English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2019, 13:01   #1
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 211
Protracker loads song but not the samples

Hey folks, if this question is in the wrong section please feel free to move it.

Protracker is being really awkward and isn't loading the samples for my song when I load it up. All the note data is there when I open the song and it loads the sample names, but says "can't open file" when it tries to fetch the actual sample.

It seems to be having trouble reading the drawer with the samples in it, because when I navigate to it within Protracker it says "Can't open dir" when I try to open it, but all the samples are definitely there as I can see them when I navigate to the drawer in workbench.

I had to load a duplicate drawer with the samples on it onto the main workbench screen and then manually load the samples in one by one to get the sounds to work, but it doesn't save that way and I keep having to go through this method to get any sounds every time I load up my song.

As you can probably tell this is super tedious and annoying, but I don't know what's wrong or how to fix it as there seems to be very little documentation on Protracker, so any advice or help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.

Windows 7
WinUAE
WB 3.1
Protracker 3.15 with ST-04 Sample pack.
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 10 May 2019, 14:55   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
Does having samples and song in the same directory work for you? In the past it worked (only?) this way for me. I don't know if PT supports samples in a different directory then the song file. With PT2.3d I get the same error like you.
daxb is offline  
Old 10 May 2019, 18:23   #3
Steffest
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Antwerp / Belgium
Posts: 132
Just save it as "Module" instead of "Song"?
Then all samples are included in the .mod file.
Steffest is offline  
Old 11 May 2019, 02:11   #4
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 668
Are the samples prefixed with things like st-01: (or anything before the colon) ? I copied my songs and sample disks to hd but forgot to assign the locations originally.
Coagulus is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 13:53   #5
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 211
Thanks for the replies folks.

daxb, I tried having them in the same directory but that didn't work.

Steffest, I'll give that a try, although I thought that saving it as MOD would be like some sort of final un-editable mixdown.

Coagulus, there's no prefix but it does sometimes as for me to insert volume ST-01 when I choose "Sample" and then I click on the samples folder, but most of the time the samples just don't show in the Protracker navigator window (but as stated, they are there).
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 14:43   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brick Nash View Post
Thanks for the replies folks.

daxb, I tried having them in the same directory but that didn't work.

Steffest, I'll give that a try, although I thought that saving it as MOD would be like some sort of final un-editable mixdown.

Coagulus, there's no prefix but it does sometimes as for me to insert volume ST-01 when I choose "Sample" and then I click on the samples folder, but most of the time the samples just don't show in the Protracker navigator window (but as stated, they are there).
Save as a mod, you can still edit the samples and change them in a mod, just means instead of having to find all your associated sample disks, the samples you used are in the mod ready to be reused.

My advice would be to have snoopdos in the background to see why it won't load the samples, I suspect its to do with it looking for ST-01: type directories which is the naming convention for sample disks when Soundtrack/Protracker was first released.

Have you checked the settings?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 12 May 2019, 17:20   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,469
If you haven't a very special reason to use song instead of mod then use/save your modules as module. As the others wrote, mod is the usual easier way to go with full control to your music. The only reason for song I can think of is if you want to release a game or music disk on floppy disk and many modules share the same samples. Then you can save disk space by using songs. Seldom today.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating chiptune style samples in protracker demether request.Music 22 26 September 2018 08:55
How to rip chiptune samples using ProTracker? BSF-OF-BGP request.Other 2 12 November 2017 16:37
Getting protracker 2.2a samples from PC to floppy and working W4LKR New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 16 June 2013 18:45
Does anyone have any protracker samples adf's? LordNipple Amiga scene 7 26 June 2011 14:36
Looking for a certain Finnish song with speech samples Rixa request.Modules 8 21 June 2008 15:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07042 seconds with 15 queries