English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2019, 18:54   #3501
k0x
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Ostrava
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
The board in the right looks like the Apocalypse we are using but with that extra piece of heatsink on the back.

The jumper needs to link pins 11 and 12 of J2
Pin 11 and 12 are the only which should be connected?


Because 15 and 16 where already connected when the card arrived.
k0x is online now  
Old 30 November 2019, 18:57   #3502
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,527
Correct
trixster is offline  
Old 30 November 2019, 23:49   #3503
k0x
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Ostrava
Posts: 108
Quake3 when running together with MiamiDX TCP/IP stack - mouse movement is very laggy in menu. Later in network game its ok.

Quake3 without Miami - mouse movement in menu smooth.


CyberStorm MK3 68060@50MHz
SCSI2SD v6

PCI slots

1 empty
2 Ragnarok
3 Voodo 3 3000 Evilking overclocked to 190MHz
4 NIC Realtek

Its rockstable.

Several hours od RCTW and Quake3.

Thx all involved in this project!
k0x is online now  
Old 01 December 2019, 11:56   #3504
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
I am having trouble with BlitzQuake and OpenBOR

When I load BlitzQuakeWos either the Aminet version or one of the Cowcat versions I get a PowerPC Exception. I get similar results with OpenBOR

BlitzQuake
https://photos.app.goo.gl/hNBb5AeX1YU93ZyU7

OpenBOR
https://photos.app.goo.gl/y3T1PVjqnfyAKcfPA

I ran SnoopDOS and it shows BlitzQuake is looking for pak2. But Quake 1 only has pak0 and pak1?

ADoomWOS, Duke 3D, prBoom-WOS, Quake 2 etc runs fine (PPC Versions)

So I do know both Warp3D and my K1 work. But not on BlitzQuake or OpenBOR?
As I missing a dependency somewhere?

I am running WB 3.1.4.1 with stock 3.1.4 ROM for A4000.
BestWB1.3, MMU Libs, Sonnet 431 off Jenkins server.
WarpDrive 68060 @ 80Mhz with 128MB
64MB on A4000 Motherboard

Mediator is the 5v Desktop one. VooDoo3 in 2nd slot from bottom, K1 in above (3rd up / 2nd down. Depending on how you view it)
3.3v for the K1 is supplied from the 300w SFX PSU.

Following ENVARC
Buster - 11
VoodooMem - 13
VoodooMemOS - Yes
VoodooInt - Yes
NoCache - Yes

I start the K1 with Run >NIL: <NIL: C:InitPPC at any point after loadmondrvs and before the datatypes are loaded

Can anyone give some advice on the best way to troubleshoot this?
kgc210 is offline  
Old 01 December 2019, 20:29   #3505
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,985
Looks like you're using the GUI for one of the other OpenBORs, I don't know if that works. The readme says something like openbor.wos nameofyourgame/ Don't forget the trailing slash and unpack the .pak to its own folder. Other reasons this might fail is that this version of OpenBOR doesn't do any dynamic loading, so it mostly loads all assets into RAM during load, this might exceed the K1 memory, some of the larger paks are even too large for the 384MB of the Ragnarok.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 01 December 2019, 22:02   #3506
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by k0x View Post
We have Amiga party this weekend.

Two Amigas equipped with Ragnaroks. Several hours playinq Q3 without a hitch

Unfortunately Apocalypse card not working for us yet.



Greetings k0x and Jack-3D

Wow- great battle in Quake game
BULI is online now  
Old 01 December 2019, 22:20   #3507
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,151
Don't think the Aminet version works of BlitzQuake.

And looking at my folder, I DO have a PAK2 file.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 11:57   #3508
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 597
Old Aminet BlitzQuake should not be used: Only worked for a very small percentage of Amiga systems or running on MOS (classic PowerUP 1.4.5 version too).

Also should not be called directly from binary, specially for Sonnet stuff: It needs launch parameters like -ahi, etc, from a custom icon or CLI. Readme-Readme-Readme.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 17:21   #3509
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
Got BlitzQuake 7_3 running now. I had missed out the -ahi
Getting 37.1 and 37 FPS pretty constantly now

Just need to sort OpenBOR out.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 17:54   #3510
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Correct
So should I remove connection between 15-16 pin and keep just 11-12 pin connected?
jack-3d is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 18:09   #3511
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,527
We don’t have a jumper on 15/16. Did yours come like that? I’m not sure a jumper on 15/16 would make a difference
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	9740F384-0942-49E6-8C01-44C1D657E7C2.jpeg
Views:	45
Size:	713.4 KB
ID:	65405  
trixster is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 21:09   #3512
dayowalker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: NRW/ Germany
Posts: 9
Sonnet 7200 PCI programming

Perhaps it is a PrPMC-8005E, with the following J2 assignments:



Edit:
The table is pretty the same as yours trixster, just recognized..
dayowalker is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 21:55   #3513
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
We don’t have a jumper on 15/16. Did yours come like that? I’m not sure a jumper on 15/16 would make a difference
Yes both cards I have seen have 15-16 connected, so I will remove it and check it.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 04:32   #3514
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by k0x View Post
Pin 11 and 12 are the only which should be connected?


Because 15 and 16 where already connected when the card arrived.
Out of curiosity what is the status of the LEDs on the PPC card when the machine boots up? Yellow and green lights both lit with maybe the green light blinking a bit then going solid?

And what is the status after InitPPC is done?
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 12:21   #3515
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 371
I will check LEDs, but so far testing is not successful. After InitPPC the 128 MB RAM is loaded, but once I run any WOS binary Amiga goes to reboot (PowerLED blink).


When I keep Amiga running about 20-30 minutes then I can run some of the stuff like UltimatePPC bench, Syspeed, GearsPPC... but GearsPPC doesn't run too long, it stops after few minutes. System doesn't crash/reboot, but GearsPPC simply stop working.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 02:20   #3516
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
I will check LEDs, but so far testing is not successful. After InitPPC the 128 MB RAM is loaded, but once I run any WOS binary Amiga goes to reboot (PowerLED blink).


When I keep Amiga running about 20-30 minutes then I can run some of the stuff like UltimatePPC bench, Syspeed, GearsPPC... but GearsPPC doesn't run too long, it stops after few minutes. System doesn't crash/reboot, but GearsPPC simply stop working.
Oh you don't need to check if it's "working" that much.
It goes something like this, one is the board fail LED and the other is data bus activity LED.
With an Ragnarok, both get lit as soon as power is turned on, and after initialization, the data bus should show some activity.
With the Apocalypse, if the board boots at power on as the Ragnarok, we've found you'll have problems. Which is why we're setting that jumper so the board doesn't try to boot at power on, processor is held at reset until the library initializes it.

As I understand it the original design was that the board fail LED would be lit under a couple situations, system is booting and when finishes booting board fail turns off. Or error condition occurs and turns board fail on. Or just whatever the designer wanted it to signify.

The other thing which is mentioned in the Wiki is that the Apocalypse seems sensitive to board order and termination, more so than the Ragnarok.

Tower card order (which works and requires almost no warmup time):
5) 100MB NIC
4) SB128
3) Radeon
2) Apocalypse
1) Spider
Desktop card order (which works after a long warmup time, motherboard is on original caps):
4) 100MB NIC
4.1) Zorro A4091 (not needed)
3) Apocalypse
2) Radeon
1) SB128

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 07 December 2019 at 04:42.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 13:22   #3517
k0x
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Ostrava
Posts: 108
grelbfarlk -> what Fan do you use?
k0x is online now  
Old 07 December 2019, 13:34   #3518
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 32
Posts: 1,278
Hi guys, I'm not having much luck with my M1.

Specs:

A4000D, entirely recapped, with recapped PSU (perfect 5V and around 12.15V on +12V)
Mediator 4000Di Mk I, which is rock stable (no cold/warm boot issues)
Voodoo 3 2000 SGRAM
Killer M1 with AIC1084 voltage regulator installed (perfect 3.3V checked on the wiki vias)
AmigaOS 3.9 with BoingBag 1 + 2 + 3&4 (tried without 3&4 and same issues)
StackAttack 2 installed
MMCD 2.6 with latest pci.library
Latest Sonnet Library (5.1 iirc)
VoodooInt Yes
VoodooMem 13
VoodooMemOS No (I do get a bunch of recoverable alerts if Yes and everything crashes soon after)
WarpOS No

There is a fan cooling the PCI cards.

The Voodoo works pretty well in RTG and 68k Warp3D.

Here's what happens when trying both in AOS and in the minimal environment the wiki suggests - I'm using the StartPPC script included - when placing the M1 in the first slot, I do get "PowerPC CPU possibly crashed during setup" and no RAM gets added, while with the M1 in the second and third slot (the fourth one is out of the equation because of the huge heatsink) I do get a ramlib error 80000004, and after suspending I can see that the ram gets added (it goes up to 64MB Fast) but everything soon freezes.

Any hints on what might be going wrong?
Thanks in advance.

Last edited by jbenam; 07 December 2019 at 14:08.
jbenam is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 16:52   #3519
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
@jbenam

What I found worked with my K1 was the following.
Build 431 from the jenkins site https://jenkins.sakura-it.pl/job/sonnetamiga/

My 4000Di is as follows

Blank
K1
VooDoo3
Blank
PCI - Zorro
A4000

@Everyone else.

I am having trouble with my Apocalypse. I have pin 11 and 12 jumpered on J2. I am also using the Ramix PMC239/F carrier card.

My 4000Di is as follows

100Mb NIC
VooDoo3
Apocalypse
Blank
PCI - Zorro
A4000

When it starts to load. The green LED (CPU) flicks on and off.
The orange one (BDFL) stays on.
When it goes to the loading of the Graphics / InitPPC the green LED comes back on solid, orange stays on. Monitor turns on, but I only have a black screen coming out of the VooDoo.

When I get time I will change my screen prefs to use the Amiga Graphics to see if it actually gets into WorkBench. I will also try connecting up to the debug port on J1 when I get time. I'm busy building a 3D printer at the min.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 07 December 2019, 17:14   #3520
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 32
Posts: 1,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
@jbenam

What I found worked with my K1 was the following.
Build 431 from the jenkins site https://jenkins.sakura-it.pl/job/sonnetamiga/

My 4000Di is as follows

Blank
K1
VooDoo3
Blank
PCI - Zorro
A4000
Hi, thanks for your suggestion. Sadly nothing changed Same errors as before.
jbenam is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
k0x, BULI
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 03:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 01:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 01:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 16:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14928 seconds with 14 queries