English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 November 2008, 18:52   #21
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Landais View Post
note 100% sure about that... I am not technical enough but I remember an Atari ST emulator that was only working on A500 because the STos was not compatible with any 68020+... and I remember running some atari ST apps on my A500 at full speed so I doubt it was emulating the 68k.

About PPC now I have no idea...
AlexH is 'technically' right.

If the game or software bangs the hardware directly without going through the OS, then a full emulation of the 68k chip is necessary to capture all those events.

If the game or application uses the OS, then it doesn't require full 68K emulation as any calls to the OS are done via TRAP instructions I think, so anything that is directed toward the OS can be intercepted externally of the software and processed for the Amiga.

I have had Trantor the game working on my A500, I suspect the game didn't goto the hardware directly hence why it worked..... albeit very slowly!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 19:04   #22
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
While the emulator will be faster on a cycle->cycle basis than using a completely alien CPU (as there is a 1:1 mapping between opcodes) you still have to emulate a big portion of the 68k. e.g. Status register flags, the stack registers etc.

Why?

Because as well as executing the emulated application code you also have to execute the emulator code using the same CPU! The stuff that remaps the screen memory, sound, I/O etc.

AFAIK it is not possible to snapshot the entire state of the CPU, do some emulator background stuff, restore and continue without loosing something

Last edited by alexh; 13 November 2008 at 19:11.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 January 2009, 13:36   #23
Tony Landais
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 426
Still craving to see a version 0.2 of UAE4Wii

Com'on
Tony Landais is offline  
Old 16 March 2009, 06:44   #24
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
That appears to be past. www.gouky.com is no more. And as far as I can see, it wasn't even announced ... I always hate that.
andreas is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 01:41   #25
RabidRabbit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 60
hehe, now i`ve got a reason to buy a Wii!
RabidRabbit is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 12:32   #26
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)

jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 448
Well... I still haven't been able to get past the kickstart screen... but maybe that's just me
jrom is offline  
Old 02 April 2009, 15:21   #27
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,463
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
I think it`s just you
stainy is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 00:12   #28
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,632
Just installed Homebrew - will check this out later.
chiark is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 00:15   #29
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
Just installed Homebrew - will check this out later.
Welcome to the revolution. I must install is, Homebrew Browser.
It lists and lets you download all known homebrew, .
FOL is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 14:23   #30
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
I dunno if anyone has been keeping up with Wii developments but you can now use a USB hard drive to load homebrew & games so you're no longer limited to an SD card.
alexh is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 15:51   #31
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I dunno if anyone has been keeping up with Wii developments but you can now use a USB hard drive to load homebrew & games so you're no longer limited to an SD card.
It's really easy to install and it works wonderfully, there are a few compatibility issues but not very many.
seuden is offline  
Old 03 April 2009, 23:03   #32
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,632
As I have kids, that's the next thing to install. ISO36 rev 9 and USB Loader 1.1 are on the list for tonight. As is UAE4WII
chiark is offline  
Old 04 April 2009, 22:34   #33
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
As I have kids, that's the next thing to install. ISO36 rev 9 and USB Loader 1.1 are on the list for tonight.
Rules. Absolutely rules. Makes the Wii worth having..

Quote:
As is UAE4WII
Hope you won't be disappointed. :-D
Jope is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 11:38   #34
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Makes the Wii worth having..
I think it's the games which make the Wii worth having.

If you use it, pay for it!
alexh is offline  
Old 06 April 2009, 18:50   #35
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,632
Indeed, and just to be clear I'm not remotely interested in downloading ripped off stuff, but I am very interested in making sure the games that cost 30-40 quid each can be played for more than 3 months when a 2 year old and a 5 year old are around

An added bonus is the speed. mario kart wii is now on a USB disk, and works perfectly . I no longer have to worry about the trials and tribulations if/when the disk stops working.

Still not tried uae4wii...
chiark is offline  
Old 07 April 2009, 16:35   #36
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)

jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 448
Ghehe... finally found out that the home button goes to the menu (instead of going back to the homebrew channel which i thought it did) and started up some stuff... I hope Gouky will develop this one further because sound is usually to fast and distorted and some minor gfx distortions from time to time...
jrom is offline  
Old 12 August 2009, 15:12   #37
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
I cannot get this to work. I put a kickstart 1.3 rom into /UAE4All/ as kick.rom.

When I load up UAE4All through the HBC it is just a black screen. Then I press the home button and load an ADF into DF0: then it just sits on a black screen still.

Even if I press restart it is just a black screen still. Is this likely a problem with my kicktstart image? I used Amiga Kickstart 1.3 (34.5)
Smiley is offline  
Old 12 August 2009, 21:25   #38
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
I cannot get this to work. I put a kickstart 1.3 rom into /UAE4All/ as kick.rom.

When I load up UAE4All through the HBC it is just a black screen. Then I press the home button and load an ADF into DF0: then it just sits on a black screen still.

Even if I press restart it is just a black screen still. Is this likely a problem with my kicktstart image? I used Amiga Kickstart 1.3 (34.5)
Errmmmm which version are you using?

As the new version lets you select different kickstarts. It could also be as you say the kickstart, best to try a few.

I have it running fine with HDD on my Wii (V4.0E).
I need to do some more stuff on UAEWii, just finding it hard splitting myself between PSPUAE and UAEWii.
FOL is offline  
Old 13 August 2009, 02:13   #39
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Maybe I have an old version. I grabbed the files from:

http://www.gouky.com/?menu_nav=PROJECTS&sub=UAE4WII

Do you have a link to a newer version?
Smiley is offline  
Old 13 August 2009, 02:20   #40
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
Maybe I have an old version. I grabbed the files from:

http://www.gouky.com/?menu_nav=PROJECTS&sub=UAE4WII

Do you have a link to a newer version?
Whoops forgot there was another Emu for Wii.

Im talking about UAEWii.

http://code.google.com/p/uae-wii/

Thats the projects home. If needed I can compile the beta builds and post here.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11384 seconds with 14 queries