English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2008, 11:49   #1
AmazeO XD
 
Posts: n/a
Just want to play ONE game. Very new to Amiga. Please help.

Alright. I read the wiki, and I tried to read previously established posts.. but it all seems like some jargin. All i've been able to do is this...

Download WinUAE.
Download the 6 different disc ADF's for the game I want to play (Hare Raising Havoc)
Download the Replacement Exe file for it.

Basically, I've got all seven of the files, and all my WinUAE stuff. How do I play it. Please give me the most basic steps, and if I have to download extra stuff, please give me the name or a link.

I've been battling this amiga game since I was like.. 5. I've never gotten it to work on any other computers, and I just want to finally beat it. So.. please.. I'm begging you. Tell me in significant detail how to set up this game.

I'm running on Windows XP. I don't have a joystick or anything, just a keyboard. Please help.

Thanks!
 
Old 13 February 2008, 12:20   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,326
For starters you will need a suitable kickstart image, 1.3 if game is designed for A500, 3.1 if it is designed for 1200. I am not allowed to post any links to these on here but you will find them on the web without too much trouble.

What is this replacement exe?
Hewitson is online now  
Old 13 February 2008, 12:30   #3
AmazeO XD
 
Posts: n/a
Hey

Hey man, thanks for the quick reply.

After doing some searching, I was able to find the TOSEC Amiga package. I've got all the different Kickstarts for all the different Amiga platforms. Now, the game (Hare Raising Havoc) has eight files. I might be a hard disk only game, in that case.. I have no idea what that means, but I saw it mentioned somewhere. I have eight files.

Hare Raising Havoc(1991)(Infogrames)(Disk 1 of 6)[HD].adf
Then the same stuff except disk 2 of 6, 2[a] of 6, 3 of 6, 4 of 6, 5 of 6, and 6 of 6.

And this other file name is
Hare Raising Havoc (1991)(Infogrames)[cr SKR][HD][replacement exe].adf

I found them all on Planetemu.com in the ROM section. After reading another tutorial, I was able to get one of the kickstarts up, and I used my floppy drive emulator thingy to run the last file, the replacement exe one. Any other of the seven files that I tried to run, it would just give me that picture of the hand and the disk.. which means I needed to enter a disc. When I ran the replacement exe one, I got the bootscreen and it looks like this...

http://i31.tinypic.com/sg4uo4.jpg

So.. what do I do past here. Right now I'm running in...
A500
Config: 1.3 ROM, OCS, 512 KB Chip +512 KB Slow RAM (most common).

As you can see, I'm not computer retarded, I'm just not that great with Amiga. Currently Tosec is downloading, and i've got like 20 minutes left... so once that downloads, I'll be able to run all the different formats.

Thanks!

EDIT: I don't know what format the game is suited for.
 
Old 13 February 2008, 16:12   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,326
Those disks are designed to be installed into a Workbench installation. If you don't wish to create a hardfile and install Workbench, a ready to use hardfile for the game can be found here:

http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...owrom&id=82935

Simply configure WinUAE to boot from this and you'll be good to go
Hewitson is online now  
Old 13 February 2008, 22:33   #5
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 609
now this is really confusing and difficult to follow if someone never used an amiga before... I doubt it could be "taught" through a forum thread
NLS is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 16:11   #6
AmazeO XD
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braddo View Post
Those disks are designed to be installed into a Workbench installation. If you don't wish to create a hardfile and install Workbench, a ready to use hardfile for the game can be found here:

http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...owrom&id=82935

Simply configure WinUAE to boot from this and you'll be good to go
Alright then, mate. I've got the file. I've booted up my WinUAE. Now, how would I get it to run. I see the option to add a "hardfile" under "hardware -> hard drives" and if I click that I have a "Path" area to add a file to, a "Filesys" to add a file to, etc etc.

So, how do I get this all running? I tried adding the hardfile to the "path" part, and tried to boot it, but I just got the amiga screen again

http://i31.tinypic.com/sg4uo4.jpg

So... what do I do from here? Thanks for all the help, by the way.
 
Old 16 February 2008, 13:57   #7
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,326
Filesystem should be FFS, thats about all I can think of as I don't use UAE and have no idea what options it has when setting up a hardfile

Unlikely, but maybe the hardfile isn't bootable. Try booting from a WB disk and seeing if the HD is detected.
Hewitson is online now  
Old 17 February 2008, 02:30   #8
AmazeO XD
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the help, but I give up. It's really not worth it. Lol.
 
Old 17 February 2008, 10:43   #9
so.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 33
I don't think you can simply boot from the hardfile with only kickstart 1.3. This page suggest you need the FastFileSystem file in the roms directory. You can get it from the Workbench disk.
so. is offline  
Old 17 February 2008, 11:48   #10
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,326
Does a hardfile not have a RDB? :/
Hewitson is online now  
Old 18 February 2008, 12:45   #11
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 609
Amaze I agree with you.

The only reason I would look into it (if I were in your shoes - and I am not) is just to get the overall feeling of how this whole thing worked (like we did because WE HAD TO, back then)...
NLS is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello. I want to play an amiga game, but... pakjunho Member Introductions 17 28 July 2012 07:17
Which Amiga game would you like to be teleported into to play for real? Paul_s Retrogaming General Discussion 67 07 September 2008 09:52
How foten do you play a game on the Amiga ? Overdoc Retrogaming General Discussion 5 14 December 2004 03:28
How i can get a game on net and play it on AMIGA Scuppe80 Amiga scene 4 29 September 2004 16:47
Great Amiga Game To Play EternalAmiga Retrogaming General Discussion 11 30 July 2003 19:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07060 seconds with 13 queries