English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2018, 00:53   #441
lineacero
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Madrid
Posts: 10
Hello, Jim Neray.
X-bench can you buy?
I have a ps-vita with the emulator UAE4ALL - Amiga emulator.
I will not create a virtual hard drive with the 3.1 system and I will install x-bench, can you help me?
lineacero is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 16:08   #442
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Jim, the problem is "?" is an illegal filename character in AmigaDOS. Even if you are allowed to make a filename with that name, you shouldn't.
Can you please change to use any other filename you might want that doesn't use an illegal character? It's just accidents waiting to happen.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 17:41   #443
JimNeray
X-bEnCh addict

JimNeray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 213
@lineacero : Hi. If you want a key all is explained in the xbench.guide. If you want a tutorial for UAE4ALL i can't help you. I'm using real hardware here. I know that someones use xbench on psvita but i can't help you more cause i don't have one and don't use uae. sorry. Maybe someone on this board can help more than me ?

@Akira : There'll be named differently in a future release to make things cleaner. The release 1.1 was done in a big hurry so i've missed some things like this illegal char. This is not creating issue or disfunction at this point but you're right, this will be a good thing to be more respectfull of the AmigaDos rules.

@kikems : Let me know if all is ok for you.
JimNeray is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 00:21   #444
lineacero
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Madrid
Posts: 10
hello, somebody can help me create a hdf file with UAE4ALL with workbench 3.1 and xbench. I would not create an hdf file. Thanks
lineacero is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 00:33   #445
lineacero
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Madrid
Posts: 10
Is it possible to download a ready-made hdf/harddisk image with preinstalled games and launcher? our how do I go about installing this?
So far I haven't been able to find a guide on google - but I might be googling the wrong thing..
lineacero is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 17:44   #446
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimNeray View Post
@Akira : There'll be named differently in a future release to make things cleaner. The release 1.1 was done in a big hurry so i've missed some things like this illegal char. This is not creating issue or disfunction at this point but you're right, this will be a good thing to be more respectfull of the AmigaDos rules.
YEs, thanks!
To be fair it is stupid that the system allows you to create a filename with an illegal filename character and in the way my system was crashing, the name of the file was very problematic and causing more issues.

Thanks for looking into that, waiting for that update to upgrade my CD32 system
Akira is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 16:40   #447
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 837
OK, setting up a 2nd XBench system (CD32 + TFS328). Can I replace the loading disk icon with a different image? I guess it's one of the 00x.dat files in the data folder? Would love to use this image https://i.imgur.com/X3uto1M.png
spudje is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 17:20   #448
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Yeah, some customization would be neat!

I updated btw, and so far so good. I rescanned all folders, was much quicker, and yielded no errors
Akira is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 17:26   #449
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 837
I guess there's only one way to figure out

BTW not 100% related, but maybe somebody knows here. Is there a way to set the WHDLoad custom checkboxes with a joystick/CD32 controller? Or only by mouse. This would mean I'd need to change the tooltypes to preset the trainers LOL.
spudje is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 17:39   #450
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I don't think you can change them with anything but a mouse. You'll have to change the tooltypes :/
Akira is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 18:26   #451
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 837
Too bad, simply replacing 0006.dat with a different iff does not work. More investigation is required.
spudje is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 18:42   #452
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Did you try using a raw file instead of ilbm?
Akira is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 18:47   #453
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 837
Can I use GrafX2 on windows to convert to raw?
spudje is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 19:57   #454
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I think you can save as bmp, or just strip the lbm header. I am not 100% sure.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 21:53   #455
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 837
Oh, no I guess the original dat is not raw then. I contains an ilbm header. I guess it's probably something with color depth and size. I'll look into it in more detail in the coming days. This was just a very quick experiment
spudje is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 08:09   #456
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hmmm customising the gfx sounds good. Following this thread!
XBench works great on my CD32 and TF328, definitely worth registering.
I just hope a full screenshot pack becomes available.
It’s a shame that he screenshot naming convention is different to iGame, so we can’t use the iGame pack.
DDNI is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 08:25   #457
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 837
To make it worse, it's not just the naming format, it's the size and most of all the 1st two colors that are reserved to match the overall palette of the interface.

Do a search for xbench here http://grandis.nu:81/eabsearch/ and you'll find my attempt for a limited set of images I made some time ago (covers in stead of in game screenshots).
spudje is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 15:53   #458
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
nice one spudje, I will look into that!

The new version runs much faster on my CD32 with TF328, honestly, I Wouldn't use it any other way, it's great! I hope Jim can work more on it, maybe update us more frequently.

Graphics optimization would be great Also how about a font change? I am always pissed off about those standard-looking font shits.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 16:25   #459
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 837
The images should already be part of the HDD images you got from me Akira. Or wasn't it you I sent it to?
spudje is offline  
Old 14 February 2018, 16:28   #460
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Spudje, yes! But then I went ahead and inspired by your image made my own hard drive for an 8GB card I need to upload it somewhere...
I forgot all about the images, I Should insert yours. Although I am not sure if I want game boxes or screenshots. Dilemma!
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whdload games launcher Nova support.Games 5 30 April 2013 23:44
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24
Whdload launcher with 2 partitions for games? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 07 November 2011 21:35
New WHDLoad launcher - seconds on a standard A1200! Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 35 17 January 2008 21:29
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe. fmcpma support.WinUAE 5 08 August 2006 00:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11153 seconds with 16 queries