English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2012, 20:02   #1
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
FS-UAE Stable Series - Questions, Feedback and Bug Reports

This is the main support thread for FS-UAE stable versions. You can comment or ask questions about FS-UAE in this thread, or you can create a new thread in support.FS-UAE.

FS-UAE for Windows, Mac OS X, Linux and FreeBSD can be downloaded here: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/download (Release notes).

Bug Reports

If you want to file a bug report you can create a new thread in support.FS-UAE. Here are some good ideas:
  • Try to explain your problem with enough details that I can understand the problem (and ideally reproduce it).
  • Attach Documents/FS-UAE/FS-UAE.log to your post -this file is overwritten every time you run FS-UAE, so make sure you attach the log right after having experienced the problem and shut down FS-UAE.
  • If you are using FS-UAE Launcher, please also attach Documents/FS-UAE/Launcher.log.txt
If unsure if you have found a bug or not, you can post in this thread if you don't want to create a new thread.

But the important thing is that you file bug/problem reports when you experience problems, not exactly how you do it

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 17 March 2013 at 22:59.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 01:05   #2
zardoz
Zone Friend
zardoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wales
Age: 47
Posts: 138
Configuration for an older laptop?

Hello Frode,

I'm not sure how to get FS-UAE running nicely on my laptop. I used to run winuae under XP and it was just fine; I've not had much luck under KUbuntu. I've loaded a Workbench floppy for an A1200, my CPU meter was stuck on 100% and mouse movement was choppy and insensitive. (I tried the Less Accurate and Least Accurate modes).

Any tips? This was running fullscreen. Is there a graphics filter working overtime? Can I switch sound off?

My laptop is a 2Ghz Celeron with an sis671 chipset btw.

Thanks.
zardoz is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 01:20   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz View Post
My laptop is a 2Ghz Celeron with an sis671 chipset btw.
Do you known if you have HW-accelerated OpenGL drivers? If not, the performance will suffer (you can post FS-UAE.log if you want that verified).

There are some other performance tips on this page: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/performance. It is also possible the system is generally to slow to emulate A1200. How does it work in A500 mode, less/least accurate, video_sync off)?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 March 2013, 23:05   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
FS-UAE 2.2 has been released

Release announcement: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/2013/03/1...2-2-0-released

Release notes for 2.2, listing changes since 2.0: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/fs-uae-2-2-release-notes

And last but not least, download it here: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/download

A big thanks goes out to the translators, and everyone who have used and tested the 2.1.x development versions, contributed with ideas, suggestions, or code
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 March 2013, 00:59   #5
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 44
Posts: 1,317
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
yes ! Excellent .. definitely best Amiga Emulator
Foul is offline  
Old 22 March 2013, 23:16   #6
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 44
Posts: 1,317
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
still not in Ubuntu repo ?
Foul is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 21:34   #7
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,187
Thanks a lot for developing FS-UAE! Here are some various CPU usage figures I've noted down which seem a bit odd:

running normally in windowed mode: 35%
minimized: 50%
hidden: 65%
paused: 15% CPU
paused and minimized: 20%
paused and hidden: 50%

I'm running on Mac OS X 10.8.3 with this config:
Code:
amiga_model = A1200/020
zorro_iii_memory = 8192
window_width = 672
window_height = 544
viewport = * * * * => 58 20 672 544
texture_filter = nearest

Last edited by Leffmann; 21 September 2013 at 17:44.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 24 March 2013, 00:55   #8
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
yes ! Excellent .. definitely best Amiga Emulator
Well I can use both WinUAE and FS-UAE rather easily, have so many damn versions including my ClassicWB set up

However, I've yet to find any filter set up options in FS-UAE such as Hq2x although it's one damn fine Emulator is FS-UAE!
Neil79 is offline  
Old 24 March 2013, 20:33   #9
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
Have decided to ditch Ultimate Amiga's online database as it's not being updated regulary and still uses the old WHDLOAD set up. Have signed upto the FS-UAE database on a complete, clean install of 2.2.0

EDIT : Wow impressive, I've just updated all my SPS,WHDLOAD and ADF directories from Gamebase and ClassicWB using the scan option. Sweet as!

Nice work, this version is just brilliant

Last edited by Neil79; 24 March 2013 at 20:44.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 24 March 2013, 22:27   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Thanks a lot for developing FS-UAE! Here are some various CPU usage figures I've noted down which seem a bit odd:
I assume what you find weird is the high CPU usage when minimized / hidden. The reason for this is that FS-UAE flips video on vblank by default, but when the program is minimized/hidden, the OpenGL display flip may return immediately, so basically what happens is that FS-UAE is rendering frames as fast as possible (and if you run with full vsync, the emulation may speed up as well). I'm sure it is possible to detect when it's minimized/hidden and stop rendering (but this is not done currently).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Well I can use both WinUAE and FS-UAE rather easily, have so many damn versions including my ClassicWB set up

However, I've yet to find any filter set up options in FS-UAE such as Hq2x although it's one damn fine Emulator is FS-UAE!
Hi, there's no GUI for this yet, but can open Custom Configuration -> Custom Settings from the Launcher menu, and add:
Code:
shader = hq2x
But the Amiga pixels are usually doubled in both width and height, and the hq2x filter does not expect that, so for good results, you must also include:
Code:
low_resolution = 1
line_doubling = 0
(this will of course make high-res games / Workbench look bad, so no perfect solution for all cases).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Have decided to ditch Ultimate Amiga's online database as it's not being updated regulary and still uses the old WHDLOAD set up. Have signed upto the FS-UAE database on a complete, clean install of 2.2.0

EDIT : Wow impressive, I've just updated all my SPS,WHDLOAD and ADF directories from Gamebase and ClassicWB using the scan option. Sweet as!

Nice work, this version is just brilliant
- nice to have you onboard as beta user. And remember if/when you find rough edges, it is only the initial version, still in beta, and it will get better
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 March 2013, 22:44   #11
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
Cheers man, also noted that WHDLOAD.key worked right off the bat by placing it in the main directory of FS-UAE, unlike before

Super2xSaI = Shader Not found, how many shaders are available for FS-UAE out of interest? Would it also be possible to add the shaders as an experimental feature in an upcoming build?
Neil79 is offline  
Old 25 March 2013, 07:13   #12
Goingdown
Registered User
Goingdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 153
Currently included shaders:

scale2x.shader
scale4xhq.shader
scanline-3x.shader
scanline-4x.shader
scanlines-classic.shader
scanlines-nonlinear-blur.shader
scanlines-nonlinear.shader
simplebloom.shader
crt.shader
curvature.shader
edge-detection.shader
heavybloom.shader
hq2x.shader
lanczos-6tap.shader
Goingdown is offline  
Old 25 March 2013, 11:59   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,191
Other OpenGL shader works too, but as Frode mentioned in another thread you maybe have to adjust your video settings a bit to make them work properly.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=68242
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 00:15   #14
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
still not in Ubuntu repo ?
In the official repos? no. But there is work underway to get it into Debian repos (which probably means Ubuntu as well). In the meantime, you'll have to make do with my PPAs
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 00:22   #15
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 39
Posts: 2,600
Frode

Please add Super2xSaI as a shader to FS-UAE as it looks great and isn't such a hog as Hq2x.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 00:50   #16
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Frode, Please add Super2xSaI as a shader to FS-UAE as it looks great and isn't such a hog as Hq2x.
I will if I find a suitable open source / distributable version of it written as an OpenGL shader . The ones included - except for a couple of trivial scanline shades written by me - are distributable shades written by others, mostly from here: http://gitorious.org/bsnes/xml-shade...shaders/OpenGL.

(Btw, hog as in CPU hog? should hopefully not be a big problem since it runs on the GPU)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 01:19   #17
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 44
Posts: 1,317
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
In the official repos? no. But there is work underway to get it into Debian repos (which probably means Ubuntu as well). In the meantime, you'll have to make do with my PPAs
i was talking about yours of course...

added since first day but 2.2.0 was not ready when you announced it
Foul is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 01:23   #18
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Ah, yes, FS-UAE 2.2.0 is only in the stable PPA (ppa:fengestad/stable). But FS-UAE 2.1.35 in the development PPA (ppa:fengestad/devel) is the same as 2.2.0 except for the version number. 2.1.35 will of course soon be replaced with 2.3.0
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 March 2013, 02:16   #19
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 44
Posts: 1,317
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
okay ! cool
Foul is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 14:11   #20
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 287
I have just compiled FS-UAE 2.2.0 and started evaluating it to see if I can replace WinUAE (which I use both for gaming and playing with AmigaOS) with it. I think this is a great piece of software (I especially like the GUI), but there are, unfortunately, some WinUAE features I miss in FS-UAE:

- CPU type selection: 68000, 68010, 68(EC)020, 68(EC)030, 68040 or 68060
- FPU type selection: none, 68881, 68882 or 040/060 built-in
- MMU enable/disable option
- Z3 Chip RAM size
- RTG memory size
- enabling AKIKO chip on the non-CD32 hardware
- Wazp3D soft3d support

I haven't checked the AHI sound yet.

Would it be possible to enable the user to specify some more emulation core options (I suppose the functionality - with the exception of soft3d support - is already there, it is just not exposed)?
Romanujan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 1.2 Stable Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 5 26 October 2012 21:50
FS-UAE 1.0 Stable Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 62 01 May 2012 01:15
AROS m68k Bug Reports Ezrec Amiga scene 1 03 October 2011 23:40
whdload bug reports pbareges support.Games 22 12 January 2007 21:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10223 seconds with 15 queries