English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2013, 12:29   #1
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
WinUAE 2.7 64 bits: can't add hard drive

Hi there,
I tried to add a hard drive in WinUAE 2.7.0 (64 bits), but when I choose "Add Hard drive...", the whole GUI close ! No problems with the other tabs though (Add Hardfile, Add directory, Add CD...).
And no problems with the 32 bits version.

Thanks !
sodapop is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 December 2013, 13:21   #2
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by sodapop View Post
And no problems with the 32 bits version.
What is the advantage of using the 64-bit versions ?
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 13:27   #3
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Ask Toni...
sodapop is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 13:35   #4
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
No, I am asking you ...
what is there in 64-bit version what 32-bit cant do ?

p.s.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sodapop View Post
Ask Toni...
In this response feels a little envy and jealousy ... why, whats the reason ?!

Last edited by amilo3438; 30 December 2013 at 14:05.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 13:36   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
I can't duplicate. Run with "-log -logflush" command line and attach winuaebootlog.txt after quits (or does it crash?).

Quote:
What is the advantage of using the 64-bit versions ?
Not really on topic.. Only advantage is to have more than 1-1.5G of Z3 fast RAM and it maybe slightly faster. But it is also unsupported.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 December 2013, 13:40   #6
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not really on topic.. Only advantage is to have more than 1-1.5G of Z3 fast RAM and it maybe slightly faster. But it is also unsupported.
Thanks ... As I was wondering the reason ... also on http://www.winuae.net/frames/download.html is mentioned that 64-bit is an experimental version and without JIT.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 14:52   #7
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate. Run with "-log -logflush" command line and attach winuaebootlog.txt after quits (or does it crash?).
Here it is...

Thanks Toni !
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (16.8 KB, 76 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog 32bits.txt (14.1 KB, 87 views)

Last edited by sodapop; 30 December 2013 at 15:20.
sodapop is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 15:02   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by sodapop View Post
Here it is...
Thanks. Attach also matching 32-bit winuaebootlog.txt for comparison purposes, click Add Harddrives, quit, attach log. (Is K:\ also one port of your memory card reader?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 December 2013, 15:24   #9
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks. Attach also matching 32-bit winuaebootlog.txt for comparison purposes, click Add Harddrives, quit, attach log. (Is K:\ also one port of your memory card reader?)
I attached the 32bits log in my previous message as well !

K:\ is for a "BD-ROM" drive, it seems... but never had one though !
sodapop is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 15:26   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by sodapop View Post
I attached the 32bits log in my previous message as well !

K:\ is for a "BD-ROM" drive, it seems... but never had one though !
Virtual drive? Perhaps it needs updating?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 December 2013, 15:34   #11
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Virtual drive? Perhaps it needs updating?
Oh ! right.... I forgot I used "Deamon Tools Lite" some months ago ! and it used K:\ if I recall correctly...
sodapop is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"winuae.exe - Drive Not Ready" when trying to add CF card as hard drive vroom6sri support.WinUAE 20 20 June 2012 22:55
New to Amiga - want to add hard drive Ballisticbrian New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 04 July 2010 23:37
Inactive Add Hard Drive button AlfaRomeo support.WinUAE 5 07 April 2010 09:45
Possible to add a Hard Drive in CCS64 or Winvice? Kitty Retrogaming General Discussion 53 01 December 2009 12:57
6.4Gb Hard Drive in winuae pvt_beano support.WinUAE 2 19 January 2006 10:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17041 seconds with 15 queries