English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 November 2006, 23:47   #1
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 630
Adding a PLCC FPU @33Mhz on an SX32Mk2

I've just bought a DCE SX32 MK2 from ebay and i've seen that a chip socket is empty and was optional
I've seen that on this page :
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/sx32mk2
Just click on "Photos" on the top right corner

So a PLCC FPU up to 33Mhz can upgrade the board
I've seen that a PLCC FPU 68882 can be put in

Does someone has any information on this and are those chips available.......

If you have any info on this, just tell me...
Upgrading my SX32 with an FPU will be much better than a standard SX32....

Please help me to have better days
Rochabian is offline  
Old 10 November 2006, 23:58   #2
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Id depend if you really need a fpu It can be pretty expensive in those days.
Chain is offline  
Old 11 November 2006, 00:05   #3
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 630
Really??? Are they no longer produced ( i think i'm right )
Do you have one???
What does a FPU really insert in a normal use of Amiga games????

What's the prices do you think for it???
Rochabian is offline  
Old 11 November 2006, 00:19   #4
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
32 Eur, just too much only for "i have fpu" feeling
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...04c83a7ebee7e0

i dont have one, and i dont need it.
its needed only if you are using applications compiled specially for it, ie. lightwave, vista.
Chain is offline  
Old 11 November 2006, 00:20   #5
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
99.9% of games dont uses fpu
Chain is offline  
Old 11 November 2006, 00:21   #6
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,897
We have plenty of PLCC 33Mhz FPUs here:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=119
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 11 November 2006, 00:28   #7
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 630
Yeah!!! So a basic DCE SX32 MK2 is just enough to run quite all Amiga Games
As you said , it's just to say "I've got a FPU" to need it....It's not my state of mind......
And as i prefer PC Apps for 3D imaging, i don't have any use of this

Thanks a lot CHAIN, you are always helpfull
Rochabian is offline  
Old 11 November 2006, 00:29   #8
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 46
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Domo domo
Chain is offline  
Old 11 November 2006, 02:23   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,394
You paid £133 for an SX32-MKII?

You get paid way too much.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 November 2006, 13:13   #10
Rochabian
The Big White Cat

Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 630
I know it's expensive but that's the third that i tried to have on ebay......
The Last auction i have won was an SX-1 with a missing chip!!!!! ->unusable -> returned to the owner...
That's why i have paid so much for this one....
But some SX32 MkII last year were sold at 450€
So i think it was quite a good compromise......
Rochabian is offline  
Old 11 November 2006, 13:26   #11
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,311
I'm pleased you got one... I saw you get beat on eBay before and I felt bad for you. Glad you finally got it
musashi5150 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Motorola MC68882FN25A PLCC FPU / Coprocessor Jon Hare MarketPlace 4 04 April 2012 23:38
a3640 @ 33mhz lost_loven support.Hardware 7 03 March 2012 18:13
Fs: Zip Ram Mem (FP & Static Column) - FPU PLCC - SCSI AM33C93A LTAC MarketPlace 2 13 January 2011 00:41
WTB: 68040 40mhz or 33mhz desantii MarketPlace 2 28 November 2009 04:37
Motorola MC68030 33Mhz for sale lopos2000 MarketPlace 0 28 April 2005 20:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07738 seconds with 13 queries