English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2005, 15:44   #1
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Angry WinUAE 1.0 *Issues*

okay... been using win uea for a while...
got the latest d/l V1.0 (looking forward to much WinUEA ACTION)

AND THEN

*windows resounding DONK of
*thy screen mode sh*t thy self*
MS style *

error piccaso96 libs blah blah.... update workbench:libs/picasso96 rtg.library from the winuae/amiga-programs...

okay.... this is not a problem... kinda easy...

OR SO YOU WOULD THINK!!!!!!!!

after fecking arround jumpin up PC screens. getting amiga in window mode.. getting it to boot without crashing... muchoos GRRR was in the house...

about 45mins to an hour later ---- and a hell of a lot screwing about everything just fecked up... INFACT i had to re-install an older version of WinUAE V0.9 blah-de-blah i thinks...

it works now....

it seems stable....

am i the only one with issues with V1 of WinUAE ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 July 2005, 15:58   #2
Stig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 103
Were the old WinUAE config files absent before you installed 1.0?.
Stig is offline  
Old 16 July 2005, 17:57   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
not initially, however after 30 mins of being bounced between screen (winUEA freaking out about the size of the screen WB wants and the Screen size of the native PC (the later having to be grossly huge to get it to work... and then promptly fail boot..

SO

Interestingly enough i thought that to.. so i tried a completely different install directory and a fresh install... i then pulled in the old HDF low and behold it totaly krapped out... (
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 July 2005, 18:01   #4
DeAdLy_cOoKiE
Registered User
DeAdLy_cOoKiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 122
Shit happens.
DeAdLy_cOoKiE is offline  
Old 16 July 2005, 19:27   #5
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0
winUEA freaking out about the size of the screen WB wants and the Screen size of the native PC
You're not supposed to run WinUAE in a window that is larger than your desktop. Is this winuae's fault?
 
Old 17 July 2005, 13:26   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
WinUAE V1.0 Ate my Hamster

just a tad...

Native PC screen mode... 1280x1024x32

WinUAE window 1024x768x16
workbench opens 1024x768x16

imma thinking the PC had room....

irony is i had to go upto 1600x1200

before i could get rid of that anoying windows Donk (kinda change that sounds me thinks.... hmmm what ever i put is gonna get anoying)

but hoe hum....

V0.9.blahxxx is runnning really well... for the moment... lol
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 July 2005, 13:56   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,576
Can you post something useful like logs (especially winuaebootlog.txt), exact message etc? Your bug report is currently too confusing.. (Donk?!?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2005, 01:10   #8
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 45
Posts: 369
I guess he means the sound Windows makes when you click on something you're not supposed to click on, or when an error message pops up.
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 20 July 2005, 20:39   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
tis a good guess, and one that is aptly right...

okay.. yes i would of posted logs if for 2 reasons...

1) if i couldn`t work out the problem by the logs (i'm not noob)
and
2) IF THERE WERE ANY!!!!!!!

winuae just wouldn`t not open under V1.0...

i have tried since and i still have the smae problem

it compains about the picasso libs rtg.library (that it has)

and once it gets past that it craps out stating screen size of WinUAE greater than current Screen or close to that...


PC native mode 1280x1024x32 ( i am one of the lucky peeps with a 21" monitor)

WinUae fullscreen RTG

WorkBench req*setup* 1024x768x16

......................

it doesn`t get to write any logs it fails and bombs out before then

the DONK is the noise windows makes when it shits itself (incase anyone was still wondering)

i was curious if anyone else had these problems and if they manage to solve them... its not life threatening ads wWINUAE v0.9 blah works fin and i have had much Raytracing time and action with leaching aminet 3dobjects dry and ..... ahhh sooo good.... IMAGINE 5.13.... ahem...

okies... hope this helps clear up any mis-information.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 20 July 2005, 21:23   #10
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 45
Posts: 369
Try installing WinUAE 1.0 to a fresh folder instead of on top of your old install.
That way you'll know if it's WinUAE or your files/configuration.
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 01:11   #11
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 64
Posts: 685
Somebody needs to restrict their caffeine intake.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 21 July 2005, 01:25   #12
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I didn't understand half of what he said.
 
Old 22 July 2005, 03:17   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
You can take away our boards...

you can take away our Amigas...


BUT YOU CANNOT TAKE AWAY OUR COFFEE!!!!!!!

... *shudderes to think*

the world would be a mess without caffine...

sorry for the typos... lappy keyboard = small and my ham sized fingers = big (not the best combination)

besides its not a mistake its an artform

and at 01:14am when i post this its moving from late rennaisons to early piccasso....

)

i have tried a fresh install (from scratch) *wouldn`t load WB * it has the same probs as earlier...

I tried another PC rig thats in the house and it runs the ROMS fine but the moment you want to add a HDF it falls on its arse...

(

seems like i am doomed (will point out DOOM 3 that i got for £10 today is F*CKING AWSOME!!! and some what tooo scairy to play at this time of night...)


okies enough caffine fueled pointless ramblings for tonight me thinks...

Z.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 July 2005, 05:25   #14
Stig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 103
I see numbers have changed...
Stig is offline  
Old 22 July 2005, 14:20   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
now i have to ask, what numbers are you refering to stig?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 July 2005, 20:23   #16
Dic_Ray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0
now i have to ask, what numbers are you refering to stig?
Please could you explain much more clear what's your problem?!
Dic_Ray is offline  
Old 23 July 2005, 14:56   #17
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
.sigh......... i thought i had cleared up confusion... but i will no doubt try again...

Stage 1:

1) installed WinUAE v1.0 (over WinUae 0.9xx)

2) run program, selected configuration

config details:
68040 +fpu
JIT
2x 512MB HDFS
1 PC DIR
FullScreen RTG
64MB Ram
2MB chip
0MB slow

3) upon clicking start

a)screen goes black
b) windows error sound (thats the donk)
c) main pc window returns with message

*message

please replace your libsicasso96/rtg.library with the
one from the "amiga programs" of the WinUae install

4) WinUae terminates and returns to windows.

4i) No Logs created from winuae failure

5) Booted with a workbench disk1 and replacing the rtg.library file on the WB3.1 HDF

6) closed WinUae and rebooted to above configuration

7) screen goes black and then the error sound inturrupts again *more donk*

8) error WINUAE screen size of cannot be greater than pc screen..

NFO:

PC SCREEN 1280x1024x32

WINUAE CONFIG 1024X768X16 (FULL SCREEN / RTG )

WORKBENCH OPENS SCREEN (1024X768X16)

8i) No Logs created from winuae failure

9) configuration made to boot from workbench

10) changed prefs of WB screen size.

11) reload WinUAE and following configuration


NFO:

PC SCREEN 1280x1024x32

WinUAE config (window)

Workbench (640x256x8)

12) screen goes black and then the error sound inturrupts again *more donk*

13) error WINUAE screen size of cannot be greater than pc screen..

13i) see STAGE1:#4i,#8i

14) some what anoyed at this point. break for coffee ( coffee is good )

15) increase PC screen size to maximum 1600x1200x32

16) Run WinUAE, error sound with message

*message

please replace your libsicasso96/rtg.library with the
one from the "amiga programs" of the WinUae install

17) Workbench loads up in window mode...

18) find all instances and possible instance of rtg.library and replace with the new one..
including redundancy positions

19) reboot workbench.. workbench fails to resume.

20) restart WinUae (see #16 and #17)

** as one can imagine this has taken way too long... so after fecking arorund between 16, 17, 19 and 20 for 30 mins trying to get full screen mode to work.... i said enough was enough and re-installed a fresh install (different drive) of WinUae 1.0


Stage 2:

created a new HDF for new workbench install

1) loaded Winuae with new configuration

config details:
68040 + fpu
(NO JIT)
1x 256MB HDF (ndos blank) priority 0.
1 wb3.1 adf dh0:
64MB Ram
2MB chip
0MB slow


2) Winuae result see STAGE1:#3,#4 and #4i

3) removed hdf from config, and specified 020 (no fpu) CPU

4) selected 8MB fast (instead of 64MB)

5) saved config and ran program.

6) workbench loaded

7) tried winuea with ndos adf to boot

8) perihelion booted perfectly.

9) pulled in HDF and Workbench on config

10) see STAGE1:#13i

11) said bo*lox to this and re-installed Winuae v0.9xxx and configed with original
configuration see STAGE1:#2 (worked perfectly) full screen 640x256x8


12) Winuae 0.9x running in 1024x768x16 full screen + RTG with new picasso rtg libs.


my hope is that THIS clears up any left confusion.

anyways l8rs

Z.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 23 July 2005, 15:45   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,576
Thanks, that was very good report

winuaebootlog.txt is always written to same directory as winuae.exe. Maybe you have some weird permissions? I can't help without the logs..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 July 2005, 21:43   #19
Stig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 103
Try the following and see what happens:

1. PC = 1024x768 32bit
2. WinUAE = 720x576 32bit + Fullscreen
3. Workbench = PAL 640x256 8bit

If it works, there's a big chance you won't have problems with bigger PC resolutions.
Stig is offline  
Old 23 July 2005, 22:04   #20
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 64
Posts: 685
@Stig

That is an interesting suggestion, but I fail to see any logical reasoning that may have led to it, though I'm fairly certain there must have been one. I'm curious to know how you've reached that conclusion though, if you'd care to share your reasoning with us. Please don't take this personally, as I'm simply curious about what your reasoning is on this.

From the perspective of what "should" matter, the PC resolution should be irrelevant, the WinUAE resolution should be irrelevant so long at it matches one supported by the video card, and the Workbench resolution should be irrelevant so long as it is one that is supportable based on the selected WinUAE resolution. If that is not the case, then I would expect that the reason why would lie with software faults either in the drivers for the specific video card in use, Windows itself, or (finally) WinUAE. From a practical standpoint, you certainly can't expect a user to restrict themselves to the use of any specific resolution for the PC, WinUAE or Workbench if the emulation is well written, as I believe WinUAE to be. It has certainly worked well for me with a variety of fullscreen WinUAE resolutions, including custom ones created with PowerStrip to match the native Amiga screen resolutions.
Chuckles is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound Issues after upgrade - WinUAE IK+1245 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 31 August 2011 11:53
WinUAE display issues Roman0 support.WinUAE 4 18 April 2011 13:57
Help me with cd-rom issues (Winuae) devilstar New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 23 April 2008 21:39
WinUAE 1.0 display issues _Steve_ support.WinUAE 2 11 July 2005 21:32
Winuae 0.8.21 r2 speed issues Shatterhand support.WinUAE 6 21 March 2002 06:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08739 seconds with 13 queries