English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2019, 19:05   #1
mark8564
Only Amiga

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Burnley \ Lancashire
Posts: 16
Solid state leisure limited

Hi would like some help in finding the software to run the B5000 40mhz accelerator, have looked everywhere not much info on this card, workbench does see the card as a 030@40mhz but the 16mb of ram that's installed on the card show's nothing on workbench. thank's


Is this card worth getting fixed or am i flogging a dead horse, is they any body on her that's good with repairs of this kind of card i know one of the sim slots is damaged ( bent pins ) don't know if anything else is broken, i paid £130 for the card of ebay and would like it if i could get it fixed so i can use it in the A2000

Kind Regards
Mark
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190531_164915.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	614.9 KB
ID:	63320   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190531_164904.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	514.8 KB
ID:	63321   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190531_164900.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	518.2 KB
ID:	63322  

Last edited by mark8564; 24 June 2019 at 23:24.
mark8564 is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 20:15   #2
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 340
Just a guess, it says it's the 32mb version, but if you only have 16mb on there, could be they're not in matching slots, which would cause it to not see the memory.
https://amiga.resource.cx/exp/b5000

"memory is not available in fallback mode" so that could be part of it.

Last edited by slaapliedje; 31 May 2019 at 20:16. Reason: added link
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 21:06   #3
mark8564
Only Amiga

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Burnley \ Lancashire
Posts: 16
Hi thank's for replying i have tried all combinations of slots still no joy , i bought it from Ebay and the seller did say that i need the software for the system to recognise the memory, he did supply a compact flash card with the software but it won't load on my system just freezers so i can't use it at the moment. And one of the memory slots is damaged.
mark8564 is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 22:16   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,608
Can you make an image of the card, please? Perhaps we can extract the files for you.
Jope is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 22:37   #5
mark8564
Only Amiga

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Burnley \ Lancashire
Posts: 16
how do i create an image of the compact flash card windows's won't recognise it keeps asking to format the compact flash
mark8564 is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 23:35   #6
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark8564 View Post
how do i create an image of the compact flash card windows's won't recognise it keeps asking to format the compact flash
This may be an overly complicated method, but download a live Linux image to a USB stick, boot to it, then use the Gnome disks utility to make an image of it. I kniw there is a way to do it in Windows, but I am a Linux guy, so use the utilities there. Or if you are comfortable enough with command line, use dd.


dd if=$input_device of=$output_image status=progress
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 00:06   #7
mark8564
Only Amiga

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Burnley \ Lancashire
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Can you make an image of the card, please? Perhaps we can extract the files for you.
would this be ok had to zip it
Attached Files
File Type: zip B5000.zip (3.06 MB, 22 views)
mark8564 is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 01:40   #8
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark8564 View Post
would this be ok had to zip it

OK, the C directory contains a program called Alloc40 which is responsible for adding the RAM to the system. That program is run from user-startup and I suspect that's the point at which the system's freezing. What happens if you run that program from the shell?
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 01:53   #9
mark8564
Only Amiga

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Burnley \ Lancashire
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
OK, the C directory contains a program called Alloc40 which is responsible for adding the RAM to the system. That program is run from user-startup and I suspect that's the point at which the system's freezing. What happens if you run that program from the shell?
Please be gentle how would i use the shell to load the Alloc40
mark8564 is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 02:08   #10
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark8564 View Post
Please be gentle how would i use the shell to load the Alloc40

My apologies, I assumed you were familiar with the shell, since you successfully zipped and posted the contents of an Amiga-formatted compact flash card (not a trivial operation!)



Which Kickstart / Workbench version do you have?


Probably the easiest way, assuming you have Kickstart 2 or later, and that that Compact Flash card is bootable, is to use the early startup menu (hold down both mouse buttons at power-on or reset), boot from the compact flash card with no startup sequence, then from the command prompt just type
alloc40
and see what happens.
(The actual line that appears in the startup-sequence is alloc40 KICK auto)
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 02:19   #11
mark8564
Only Amiga

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Burnley \ Lancashire
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
My apologies, I assumed you were familiar with the shell, since you successfully zipped and posted the contents of an Amiga-formatted compact flash card (not a trivial operation!)



Which Kickstart / Workbench version do you have?


Probably the easiest way, assuming you have Kickstart 2 or later, and that that Compact Flash card is bootable, is to use the early startup menu (hold down both mouse buttons at power-on or reset), boot from the compact flash card with no startup sequence, then from the command prompt just type
alloc40
and see what happens.
(The actual line that appears in the startup-sequence is alloc40 KICK auto)


Hi thank's for the info the kickstart is 3.1 40.68 and workbench 3.1 And the amiga is a A2000 rev 6.3 with a buddia ide
mark8564 is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 14:04   #12
mark8564
Only Amiga

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Burnley \ Lancashire
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
My apologies, I assumed you were familiar with the shell, since you successfully zipped and posted the contents of an Amiga-formatted compact flash card (not a trivial operation!)



Which Kickstart / Workbench version do you have?


Probably the easiest way, assuming you have Kickstart 2 or later, and that that Compact Flash card is bootable, is to use the early startup menu (hold down both mouse buttons at power-on or reset), boot from the compact flash card with no startup sequence, then from the command prompt just type
alloc40
and see what happens.
(The actual line that appears in the startup-sequence is alloc40 KICK auto)
booted with no startup sequence the only thing that comes on screen is SSL B5000-40 Memory allocation utility v1.01 then the system locks up.

Last edited by mark8564; 01 June 2019 at 14:16.
mark8564 is offline  
Old 01 June 2019, 17:23   #13
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,168
Try removing the KICK argument from the alloc40 command line. Also, try some different SIMM slot filling schemes. Looking at the board pics I would have thought it's unlikely the current arrangement is correct.

If there is text on the board saying which slots are bank A and which are bank B, make sure all four SIMMs are in the same bank. Or try these layouts (X denotes SIM, _ empty slot), hopefully one will work:
Code:
XXXX____

____XXXX

X_X_X_X_

_X_X_X_X

XX__XX__

__XX__XX
mark_k is offline  
Old 02 June 2019, 15:50   #14
mark8564
Only Amiga

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Burnley \ Lancashire
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Try removing the KICK argument from the alloc40 command line. Also, try some different SIMM slot filling schemes. Looking at the board pics I would have thought it's unlikely the current arrangement is correct.

If there is text on the board saying which slots are bank A and which are bank B, make sure all four SIMMs are in the same bank. Or try these layouts (X denotes SIM, _ empty slot), hopefully one will work:
Code:
XXXX____

____XXXX

X_X_X_X_

_X_X_X_X

XX__XX__

__XX__XX

tried all the configurations shown above still no joy looks like ave been stung again of ebay just one more thing is when i run sysinfo the b5000 show's as a 030@40mhz but shows the speed as below the speed as the A600.
mark8564 is offline  
Old 02 June 2019, 19:01   #15
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,168
Hmmm.

What other expansion cards do you have in your machine? Could you take a pic of the board showing any text above the SIMM slots?
mark_k is offline  
Old 02 June 2019, 19:23   #16
mark8564
Only Amiga

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Burnley \ Lancashire
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Hmmm.

What other expansion cards do you have in your machine? Could you take a pic of the board showing any text above the SIMM slots?

Hi thank's for your help the only expansion that's in the machine is the Buddha ide from1997, the sim slot that's red is damaged so not used that one, could that be the reason.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190602_171510.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	844.7 KB
ID:	63342   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190602_171514.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	854.0 KB
ID:	63343   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190602_171522.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	837.0 KB
ID:	63344  

Last edited by mark8564; 02 June 2019 at 19:51.
mark8564 is offline  
Old 02 June 2019, 19:46   #17
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 664
I've had a very quick look at the Alloc40 command, and I believe it maps memory in the $01000000 to $03000000 range. (It could be $02000000 to $04000000 - I haven't looked in enough detail to be sure yet). I don't know if the card needs to be poked to make the memory appear, but I suspect it responds at all times, and the alloc40 utility is just needed to add it to the system memory pool.

Try this utility - it's a simple memory tester that I used when tinkering with the Minimig. The Zipfile contains both a bootable adf disk image and an lha file. Either write the disk image to a disk and boot from it, or extract the contents of the lha file. Either way, run it like this:
lfsrmemcheck 32
(The 32 is the starting address, in megabytes.)
It will almost certainly fail - what I want to see is how it fails. If you point it at unmapped memory, you get a string of messages that read:
Error at xxxxx
expected xxxxx, got ffffffff
If you point it at bad memory then the results will reveal which parts are bad.

You can stop the test with Ctrl-C
Run it with the SIMMs in various configurations, stop it with ctrl-c and post screenshots. I suspect we're going to see either 2, 4 or 6 of the eight digits consistently wrong.

If you see all ffffffff, then try again with the starting number as 16, 36, 40 and 44, please.
Attached Files
File Type: zip lfsrcheck.zip (10.7 KB, 10 views)
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 02 June 2019, 21:15   #18
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,168
Yep I had a look at the alloc40 code too. The two 16MB memory regions are $02000000-$02FFFFFF and $03000000-$03FFFFFF.

alloc40 handles either 0MB, 4MB or 16MB in each bank. I assume 4MB would be mirrored four times over the 16MB bank. It first tests to see whether there is RAM in each MB, if there is then it determines the amount of RAM in each bank. It then adds the appropriate range in one chunk.

E.g. if you had 4MB in the $02000000-$02FFFFFF bank and 16MB in the other bank, alloc40 would add 20MB from $02C00000-$03FFFFFF.

I can't see anything that would directly cause a crash if e.g. one SIMM were faulty.

mark8564: Can you post a pic of the top edge of the board, showing the other side of the SIMM slots (not the end near MADE IN BRITAIN)?
mark_k is offline  
Old 02 June 2019, 22:31   #19
mark8564
Only Amiga

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Burnley \ Lancashire
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
I've had a very quick look at the Alloc40 command, and I believe it maps memory in the $01000000 to $03000000 range. (It could be $02000000 to $04000000 - I haven't looked in enough detail to be sure yet). I don't know if the card needs to be poked to make the memory appear, but I suspect it responds at all times, and the alloc40 utility is just needed to add it to the system memory pool.

Try this utility - it's a simple memory tester that I used when tinkering with the Minimig. The Zipfile contains both a bootable adf disk image and an lha file. Either write the disk image to a disk and boot from it, or extract the contents of the lha file. Either way, run it like this:
lfsrmemcheck 32
(The 32 is the starting address, in megabytes.)
It will almost certainly fail - what I want to see is how it fails. If you point it at unmapped memory, you get a string of messages that read:
Error at xxxxx
expected xxxxx, got ffffffff
If you point it at bad memory then the results will reveal which parts are bad.

You can stop the test with Ctrl-C
Run it with the SIMMs in various configurations, stop it with ctrl-c and post screenshots. I suspect we're going to see either 2, 4 or 6 of the eight digits consistently wrong.

If you see all ffffffff, then try again with the starting number as 16, 36, 40 and 44, please.

Tried at 16, 32,16,36,40,and 44 system just locks up
at 4 these are the results
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190602_202618.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	725.4 KB
ID:	63350  
mark8564 is offline  
Old 02 June 2019, 23:27   #20
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,168
Try again with 48, is there any difference?
mark_k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solid state B2000 030 accel software? mjnurney request.Apps 6 03 June 2019 12:02
Solid state hard drive life alphagemini support.Hardware 8 28 October 2018 16:16
SCSI Solid state adapters Seblington support.Hardware 12 14 April 2016 01:26
Can you use solid state capacitors for cap replacement? JACK98 support.Hardware 13 25 August 2010 21:02
4gb Solid State Disk on Module (ide) Smiley MarketPlace 18 31 January 2010 16:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09407 seconds with 16 queries