English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2010, 03:47   #1
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
Eek a (silly?) question about graphic cards on A1200

as i said i'm back to amiga since long pause
watching all wonderful mods on these pages... i have a huge question...

is there any chance to put a graphic card inside the case of an A1200 desktop?
(apart the blizzardPPC + blizzardVision solution)

or is the tower with mediator the only solution?
thanks )
loth77 is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 05:16   #2
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 1,138
Yep, you're right already unfortunately. The only way to get a graphics card inside the case is with the BVPPC, the rest need a tower conversion.

You can use an Indivision AGA which is a scan-doubler, it doesn't give your Amiga any new faster graphics modes, but it does let you use Workbench in 1024x768 without any flickering on a regular PC monitor.
Cammy is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 12:25   #3
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
yeah... i was almost sure of that
it was just a little hope

i know about the indivision, but with that price i wanted also some power boost to my amiga...
maybe i will keep money for a mediator when i will fix one of my 2 spare MBs

(but also i'm more often thinking of a sam board )
loth77 is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 14:06   #4
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 836
Yep a tower is needed and a Z2/Z3/PCI bridge.

And i don't recommend using AGA in higher resolutions, it's slow as hell.
fryguy is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 14:09   #5
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by loth77 View Post
as i said i'm back to amiga since long pause
watching all wonderful mods on these pages... i have a huge question...

is there any chance to put a graphic card inside the case of an A1200 desktop?
(apart the blizzardPPC + blizzardVision solution)

or is the tower with mediator the only solution?
thanks )
Hi.
I remember a project or it may have been a product in either Amiga Format or CU Amiga, where the GFX card was inside the A1200 case. Cant remember the issue number at the moment or even if the to part of the case was refitted. If I can find the issue number I will check. Unless this jogs people memories and they know strait away?
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 15:05   #6
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
would be cool )
loth77 is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 15:08   #7
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by loth77 View Post
would be cool )
Yea it would, if only I could find it!
From what I remember, the card was layed length way, so it was below the keyboard. I have been through my old mags and just cant find it now
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 15:41   #8
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
what kind of card was that?
loth77 is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 16:14   #9
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by loth77 View Post
what kind of card was that?
iirc, it was a Cybervision
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 17:28   #10
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
any idea where we can search for that?
loth77 is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 17:49   #11
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by loth77 View Post
any idea where we can search for that?
Best bet is here http://amr.abime.net/ . Will take some hunting round though.
Good luck, and if I find the mag I saw it in I will post back here.
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 18:27   #12
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,599
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I to remember the article but couldnt tell you in what issue. (I dont have the magazines any more). It was an article on how to build a single slot zorro interface if i remember right ? for use with a gfx card .

Edit: This issue for A500 zorro slot. http://amr.abime.net/issue_262_pages

Edit: This one for A1200 Zorro http://amr.abime.net/issue_652_pages

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 30 August 2010 at 18:45.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 20:38   #13
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
first of all.... congratulation for your 1000th post

then... uhm... i can't find the article about the zorro slot on that magazine...

edit:
i have found someone saying this on an old thread of this forum:

Quote:
Zorro2 Single Slot (Eyetech?)

One Zorro2 slot (for people that just needed a gfx card and didn't want to spend a lot of money for seven Zorro slots). Pretty stupid approach. The Zorro card does not point towards the back side of the tower case (so that external connectors of the card are accessible from the outside) but to the top of the case (it's positioned parallel to the motherboard).

Not much cheaper then a full blown Mikronik Zorro2 bus board (about 130 EUR), therefore nobody bought it. Pretty rare, I guess.
loth77 is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 20:57   #14
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
I think I found that on BBoAH, but something tells me this was not it. I wish I could find the article because it's annoying me now!

http://www.bboah.com/index.php?actio...553&artlang=en
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 21:05   #15
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
mmm... if i well understand it is just over the trapdoor and under the keyboard.
That would hardly fit when i would try to close the case
loth77 is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 21:09   #16
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by loth77 View Post
mmm... if i well understand it is just over the trapdoor and under the keyboard.
That would hardly fit when i would try to close the case
Thats probably the reason it did'nt catch on, and everyone went down the tower route. You are proably best going the Mediator route, with a tower, then at least you won't suffer power problems. At least thats what I would do.
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 21:23   #17
loth77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: italy - sardinia - alghero
Posts: 55
yeah, if i will go for a tower i will for sure buy a mediator, it is quite easy to find new, or if i'm lucky, used.

just i would have loved to keep the Amiga all in her case
loth77 is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 21:27   #18
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by loth77 View Post
yeah, if i will go for a tower i will for sure buy a mediator, it is quite easy to find new, or if i'm lucky, used.

just i would have loved to keep the Amiga all in her case
Yea I know what you mean! Still, I have not looked back since putting my A1200 in a tower, makes adding stuff so much easier than trying to a desktop case and it sprawling across the desk :-)
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 15 January 2012, 15:21   #19
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Ok, might be a bit late now, but found the article while reading through my Amiga mag collection today.

It is in Amiga Format issue 110, page 62.

The article was 'Open Plan Amiga', and detailed adding a single Zorro II slot to a A1200. The adapter was sold by Eyetech

http://amr.abime.net/issue_266_pages

page 53 shows a small picture of the article
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 15 January 2012, 16:37   #20
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
I've found this too: http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/onboard1200
Retrofan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WB windows in graphic cards AlfaRomeo Coders. System 6 07 June 2013 01:09
Silly question Redwood project.ClassicWB 2 20 January 2009 22:04
use filters with graphic cards display ? turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 1 08 November 2007 08:43
Help on Graphic Cards Fenrir New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 31 August 2005 04:21
A most silly question... DoaBlade request.Old Rare Games 2 08 March 2002 11:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09014 seconds with 15 queries