfers something over to the Amiga so at least I know the cable seems to be working.
ghost_of_war is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Explorer and Genesis protek support.Hardware 5 18 August 2011 16:36
Amiga Explorer ghost_of_war support.Hardware 11 07 June 2010 20:30
Amiga Explorer simono71 support.Other 11 19 June 2009 03:02
Help with Amiga Explorer adgloride support.Apps 2 10 May 2006 13:55
Help using Amiga Explorer Framerate New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 18 May 2003 15:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07920 seconds with 13 queries