English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 July 2001, 16:50   #1
Steve
You are Fake News!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,288
Roll eyes (sarcastic) Dungeon Master II AGA

Does anyone here know why the doors in Dungeon Master II AGA don't open when you click on their buttons. I'm 99.9% positive it's an emulator problem with WinUAE. I'm using a .hdf version of the game. Has anyone even managed to get the darn doors to open up?? It's a real shame cos I'd love to play this great game again.
Steve is offline  
Old 28 September 2001, 00:16   #2
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 2,195
GODDAMNIT!!!

This game still has the same problem

Does anyone have the time to try this out on their real AGA machine to see if it is an emulation problem or not

I have a feeling it's not, but I haven't got a real Amiga to check myself
Ian is offline  
Old 28 September 2001, 00:41   #3
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian
Does anyone have the time to try this out on their real AGA machine to see if it is an emulation problem or not
Could ya upload it ? Can´t find my copy ..... I´ll never tried it since I got my A1200 not long ago
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 September 2001, 00:48   #4
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 2,195
Will do

Starting ........... NOW!!!
Ian is offline  
Old 28 September 2001, 01:33   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian
Will do

Starting ........... NOW!!!
Downloading ........... NOW !!!
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 September 2001, 01:35   #6
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 2,195
It's all up there

Thanks for taking the time to have a look Retroman, it's much appreciated

Right I'll tell you what the problem is now, after selecting your characters you climb up the ladder into a room with 2 doors, a fireplace, a picture and a table.

Behind the table, which you have to shift out the way there is the picture. Behind that there are various items including a key, which goes into a lock near one of the doors, but neither of the doors opens in WinUAE no matter what you click on or press.

Hope you have some good news to report soon
Ian is offline  
Old 28 September 2001, 13:09   #7
Steve
You are Fake News!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,288
Big grin Cool

Wow. I started this thread months ago. Great to see it's still going. Like you Ian I to am beginning to suspect that the problem lies with the game and not the emulator itself. Someone mentioned to me a few weeks ago that the version that is all over the internet is a dodgy crack (or original) version with copy protection that prevents you from opening the doors. I'm sure I remember my Amiga version being on more than six disks and it certainly didn't have this problem (it wasn't the original). I hope we're able to get this working as I'm getting a bit desperate for my next Dungeon Master fix!!
Maybe we need to start a new thread in the "Games images which need to be cracked" section of this message board?
Steve is offline  
Old 29 September 2001, 13:43   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian
Hope you have some good news to report soon
Well, I fired it up in WinUAE yesterday (cause my A1200 had some trouble ) and I noticed something weird .... as I first started the game, got the key and walked to the door, it opened !!! BUT ..... only the first time, after leaving the game and started again, it won´t open anymore the problem is, I didn´t noticed, if I made something different the first time .... maybe I pressed a key or something, anyway, I hope to get my A1200 back in working condition today, so I will try on my real machine as well ..... more l8r .....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 September 2001, 14:07   #9
Steve
You are Fake News!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,288
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan


Well, I fired it up in WinUAE yesterday (cause my A1200 had some trouble ) and I noticed something weird .... as I first started the game, got the key and walked to the door, it opened !!! BUT ..... only the first time, after leaving the game and started again, it won´t open anymore the problem is, I didn´t noticed, if I made something different the first time .... maybe I pressed a key or something, anyway, I hope to get my A1200 back in working condition today, so I will try on my real machine as well ..... more l8r .....
ooooh. I can't wait to hear if it works or not. That's very interesting that the door opened. I'm not sure we can read too much into it though. Does it put it on more onto the "Emulator Problem" or "Copy Protected Problem"?? It could be either. We'll find out soon enough I hope. Oh by the way there is 2 doors that you should be able to open. One with a key and one with a switch. Did you perhaps use a different configuration the first time when it worked. I really hope this is true.
Steve is offline  
Old 29 September 2001, 14:39   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Well, I´m currently re-installing AmigaOS on my 1200er, right after that I will install DM 2 AGA and test it again ..... more from this later then, but for me it doesn´t seem to be an emulator problem, more a crack problem, but maybe I´ll find out, what I did the first time that I didn´t the other times I booted up .... hopefully
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 September 2001, 22:55   #11
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Hmm, sorry to disappoint you guys, but it IS a Emulation problem indeed ..... the game works without any problem on my A1200, all door will open and everything ....... but I still cannot believe that it worked ONCE in WinUAE ?!?!? Dunno why, I never could open the doors again, only the first time, I fired DM2 AGA up
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 September 2001, 23:28   #12
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 2,195
One more for the "To-Do" list for Toni
Ian is offline  
Old 29 September 2001, 23:34   #13
Steve
You are Fake News!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,288
Unhappy Oh Bugger

Hmmm. Looks like we'll have to let try and let the UAE guys know about this really really strange problem. Although I did mention it on the UAE discussion board months ago and I heard nothing from the developers. Maybe they're not too interested in getting particular games working only in getting overall compatability better. This is really a great shame. I'd love to see this working on WinUAE. Oh well. What on earth could it be that isn't emulated? It's just so damn bizarre. Apart from this problem the game emulates perfectly. This has got to be one of the strangest things I've come across with regard to Amiga emulation. Thanks for clearing this little mystery up for us RetroMan it's greatly appreciated. Unfortunately my worst fears are realised and it is WinUAE. Does anyone with more "inside" technical knowledge of how WinUAE works have any possible theories on this situation? Can we motivate the developers into looking into this further??
Steve is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 01:36   #14
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Hey, no thx for that one please, I love testing anyway I made a last hopeless try and copied a save game from my A1200 to WinUAE with opened doors but unfortunately the other doors in the game weren´t open either so..... guess we have to wait a bit

Ohhhh,btw ..... I´m using WinUAE 0.8.17R1 anyone here tried the R2 on that game ???
RetroMan is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 01:44   #15
Steve
You are Fake News!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,288
Unhappy Still no success

Yes I've tried release 2 and it's exactly the same. In fact WinUAE has had exactly the same problem with DMII since version 0.8.8 which is the earliest version I have from 3 years ago!!! Unbelievable.....Believe it!! I don't think this bug will EVER be fixed unless someone lets the developers of WinUAE know exactly about the problem and get them to look into it. I've tried but with no success. Maybe what's needed is a petition?
Steve is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 01:59   #16
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Re: Still no success

Quote:
Originally posted by steve_b
Maybe what's needed is a petition?
I´ll sign it
RetroMan is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 10:12   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,591
Ok, I'll take a look...
Could someone write small instructions for locating this stupid door or send me a saved game? (I am using HD-installed version of DM2)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 11:33   #18
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian
It's all up there

Thanks for taking the time to have a look Toni, it's much appreciated

Right I'll tell you what the problem is now, after selecting your characters you climb up the ladder into a room with 2 doors, a fireplace, a picture and a table.

Behind the table, which you have to shift out the way there is the picture. Behind that there are various items including a key, which goes into a lock near one of the doors, but neither of the doors opens in WinUAE no matter what you click on or press.

Hope you have some good news to report soon
Here you go Toni, I already posted where and when it happens

Good luck
Ian is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 11:56   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,591
Quote:
Here you go Toni, I already posted where and when it happens
Oops.. I'll try to read earlier messages better next time

Thanks for instructions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 13:09   #20
Steve
You are Fake News!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,288
Happy Excellent

Thanks very much Toni for taking the time to look into this really strange problem. Fingers crossed.
Steve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
custom dungeon for dungeon master 1 meynaf project.Amiga Game Factory 73 17 October 2015 12:50
Sorry, Dungeon Master again :) Supamax request.Other 10 19 March 2009 04:52
Dungeon Master HD komunita support.Games 12 15 May 2008 15:44
Dungeon Master Kid Dungeon rodi request.Old Rare Games 0 23 June 2005 20:31
Dungeon Master Washac Retrogaming General Discussion 6 20 September 2002 05:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09071 seconds with 15 queries