English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2018, 23:42   #1
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 34
Posts: 1,187
Warcraft 1 on Amiga. What hardware would it need?

Hi. What hardware would Warcraft 1 on the Amiga need? Also would you still need to do c2p?? The PC version ran at 320x200x8 I don't know about the Mac resolution. So may be a A1200 with 2mb fast ram? Would it be able to run off disks like Syndicate? Thanks

Hardware requirements:
PC System Requirements[1]
386/20 with 4MB RAM
MS-DOS 5.0 or Higher
VGA Video Card
Microsoft Compatible Mouse
CD-ROM Required for Movies

Mac System Requirements[1]
68030/68040 or PowerMac
8MB RAM
System 7.1 or Higher
256 Color 13" Video Display
2X CD-ROM
redblade is offline  
Old 21 September 2018, 23:51   #2
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,393
IIRC, the original Warcraft was decent size, so I'd say no to running from floppies.
If you are talking a good programmer who is writing this from the ground up for the Amiga, then I think it could be done with a 1200 with some FAST RAM and a hard drive.

Look at Dune II on the Amiga to see an ancestor. An upgraded Dune II AGA engine would probably be able to do an original Warcraft without too much trouble.

It would be interesting, but a LOT of work...
IMHO

An easier method would be to try porting WinWar, which is a rewrite (ground up, no original source) of the original Warcraft, BUT..
Generally, porting these type of programs (Windows/Linux) to the Amiga straight across needs much more resources (look at the awesome ScummVM ports). That would need an accelerated Amiga to probably be reasonable..

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 00:33   #3
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 619
Warcraft I and II runs very well under Fusion Mac emulation with 030/40.
I'm curious if native version would be possible.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 13:00   #4
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 968
Oh man, Warcraft and Command & Conquer, two sore spots in my Amigahood

Warcraft (1) is the simpler of the two, and could be easily done on an A1200 with FAST RAM. A stock A1200 is really gimped with the lack of FAST RAM (much more so than A500/A600). Add 4 MB of FAST RAM and it's a very capable little machine.

Warcraft characters are tiny, buildings static, backgrounds simple, AI slightly above Tetris. As Desiv said, it's basically a smidgen above Dune II in complexity.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 14:29   #5
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,343
I'd say similar specs as the Mac version : AGA machine with 68030 and some fastmem.
It would need to do c2p, but this is not a big problem if only parts of the screen are updated when things move.
meynaf is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 15:11   #6
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 968
It may be a silly question, but why would it need Chunky 2 Planar?
The game is 2D with tiny sprites/bobs. Basically a Dune II, which works just fine on a stock A1200.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 16:34   #7
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
It may be a silly question, but why would it need Chunky 2 Planar?
The game is 2D with tiny sprites/bobs. Basically a Dune II, which works just fine on a stock A1200.
Mac display is chunky. Porting it without having to rewrite a significant part of it would require a c2p.
meynaf is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 16:58   #8
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 968
Oh, you meant a port, OK I understand now
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 19:11   #9
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,087
You need: meynaf, motivation for meynaf, good Amiga musician.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 21:45   #10
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,134
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
As a further note: Dune 2 had all factions' units identical except for 2 bitplanes that could be either identical masks, inactive, one of each or the converse one of each. That's why the Amiga version was able to fit in one meg of RAM while the PC version took 4 megs.

Warcraft used different artwork for each corresponding unit and structure for the two factions. That means CPU blitting units from fast RAM is unavoidable and should be chunky to save on the mask plane. The tiles of the structures were also animated but if they fit into chip RAM, could be blitted using interleaved bitplanes to get some minimal chipset boost.

A fast RAM expanded CD32 could do it well using CD audio for background music and CDXL cut scenes. Just plan on keeping the frame rates low for the actual game engine.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 22:28   #11
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,336
I remember a demo ro a sharware which was exactly like warcraft but i don't remember the spec needed nor even the name of the game.
But it worked on a vanillia 1200 if my memory is correct but my memory could be wrong.
If someone remember the game ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 22:32   #12
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,336
ok i found it battlecraft.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...light=warcraft
turrican3 is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 03:59   #13
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 34
Posts: 1,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Oh man, Warcraft and Command & Conquer, two sore spots in my Amigahood

Warcraft (1) is the simpler of the two, and could be easily done on an A1200 with FAST RAM. A stock A1200 is really gimped with the lack of FAST RAM (much more so than A500/A600). Add 4 MB of FAST RAM and it's a very capable little machine.

Warcraft characters are tiny, buildings static, backgrounds simple, AI slightly above Tetris. As Desiv said, it's basically a smidgen above Dune II in complexity.
Yeah it would of been great if Warcraft and Command & Conquer were released for the A1200. Kinda know how it feels for the STe owners when the Amiga got Dune II.

@turrican3: I had a bit of trouble trying to get battlecraft to run. It loaded but you couldn't do much, but this scions looks interesting. I will have a look at that.

Also you have the status bar on the left so you don't have to update and scroll all of the 320x200x8 screen.
redblade is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 12:04   #14
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
You would need Shapeshifter.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 19:56   #15
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 1,138
Preferably it would use the graphics from the low-res PC version. The Mac blows up all the graphics to 640x400/480 and ruins them, slowing the game down more than it needs to be and looks shit compared to the low res PC version. A1200 with 2MB Fast RAM should be able to run a port with the PC graphics. 030 needed for the bloated Mac version.
Cammy is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 20:27   #16
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 968
Yaay, Cammy's back
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 22:00   #17
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,134
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Yay!
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 22:35   #18
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
Preferably it would use the graphics from the low-res PC version. The Mac blows up all the graphics to 640x400/480 and ruins them, slowing the game down more than it needs to be and looks shit compared to the low res PC version. A1200 with 2MB Fast RAM should be able to run a port with the PC graphics. 030 needed for the bloated Mac version.
Are you saying the Mac resizes the graphics dynamically and they are low res to start with ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 01:23   #19
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,860
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
No Meynaf, they used the SVGA PC graphics on the mac version, so it needs a 68030 to make the game run.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 02:00   #20
nexus
Senior Member

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
As a further note: Dune 2 had all factions' units identical except for 2 bitplanes that could be either identical masks, inactive, one of each or the converse one of each. That's why the Amiga version was able to fit in one meg of RAM while the PC version took 4 megs.

Warcraft used different artwork for each corresponding unit and structure for the two factions. That means CPU blitting units from fast RAM is unavoidable and should be chunky to save on the mask plane. The tiles of the structures were also animated but if they fit into chip RAM, could be blitted using interleaved bitplanes to get some minimal chipset boost.

A fast RAM expanded CD32 could do it well using CD audio for background music and CDXL cut scenes. Just plan on keeping the frame rates low for the actual game engine.
in the 90's that was my fastest amiga a CD32 with SX-1 8MB fast
i was able to play MYST just fine Alienbreed 3D FEAR etc ran playable in a everything low config
lol even could emulated PC and play WOLF3D
nexus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warcraft 2 Tides of Darkness Mac Shapeshifter tormentor22 support.Games 5 25 June 2017 15:25
kind of warcraft copy turrican3 Looking for a game name ? 3 13 March 2015 05:55
Vintage Hardware Adverts on the Amiga Hardware Database thals News 4 21 October 2014 19:00
[Found: Battle Craft] Warcraft kind of game for amiga ajb Looking for a game name ? 10 24 January 2008 22:56
Warcraft 2 freezes in ShapeShifter Flashlab support.Apps 2 06 March 2006 23:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08975 seconds with 13 queries