English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 August 2019, 23:51   #3281
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Try changing

SetCacheMode from 0x68480000 size 0x03B00000 CacheInhibit

To

SetCacheMode from 0x68000000 size 0x03FFFFFF CacheInhibit

Ok, I try now , so this is the whole range what Hedeon meant (03FFFFFF is 63,99Mb)
drluking is offline  
Old 31 August 2019, 23:56   #3282
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 597
Here: http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...4&d=1557660689
Cowcat is offline  
Old 31 August 2019, 23:58   #3283
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post

thanks, and I set none entry of stack in the launch script ?
drluking is offline  
Old 31 August 2019, 23:59   #3284
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,538
That’s right. I am not sure what the smaller memspace0 is. You could maybe inhibit that range too.

This line refers to your 8mb fast ram, you do not need to alter it

SetCacheMode from 0x07800000 size 0x08800000 Copyback
trixster is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 00:02   #3285
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 597
@drluking None of my stuff needs stack manually set, until someone points that more is needed. So no. Read the readme anyway.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 00:06   #3286
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
@trixster
I'm sorry, I'm not sure I understand what you mean
You are giving me an example now with the 8Mb, to make me understand that you meant that it could be changed as:

SetCacheMode from 0x68000000 size 0x04000000 CacheInhibit

instead of

SetCacheMode from 0x68000000 size 0x03FFFFFF CacheInhibit

or explain me better, if I did not understand (thank you very much for the help you are giving me)
drluking is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 00:10   #3287
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
@drluking None of my stuff needs stack manually set, until someone points that more is needed. So no. Read the readme anyway.

thanks
I try now
drluking is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 00:15   #3288
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
This line refers to your 8mb fast ram, you do not need to alter it

SetCacheMode from 0x07800000 size 0x08800000 Copyback
Ok I don't touch with entry (If I change it I think the amiga 68k will become very slow without cache)

I think this are the 136Mb (128Mb in WarpEngine, plus 8Mb in A4000 mainboard) , or not ?
08800000 = 142606336 byte = 138Mb
drluking is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 00:31   #3289
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
@Cowcat
Do I need to use -guardband option ? in my mediator 4000
drluking is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 01:19   #3290
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,986
Quote:
Originally Posted by drluking View Post
@Cowcat
Do I need to use -guardband option ? in my mediator 4000
That's a generally recommended option for Voodoo. I don't use it, maybe I should. But I think Cowcat had his resolutions flipped in his head, 640x480 is always stable, 800x600 and up starts to flicker textures and eventually will crash, but it depends on the Warp3D application. Cowcat's Quake 1 generally will run at 800x600, but Quake 2 sometimes not. Performance drops off of a cliff after 640x480 on Voodoo. 800x480 while only having 25% more pixels will be some 40-50% slower.

My recommendation is to start with Amigenerator, not the Amigenerator"T" version, it will peg your CPU at 100%, just let it run the Sonic demos at 640x480x16bit (not PC Mode). Let it run for an hour or as long as it takes to convince you it's stable.

BE/LE is like this. 16bpp modes listed as "PC" are Little Endian. 16bpp Non-"PC" modes are Big Endian. You will know if it is using the wrong endian if the colors are inverted. Some of the old WarpUP applications only work in BE mode like all of Amidog's programs like:
Amigenerator
MESS
MAME
The Voodoo 3 should do BE/LE modes without a problem. Voodoo 4 and Radeon only do LE modes.

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 01 September 2019 at 01:25.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 02:22   #3291
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
no good news ... changed the entry "SetCacheMode from 0x68480000 size 0x03B00000 CacheInhibit" to "SetCacheMode from 0x68000000 size 0x03FFFFFF CacheInhibit"

and used new version BlitzQuake 7.3, but nothing ... always crash/reboot after 20 minutes, sometimes 30 minutes, sometimes 2 or 3 minutes ...etc... that I use this game and other games WOS)

I don't know if it's a software problem or PSU +5V problem, of positions of the PCI cards, or ????? (no idea) it's terribly frustrating, not being able to find a solution

I would also try to inject other +5V into the PCI connector in the pins A61, A62, B61, B62 (in slot fifth, empty), but only if It could be useful (actually I have already iniected +5V in the Zorro slot, without solving these problems) https://pinouts.ru/Slots/PCI_pinout.shtml

Or is the positions of the PCI cards to change ... or the fifth slot PCI need to be filled with a card, to terminate the PCI bus

None here with a K1 / M1 has successfully installed these cards ?

I have no idea ...................................
drluking is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 03:11   #3292
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,153
For the more advanced user: You could install a debugger that intercepts the guru like COP.

It can be anything from memory corruption to voltage problems. Especially if it are 68k errors.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 03:38   #3293
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,986
Card order that works for me, sometimes I've tried other arrangements but always come back to this:

5) Empty or 10MB NIC or 100MB NIC
4) PPC card
3) Voodoo
2) Empty or Sound
1) Empty or Spider

I would remove the other cards, sound and network until you get the PPC and Voodoo working. Also focus on getting the demanding 2D stuff running first before trying to get Warp3D working.
If your Voodoo 3 running at 166MHz you can downclock it to 143MHz, that should reduce the strain on the system slightly.
Are you just letting the Quake demos run or are you playing it?
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 10:08   #3294
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Card order that works for me, sometimes I've tried other arrangements but always come back to this:

5) Empty or 10MB NIC or 100MB NIC
4) PPC card
3) Voodoo
2) Empty or Sound
1) Empty or Spider

I would remove the other cards, sound and network until you get the PPC and Voodoo working.
Ok, I’ll try with this order

Quote:
Also focus on getting the demanding 2D stuff running first before trying to get Warp3D working.
QuakeWOS rtg 8bit is ok ?

Quote:
If your Voodoo 3 running at 166MHz you can downclock it to 143MHz, that should reduce the strain on the system slightly.
Using at the moment v2000 143Mhz card (same problems with my other v3000 167Mhz); I don’ use any particular tooltypes, but if useful I can try to downclock (if useful tell me please how to do this with correct tooltypes in P96)

Quote:
Are you just letting the Quake demos run or are you playing it?
demos auto run
drluking is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 10:11   #3295
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
For the more advanced user: You could install a debugger that intercepts the guru like COP.

It can be anything from memory corruption to voltage problems. Especially if it are 68k errors.
very interesting; an url to try also this ?
drluking is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 12:38   #3296
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,538
Are you certain the 68k side of your machine is 100% stable? You can run stuff like Doom and AmiQuake indefinitely without problems?

Have you run a memory test on the ppc memory?
trixster is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 13:13   #3297
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
yes tested, all OK 68k stuff

No, which software I can use to test the ram in K1 ? (note that I have same problems if I use M1 vs K1) ; so I don’t think K1 and M1 have hardware problems (also are new cards in their new box, They are not used cards)
drluking is offline  
Old 02 September 2019, 02:15   #3298
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,986
Are you saying that the PPC is perfectly stable with 2D applications?
Like I was saying before Amigenerator is very good for ferreting out an unstable PPC. If that can run demos for an hour at 640x480x16bpp then the problem is only Warp3D.

The reason I asked if you were just letting the demos play is that with the low amount of memory on the K1/M1 it will waste a little bit of memory every time the level loads, maybe Cowcat fixed that in later versions. I usually test with Cowcat's Blitzquake 6.0, as 6.1 doesn't like my system currently, and I've not upgraded to later stuff-for no good reason.

Here is a PPC mem tester, it used to be on Aminet, don't know why I can't find it.
Attached Files
File Type: lha ppc-memtest.lha (63.1 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 02 September 2019 at 02:54.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 02 September 2019, 09:43   #3299
drluking
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Are you saying that the PPC is perfectly stable with 2D applications?
Like I was saying before Amigenerator is very good for ferreting out an unstable PPC. If that can run demos for an hour at 640x480x16bpp then the problem is only Warp3D.
No sorry, the PPC si not stable also in rtg (non only Warp3d), for exemple It crash with Voxelspace WOS demo, with QuakeWOS rtg 8bit version
Quote:
The reason I asked if you were just letting the demos play is that with the low amount of memory on the K1/M1 it will waste a little bit of memory every time the level loads, maybe Cowcat fixed that in later versions. I usually test with Cowcat's Blitzquake 6.0, as 6.1 doesn't like my system currently, and I've not upgraded to later stuff-for no good
very interesting thanks; where can I find the 6.0 version ?

Quote:
Bere is a PPC mem tester, it used to be on Aminet, don't know why I can't find it.
Ok, I’ll try this ram test
drluking is offline  
Old 02 September 2019, 22:07   #3300
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,986
Also I didn't see initppc in your startup sequence. Are you letting it start on its own? Starting via script after workbench is up?

Letting it start on its own is a recipe for problems. You want to keep the system from detecting powerpc.library up until you're ready to start it once workbench is up or early enough in the startup squence like before adddatatypes.

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 02 September 2019 at 22:18.
grelbfarlk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 03:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 01:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 01:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 16:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14862 seconds with 14 queries