English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 October 2019, 12:24   #1
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,142
First & Last Amiga Games running on set memory sizes 256k/512k/1MB/2MB

Just for future reference and an intriguing talking point, i wanted to make a list of the first and last Amiga games that run on specific memory sizes.

All games are for the Amiga 68000 CPU, OCS compatible chipset, are floppy disk commercial games only.


First 256K Games
=============
Hacker - Activision - Sep/Oct 1985
Mindshadow - Activision - Sep/Oct 1985

Last 256K Game
=============
Sherlock Holmes: The Riddle Of The Crown Jewels - Infocom - Apr-Jul 1988

First 512K Games
=============
Skyfox - Electronic Arts - Jan 1986
Arcticfox - Electronic Arts - Jan 1986
Bratacas - Psygnosis - Jan 1986

Last 512K Game
============
Statix / Mega Motion - Mar 1994?
Ultimate Pinball Quest - Jun-Jul 1994?

First 1MB Game
============
Blitzkrieg At The Ardennes - Command Simulations - Apr-Jun 1988

Last 1MB Game
===========
Apano Sin - V.A.K - 2000

First >2MB Game
============
Sim Life - Mindscape - Jun 1993

Last >2MB Game
===========
Max Rally - Fortress - Dec 1998


Does anyone know if any of these are incorrect or have evidence to say another game was first/last?
Amigajay is online now  
Old 29 October 2019, 13:55   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,525
Wasn't Monkey Business somewhere there in the "First 512K Games" category?

Discussion in this thread: Monkey Business: First Commercial Amiga Game - It Exists! BELIEVE IT or NOT!!!
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 October 2019, 14:21   #3
LongLifeA1200
Registered User

LongLifeA1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Amiga Kingdom
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
First 512K Games
=============
...
Bratacas - Psygnosis - Jan 1986
Difficult to believe "Bratacas" demanded so much memory. What for? Looks like a C64 game.
LongLifeA1200 is offline  
Old 29 October 2019, 14:44   #4
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Wasn't Monkey Business somewhere there in the "First 512K Games" category?

Discussion in this thread: Monkey Business: First Commercial Amiga Game - It Exists! BELIEVE IT or NOT!!!
Not bringing Monkey Business into it, don’t believe for one sec it wasn’t released in 1985, let alone the first game, have posted my thoughts in that thread already, some people want to believe otherwise but without proper evidence i don’t believe it.
Amigajay is online now  
Old 29 October 2019, 15:22   #5
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 623
Has anyone tried (in emulated form I guess) some other settings?
I think Mindwalker was intended for 128K. Don't know if it used more.
768K - I only know Dragon's Lair. Or you might name it WCS takeover class?
NorthWay is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 06:50   #6
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by LongLifeA1200 View Post
Difficult to believe "Bratacas" demanded so much memory. What for? Looks like a C64 game.
It was an Atari ST game, and the ST launched with 512k, so that's what Brataccas used. Like most ST -> Amiga ports the code was relatively unchanged when it was brought over to the Amiga.

Brataccas *was* unusual in that it was one of the few games that used the ST's 640x200 4-color mode. Since it was a straight port they didn't bother making it 16-color on the Amiga even though it could have done it -- hence why it looks so terrible.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 07:07   #7
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
Has anyone tried (in emulated form I guess) some other settings?
I think Mindwalker was intended for 128K. Don't know if it used more.
768K - I only know Dragon's Lair. Or you might name it WCS takeover class?
There were a few PC ports that were listed as "1M" required but would run fine on a 768k system, because they were developed for a 640k MS-DOS machine.

I think they just didn't want to confuse people. The A1000 was the only system that you would ever see in a 768k configuration as the A2000 came with 1M stock and nobody made a 256k RAM expansion for the A500 (though I think there were a few supply-your-own-chips third party trapdoor cards that you could conceivably populate with only 256k if you were crazy and dedicated enough). Furthermore, 768k was an incredibly rare configuration on the A1000 (either you had a 512k sidecar expansion but no front-panel 256k expansion, or you had only the front-panel expansion but installed a kickstart ROM board freeing up the extra 256k kickstart RAM.)
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 18:39   #8
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 118
Interesting. I tried playing Arcticfox & Bratacas few days ago and they would not crash on my A500 + 1Mb + Gotek + K1.3. Do you think it has something to do with my configuration?
dreadnought is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 18:46   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,875
The original of Articfox need a KS 1.2 iirc. I assume you've played a crack?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 19:26   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I assume you've played a crack?
...and we all know there is no working crack of this unfortunately

You're choices are to use the .IPF or the WHDLoad slave.
DamienD is online now  
Old 15 January 2020, 20:45   #11
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
The original of Articfox need a KS 1.2 iirc. I assume you've played a crack?
Not sure, pulled it out of TOSEC. I thought 1.2K might be the reason. I'm just green when it comes to using real Amiga after 30 years and not sure why some things aren't working (is it Kickstart, Gotek, my Amiga busted or what...)

I will try the ipf, thanks. But, do these work on Gotek's Flash Floppy firmware now?
dreadnought is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 21:24   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,875
It seems so, if you use the HxC firmware for Gotek. There is a tool that converts IPF to HFE images and then they should work.



http://hxc2001.free.fr/floppy_drive_...rmwareForGotek
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 January 2020, 11:58   #13
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Does the "last game..." category make all that much sense? I'm pretty sure one could find some late mini game that uses very little memory...
grond is offline  
Old 16 January 2020, 12:06   #14
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
Does the "last game..." category make all that much sense? I'm pretty sure one could find some late mini game that uses very little memory...
It makes sense in that it’s interesting to know which were possibly the last games, and these are commercial boxed games btw, but feel free to contribute if you know any release that could qualify.

Btw later releases in general used more memory, it took more skill to cram a game into 512k or less, later games relied more on the end user having at least 1MB and more likely 2MB by that time.
Amigajay is online now  
Old 16 January 2020, 12:53   #15
sokolovic
Registered User

sokolovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 244
Well there is some games released commercially in box plus disks for the OCS 68000 Amigas last year non ?
sokolovic is offline  
Old 16 January 2020, 14:01   #16
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by sokolovic View Post
Well there is some games released commercially in box plus disks for the OCS 68000 Amigas last year non ?
Well the list was made for the time before the Amiga market imploded around 2000 after the last commercial magazine went under too, todays market is more a retro homage and of course games will come under some of these brackets, but this was more of interested to what came before.
Amigajay is online now  
Old 16 January 2020, 15:32   #17
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,007
First game 512k:
Archon - 1985, Electronic Arts
One-on-One - 1985, Electronic Arts
Seven Cities of Gold - 1985, Electronic Arts
Seiya is offline  
Old 16 January 2020, 17:02   #18
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
First game 512k:
Archon - 1985, Electronic Arts
One-on-One - 1985, Electronic Arts
Seven Cities of Gold - 1985, Electronic Arts
They are all 256K games, check the disk labels on HOL
Amigajay is online now  
Old 16 January 2020, 21:55   #19
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,007
i tried these games on winuae and with 256k crash or guru. only with 512k they start
Seiya is offline  
Old 16 January 2020, 22:04   #20
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i tried these games on winuae and with 256k crash or guru. only with 512k they start
Well that’s a config error somewhere with winuae then.
Amigajay is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
256K Amiga 1000 Games Amigajay Amiga scene 36 10 October 2018 11:36
Kickstart 1.4: is it 256K or 512K? mr_a500 Amiga scene 8 26 July 2014 02:36
Moonstone disks running on real Amiga 500 (1MB RAM) benas support.Games 12 09 June 2014 11:04
A500, 512k or 1MB? :/ Geon106 support.Hardware 3 17 February 2011 23:13
512k or 1mb disk switch paulcan support.Apps 2 17 November 2008 20:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09326 seconds with 13 queries