English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 September 2018, 08:29   #21
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
No Meynaf, they used the SVGA PC graphics on the mac version, so it needs a 68030 to make the game run.
Are we talking about Warcraft 1 or 2?

I remember Warcraft 1 being a low res, blocky, jaggy game. Was there a high res version?

Warcraft 2, however, was high res only.

Or my memory has started to fail
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 08:35   #22
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 34
Posts: 1,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
Preferably it would use the graphics from the low-res PC version. The Mac blows up all the graphics to 640x400/480 and ruins them, slowing the game down more than it needs to be and looks shit compared to the low res PC version. A1200 with 2MB Fast RAM should be able to run a port with the PC graphics. 030 needed for the bloated Mac version.
Yes I was thinking the DOS low res version should be ok on the A1200. Quite often when I play old DOS games I wonder what the similar specs would be needed on the Amiga if it was coded natively. i.e A1200HD with 2mb Fast RAM should of been able to run Warcraft 1, Afraid of the Dark, Day of the Tentacle.
redblade is offline  
Old 24 September 2018, 10:44   #23
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
No Meynaf, they used the SVGA PC graphics on the mac version, so it needs a 68030 to make the game run.
But then it shouldn't be looking like shit in comparison to low-res one ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 11:44   #24
sokolovic
Registered User

sokolovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 168
This tread make me thing that peoples behind the AGA version of EoB 1&2 were planning an AGA release of Dune 2 and Lands of Lore (this is written in the info files within the EoB folder).
Sadly, it seems to have been canned due to lack of time.
sokolovic is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 12:42   #25
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 167
So, you're telling me that Starcraft 1 is impossible on plain A500 1MB with HD?
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 13:13   #26
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
So, you're telling me that Starcraft 1 is impossible on plain A500 1MB with HD?
Starcraft on an A500? Yeah, that's utterly impossible. PPC minimum.
Thorham is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 13:22   #27
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 167
I was kind of joking, though, my moto is: Nothing is impossible.
However, why PPC minimum?
Don't you think that 030/50Mhz 32MB ram could run Starcraft if it was specially programed for Amiga, using all resources that amiga have?
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 13:27   #28
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
Don't you think that 030/50Mhz 32MB ram could run Starcraft if it was specially programed for Amiga, using all resources that amiga have?
Nope. But 68060 + gfx board, yes. Starcraft needs Pentium to run at full speed.
Anyway, this thread is about Warcraft, not Starcraft
meynaf is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 13:40   #29
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Nope. But 68060 + gfx board, yes.
Likely the absolute minimum. You'd probably want something faster for high level multi player because of the number of units that will be in use.
Thorham is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 13:48   #30
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Likely the absolute minimum. You'd probably want something faster for high level multi player because of the number of units that will be in use.
Configuration is the same as on the pc for getting the same result.
And yes, the minimum pc config won't do high speed setup with many units
meynaf is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 14:36   #31
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Nope. But 68060 + gfx board, yes. Starcraft needs Pentium to run at full speed.
Anyway, this thread is about Warcraft, not Starcraft
Yeah, but they are kind of similar.
I'll go slightly off topic once more.
What about Diablo? Possible for A500 or 1200, 030, 060? I am talking with slowdowns, not running full speed all the time.

As for Warcraft 1.
I might overestimate amiga's, but I think if Dune 2 run on A500 (with heavy slowdown, but run) it may be possible also for Warcraft 1... well... maybe with 2MB ram.
Settlers are another example of a fairly complex game that runs on A500 with only 1MB.
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 15:08   #32
ExiE
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: T/C
Posts: 73
There's not only a unit limit but also a structure limit in Dune II. There are limits in other mentioned games too, but are much higher especially in Starcraft (especially on Zerg side)
ExiE is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 15:31   #33
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExiE View Post
(especially on Zerg side)
Indeed, but no one only builds drones, overlords and zerglings
Thorham is offline  
Old 26 September 2018, 23:41   #34
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,119
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Floppy disk

If somebody actually wants to develop an Amiga-specific RTS game, I could probably do some coding in ECX with a little inline Assembly. I won't come up with the game assets beyond that though. I'd target an expanded CD32 because a save game won't fit into the internal flash memory and a hard drive equipped AGA system with Fast RAM should be easy to target beyond that.

I'm thinking of opaquely blitted background tiles in a planar display and chunky to planar for individual units blitted on top. The algorithm I have in mind for the C2P is just using the OS routines for Akiko support with the mask dynamically generated from the zero pixels being transparent. If I generate the mask using something like:
Code:
  MOVE.L (A0)+,D0
  MOVEQ.L #4,D1
L1:
  ROL.L #8,D0
  TST.B D0
  SNE D0
  SUBQ.L #1,D1
  BNE.B L1
  MOVE.L D0,(A1)+
on each 4 pixels and then call WriteChunkyPixels to an off-screen chip RAM buffer, I'll have a tall mask to do interleaved transparent blits to put the image onto the screen. It may or may not be worth it but it might be fun to try.

For audio, the CD will be fine for background music. The sound effects need not use resampling so some primitive mixing may work on an '020 with Fast RAM if more than 4 sounds are needed.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 27 September 2018, 03:57   #35
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,318
why nobody is talking about napalm ??
which is the min. req for napalm ??
ok i found : Minimum of 68020 / 16MB RAM / CD-ROM / HD (aga)


doesn' need so muchpower!!! but i never tried on 020 !!!
It's surely really slow on 020 but i never tried,i played on 060, who knows how it works on 020 ???
ps: i was sure that it needs a 030 ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 27 September 2018, 04:07   #36
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post
@turrican3: I had a bit of trouble trying to get battlecraft to run. It loaded but you couldn't do much, but this scions looks interesting. I will have a look at that.
Battlecraft was it finished, i always saw it in shareware form but never saw a full game version ???
Found on hol : ocs/ecs... It should work on amiga 500 ! if yes it's a proof that warcraft is possible on amiga 500...I think someone should try to contact the coder.
To see if it has a newer version or if after all those years he could share the full game or even better the source code.
The sharware version is in the eab ftp and his contact informations are in the archive.

Last edited by turrican3; 27 September 2018 at 04:33.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 29 September 2018, 01:49   #37
adonay
active amiga 1200 user
adonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Either Haugesund /Norway or Vaxjø Sweden
Posts: 206
Send a message via MSN to adonay
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
why nobody is talking about napalm ??
which is the min. req for napalm ??
ok i found : Minimum of 68020 / 16MB RAM / CD-ROM / HD (aga)


doesn' need so muchpower!!! but i never tried on 020 !!!
It's surely really slow on 020 but i never tried,i played on 060, who knows how it works on 020 ???
ps: i was sure that it needs a 030 ???
Napalm suck Even on 060 with AGA . PPC and bvision was good.
adonay is offline  
Old 29 September 2018, 02:48   #38
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 778
Quote:
Originally Posted by adonay View Post
Napalm suck Even on 060 with AGA . PPC and bvision was good.
Napalm is OK with 68020 cpu and AGA when played lo res screen 320x256.

With 68040 and AGA is OK even with hire screen 640x512, though 640x400 is more confotable, when promoted to fast ram with FBLit.
utri007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warcraft 2 Tides of Darkness Mac Shapeshifter tormentor22 support.Games 5 25 June 2017 15:25
kind of warcraft copy turrican3 Looking for a game name ? 3 13 March 2015 05:55
Vintage Hardware Adverts on the Amiga Hardware Database thals News 4 21 October 2014 19:00
[Found: Battle Craft] Warcraft kind of game for amiga ajb Looking for a game name ? 10 24 January 2008 22:56
Warcraft 2 freezes in ShapeShifter Flashlab support.Apps 2 06 March 2006 23:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08930 seconds with 15 queries