English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 January 2013, 12:34   #1
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Join variable and string in scripts.

Hello. If it is wrong subforum, please move this thread. I have a lame question. In workbench scripts a *N is used for new line in texts. But what char string is needed to join variable and string? For example I got...
Code:
set SomeVar "SomeThing"
echo $SomeVar HD
And I want to do echo with content of variable SomeVar and "HD" text without any spaces. So I want to got "SomeThingHD" text (without quotes) on screen. I tried to google some Amiga Dos manual with that info but there was no results. Thanks in advice for help. Traditinally, sorry for my bad English.
olesio is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 15:20   #2
Dopuser
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
But what char string is needed to join variable and string? For example I got...
Code:
set SomeVar "SomeThing"
echo $SomeVar HD
And I want to do echo with content of variable SomeVar and "HD" text without any spaces. So I want to got "SomeThingHD" text (without quotes) on screen.
Have you tried:

Set SomeVar "Something"
Set NextVar "HD"
echo $SomeVar$NextVar


Btw: there is http://www.ppa.pl for polish amiga fans there.
Dopuser is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 16:01   #3
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
Hello. If it is wrong subforum, please move this thread. I have a lame question. In workbench scripts a *N is used for new line in texts. But what char string is needed to join variable and string? For example I got...
Code:
set SomeVar "SomeThing"
echo $SomeVar HD
And I want to do echo with content of variable SomeVar and "HD" text without any spaces. So I want to got "SomeThingHD" text (without quotes) on screen. I tried to google some Amiga Dos manual with that info but there was no results. Thanks in advice for help. Traditinally, sorry for my bad English.

Code:
echo ${SomeVar}HD
thomas is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 11:44   #4
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
@Dopuser & @thomas: thanks for answers and examples. @Dopuser: and yes, I know about ppa.pl forum. I look very seldom there. And I prefer comunity here. I know my English may be problem for others. But please understand me, this is not my mother language. And here we have for example StringRay for who we can always count. And at ppa they have agresive style in answers which I seen in many threads and his Excellency, named as current Pope, who want to ban anyone for anything. But this is my personal feeling not for discusion here.
olesio is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speedy. The variable speed accellerator. DDNI Hardware mods 9 18 June 2012 21:33
NTSC variable-length scanlines TheDarkCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 3 23 November 2011 15:51
Variable Master Clock wiltshireguyuk request.UAE Wishlist 0 13 December 2004 16:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:59.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08216 seconds with 13 queries